chessbase india logo

Sethuraman S P wins Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023

by Shahid Ahmed - 21/06/2023

Top seed of the tournament, GM Sethuraman S P scored 8/9 to win Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023. Despite losing the penultimate round game against GM Bharath Subramaniyam H, he bounced back by winning the final round game against IM Ravi Teja S. Four more players, GM Bharath Subramaniyam H, GM Karthikeyan Murali, GM Arjun Kalyan and IM Bala Chandra Prasad Dhulipalla also scored 8/9 each. They were placed second to fifth according to tie-breaks. Bharath, Karthikeyan and Bala remained undefeated. The total prize fund of the tournament was ₹550000. The top three prizes were ₹75000, ₹50000 and ₹35000 along with a trophy each. The tournament was organized by T Nagar Chess Academy, presented by YMCA Madras in association with Rotary Club of Madras Industrial City. All photos in this article are by Shahid Ahmed

Top five score 8/9

The second day started with only decisive games in the top 15 boards. The sixth round also had a similar situation - only two draws out of top ten boards. This round also witnessed the longest game of the tournament between WGM Rakshitta Ravi and San Hariharan which went for nearly two hours. Arbiter intervened and declared it a draw, after no progress was made in a rook and knight vs rook endgame. The defender did not claim a 50-move draw either, hence the rare draw by arbiter intervention. Rotary clubs are known for their philanthropic gestures. Apart from having a huge waiting area for the parenst and accompanying persons, this tournament had the following facility free for them - dental treatment, cardiac screening and eye check-up, on a first-come first-serve basis.

Champion - GM Sethuraman S P 8/9
GM Sethuraman S P: It feels great to win a tournament in my hometown in front of my family | Video: ChessBase India

Runner-up - GM Bharath Subramaniyam H 8/9
"I wasn't expecting much" - GM Bharath Subramaniyam secures second place | Video: ChessBase India

Second Runner-up - GM Karthikeyan Murali 8/9
"Backward moves are the toughest" - GM Karthikeyan Murali | Video: ChessBase India

The tournament flex

Round 8: Bharath topples Sethuraman

Just when it seemed like the top seed GM Sethuraman S P (2533) will have a cakewalk towards the first place finish, GM Bharath Subramaniyam H (2389) had something in his mind. IM Bala Chandra Prasad (2420) played his best game of the event when he beat GM Deep Sengupta (2439).

Bharath - Sethuraman

Position after 28...Kf4??

In a post-tournament interview, GM Bharath described the game to be a dry one, until his opponent GM Sethuraman started to move his king in the opposite direction 28...Kf4?? This gave White a decisive advantage 29.Kxc5 Ke3 30.Nh3 g4 31.fxg4 Nxg4 32.g3 computer suggests a4 to be better as White can afford to drop the h2-pawn to gain some valuable time. 32...hxg3 33.hxg3 e5 34.b4 Kf3 35.a4 Nf6 36.Ng5+ Kg4 37.Kd6 and here Black had a computer-like draw which was not easy to find in time pressure.

Position after 37.Kd6

Find out what was Black's final chance to salvage a half point in the above diagram. The game continued 37...e4?? 38.Nxe4+- Nxe4 39.Kc6 and White went on to win the game.

GM Bharath Subramaniyam H did what no one else managed to do in the entire tournament, beat the eventual champion, GM Sethuraman S P

GM Deep Sengupta - IM Bala Chandra Prasad Dhulipalla: 0-1

Karthikeyan - Sai Agni

Position after 1.Nc6

GM Karthikeyan Murali (2523) played a nice move 1.Nc6 against IM Sai Agni Jeevitesh J (2135). However, he mentioned in the interview that it actually is not a good move if Black goes 1...bxc6 2.dxc6+ Nxb3 3.Rxd8+ Kf7 4.axb3 fxg5 and now Black gets two minor pieces for a rook. It would have been a better choice for Black instead of the game continuation 1...Nxb3 2.Nxe7+ Kf7 3.axb3 fxg5 4.Nxc8 Raxc8. Soon the position liquidated into a rook endgame which Karthikeyan went on to win. The rook endgame is the reason behind this being Karthikeyan's favorite game of the event.

GM Karthikeyan Murali scored a convincing victory over IM Sai Agni Jeevitesh J

FM R Ashwath - GM Visakh N R: 0.5-0.5

Brother vs Brother: GM Arjun Kalyan - Rohit S: 1-0

IM Ilamparthi A R lost to Aakash G in a sharp skirmish

Round 9: Bala Chandra and Bharath draw, Sethuraman wins

IM Bala Chandra Prasad Dhulipalla (2420) drew his final round game against GM Bharath Subramaniyam H (2389). GM Sethuraman S P (2533), GM Karthikeyan Murali (2523) and GM Arjun Kalyan (2387) won their respective games against IM Ravi Teja S (2293), Aakash G (1980) and IM Rathanvel V S (2315). Thus, five players ended up having the same score 8/9.

Sethuraman - Ravi

Position after 3...g6?

IM Ravi Teja S already had an inferior position. 3...g6? only made things easier for his opponent, GM Sethuraman S P (2533). 4.Bf3 a6 5.axb5 cxb5 6.Bxd5 exd5 7.exf6 Rae8 8.Nxf5 gxf5 9.Qg5 and Black resigned as the dark square weakness has become overwhelming. This win ensured Sethuraman's triumph of the tournament.

GM Sethuraman S P bounced back by winning against IM Ravi Teja S in the final round

IM Bala Chandra Prasad Dhulipalla - GM Bharath Subramaniyam H: 0.5-0.5

Former National Under-9 Open champion, Aakash G blundered in time pressure in a difficult position against GM Karthikeyan Murali

IM Rathanvel V S - GM Arjun Kalyan: 0-1

IM Avinash Ramesh held GM Karthik Venkataraman to a solid draw and denied him a double hat-trick

Prize distribution ceremony photos

4th GM Arjun Kalyan 8/9
"It was my aim not to lose any game on my birthday" - GM Arjun Kalyan | Video: ChessBase India

5th IM Bala Chandra Prasad Dhulipalla 8/9

IM Bala Chandra Prasad is the top non-GM finisher at Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023 | Video: ChessBase India

6th GM Visakh N R 7.5/9

7th GM Karthik Venkataraman 7.5/9

8th IM Avinash Ramesh 7.5/9

9th FM R Ashwath 7.5/9

10th FM Harshad S 7.5/9

11th IM Hari Madhavan N B 7/9

12th IM Rathanvel V S 7/9

13th IM Srihari L R 7/9

14th IM Ravi Teja S 7/9

15th GM Deep Sengupta 7/9

16th IM Ilamparthi A R 7/9

17th Rohit S 7/9

18th FM Karthik Rajaa

19th Srihari L 7/9

20th Sham R 7/9

Top female finisher: 21st Harini S 7/9

Best Veteran 1st - Sridhar C S 6.5/9

Best Veteran 2nd - CM Joseph Ebenezer 6.5/9

Best Veteran 3rd - K Ganesan 5.5/9

Group photo of kids with GMs, IMs, WGM, organizer and guests

Glimpses of the Closing Ceremony

The guests present at the closing ceremony were - Tournament Chairman : Rtn. R Gopinath, Tournament Secretary: Rtn. K Saravana Prakash, Club President: Rtn Emily Sujirtha Titus, Club Secretary: Rtn. V S Srinivasan, YMCA Chairman Royappetah branch: Kumar Asirvatham, Guest of Honour: Past District Governor: Rtn. Abirami Ramanathan, Guest of Honour: Rtn. Vinod Sarogi, District Governor Nominee, Chief Guest: Justice Sunder Mohan, Madras High Court, and Chennai District Chess Association Secretary: K Ganesan.

Photo Gallery

Round 9: The reigning three-time National Rapid and Blitz, two-time Dubai Open champion - GM Aravindh Chithambaram was present to meet his friends

Round 6: WGM Rakshitta Ravi - San Hariharan went for nearly two hours and the game ended in a draw after no progress was made for 75 moves in a Rook and Knight vs Rook endgame, when arbiter declared it a draw

Round 7: Board no.3 and 4 had very similar rook and two pawns vs rook and a pawn endgame, both of them ended in draws

The last game of the tournament between Suvradeepta Das and Badri Narayan B went for over 75 minutes

All trophies and prizes were displayed on the stage on second day for extra motivation for the participants

The Head Coach of T Nagar Chess Academy - Srinivasa Rangan and Founder of the same - A L Kasi, gifted 'The Chess Course' by Praful Zaveri to the Chief Guest

A L Kasi founded T Nagar Chess Academy in 1996

Srinivasa Rangan partnered with A L Kasi, created two GMs and an IM, produced many state, national and international champions

For more Prize distribution ceremony photos, please click here and here. More game videos will be published, stay tuned.

 

The two-day Rapid Rating Open observed the total participation of 528 players including 8 GMs, 11 IMs and a WGM from various parts of India and two from USA. The tournament was organized by T Nagar Chess Academy at YMCA Royapettah in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on 17th and 18th June 2023, presented by YMCA Madras in association with Rotary Club of Madras Industrial City. The time control was 15 minutes + 15 seconds increment.

Round 9 results

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
15IMDhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad2420½ - ½GMBharath Subramaniyam H23897
21GMSethuraman S.P.253371 - 07IMRavi Teja S.229314
333Aakash G198070 - 17GMKarthikeyan Murali25232
411IMRathanvel V S231570 - 17GMArjun Kalyan23878
59GMKarthik Venkataraman23867½ - ½7IMAvinash Ramesh225516
63GMVisakh N R24661 - 0WIMRakshitta Ravi200430
734Arnav Maheshwari1953½ - ½IMSrihari L R233710
815IMHari Madhavan N B22751 - 0FMVinoth Kumar M.184946
935Siddharth Sabharishankar19450 - 1FMHarshad S218019
1061Pranav K P17260 - 1FMAshwath R.217620
1151Harini S.1799½ - ½FMKarthik Rajaa212924
1245Vijay Shreeram P185160 - 16GMSengupta Deep24394
1349Nawin M S180460 - 16IMIlamparthi A R230112
1417FMRitviz Parab223761 - 06FMAyushh Ravikumar185144
1557My Aditya175460 - 16Srihari L218918
1621IMSaravana Krishnan P.217561 - 06Hari Ganesh T178953
1723IMSai Agni Jeevitesh J213561 - 06Naveen K S169464
1825FMRam Aravind L N210961 - 06Gokulakrishna S166770
1956Mithun Anand V17546½ - ½6IMPraveen Kumar C209926
2028Sai Vishwesh.C206661 - 06AIMMohit S165972

Details

Standings after Round 9

Rk.SNoNameTypRtgIClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 
11GMSethuraman S.P.2533Tamil Nadu8566052,0008
27GMBharath Subramaniyam H2389Tamil Nadu85458,550,5007
32GMKarthikeyan Murali2523Tamil Nadu853,558,551,0007
48GMArjun Kalyan2387Tamil Nadu853,557,550,0008
55IMDhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad2420Andhra Pradesh8515446,7507
63GMVisakh N R2466Tamil Nadu7,5535847,5006
79GMKarthik Venkataraman2386Andhra Pradesh7,550,55544,7507
816IMAvinash Ramesh2255Tamil Nadu7,550,55544,0006
920FMAshwath R.2176Tamil Nadu7,5505442,2507
1019FMHarshad S2180Tamil Nadu7,548,55343,7507
1115IMHari Madhavan N B2275Tamil Nadu7,547,551,538,7507
1211IMRathanvel V S2315Tamil Nadu755,56044,5006
1310IMSrihari L R2337Tamil Nadu7535742,0006
1414IMRavi Teja S.2293Andhra Pradesh75356,540,5007
154GMSengupta Deep2439PSPB752,557,542,5006
1612IMIlamparthi A RU142301Tamil Nadu75257,543,5006
1731Rohit S1998Tamil Nadu75054,538,5007
1824FMKarthik Rajaa2129Tamil Nadu7505438,2506
1918Srihari L2189Puducherry749,55440,5007
2043Sham R1860Kanchipuram74952,537,5007
2151Harini S.1799Tamil Nadu748,551,537,7506
2225FMRam Aravind L N2109Tamil Nadu74852,539,0007
2321IMSaravana Krishnan P.2175KVB7485237,5007
2438Sarveshwaran V1904Tamil Nadu7485236,5007
2517FMRitviz Parab2237Goa747,55239,0007
2623IMSai Agni Jeevitesh J2135Telangana747,551,536,0007
2733Aakash GU141980Tamil Nadu7475137,5007
2828Sai Vishwesh.C2066Tamil Nadu7465038,0007
2934Arnav Maheshwari1953Tamil Nadu7465036,2506
3041CMDaakshin ArunU141877Tamil Nadu7444835,5006

Details

Links

T Nagar Chess Academy: Official site and fb page


Related news:
Nandish and Shanmathi are Tamil Nadu State Under-17 2024 Champions

@ 21/05/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Sham R dominates 2nd Dr. KCG Verghese Memorial Rating Open 2024

@ 19/05/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kunal M wins 1st Vidhya Sagar Rating Open 2024

@ 15/05/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kushagra Mohan wins 20th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024

@ 13/03/2024 by R Srivatsan (en)
Anton Sitnikov triumphs at 19th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Avinash Ramesh second

@ 09/03/2024 by R Srivatsan (en)
Karthik Rajaa wins 1st Nallu Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 06/03/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
P Shyam Nikhil wins 18th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Aakash G third

@ 02/03/2024 by R Srivatsan (en)
Srihari L dominates 17th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Sai Vishwesh third

@ 01/03/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Anton Sitnikov wins 16th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Lokesh second and Suyog third

@ 22/02/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Anton Sitnikov triumphs at 15th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Karthik Rajaa second

@ 21/02/2024 by V Vijayaraghavan (en)
Simultaneous Chess Exhibition with Grandmaster Sethuraman

@ 19/02/2024 by S Ramanathan (en)
Kunal M conquers CMI Tessellate Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 14/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Senthil Maran wins 1st Battle Field Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 13/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Bharath Subramaniyam H perfect at 7th BBCF Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 12/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Karthik Rajaa and Lokesh N are the winners of 13th and 14th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024

@ 02/02/2024 by V Vijayaraghavan (en)
Hemanth Raam clinches 11th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Harsh Suresh third

@ 01/02/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Srihari L R superb at 14th Chennai GM Open 2023, Aakash G third

@ 18/01/2024 by R R Vasudevan (en)
Sahil Sanjay Shejal convincingly clinches Velammal Hospital 3rd Athens of the East Below 1600 Rating 2023

@ 09/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Tharig S triumphs at Velammal Hospital 3rd Athens of the East Below 1700 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 08/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Duc Hoa Nguyen triumphs at 3rd Athens of the East GM Open 2023, Srihari L R second and Nitin third

@ 04/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Srihari L R triumphs at 1st SA Castle Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 26/12/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Alexei Fedorov wins 10th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Suyog Wagh second

@ 22/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Syed Anwar Shazuli triumphs at 1st KPK-ABCCC Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 18/12/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
David Gochelashvili wins 9th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023

@ 17/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Alexei Fedorov dominates 7th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Sai second and Arjun Adireddy third

@ 02/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Alexei Fedorov terrific at 6th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Ajay Santhosh Parvathareddy third

@ 25/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arnav Maheshwari wins 5th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023

@ 19/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Nandhidhaa wins 4th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srihari L second

@ 12/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra dominates D A V Krida Kendram Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 11/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ajay Karthikeyan wins D A V Krida Kendram Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 11/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Back to back GM Tournaments in Madurai and Chennai

@ 10/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arjun Adireddy dominates 3rd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed 2023 with a 2709 performance, Harsh second

@ 07/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Prasannaa S triumphs at 1st Rainbow Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 01/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Dinesh Rajan M wins 2nd Nanban CEG Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 01/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Asylbek Abdyzhapar triumphs at 2nd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srija Seshadri third

@ 30/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Praveen Kumar C wins 1st Hindustan Chess Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 28/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad wins 1st Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srihari L second

@ 23/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra dominates 1st Smart Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tamil Nadu to host 50 IM-norm Closed Circuit tournaments

@ 15/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Hari Madhavan N B wins 2nd SRM Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 10/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Castle Red invites you to 2nd Nanban CEG Rapid Rating Open 2023 offering ₹3 lacs prizes

@ 09/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
School boy Hari Ganesh lifts 21st Adyar Times Rating Open 2023 Trophy

@ 18/09/2023 by S Paul Arokia Raj (en)
Velammal Nexus felicitates Gukesh and Praggnanandhaa with ₹20 lacs cash award each

@ 15/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra clinches VHNSN College Rapid Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 14/09/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Kunal M and Bharath Subramaniyam win GM Chess 1st Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 13/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harsh Suresh wins Muralimohan Memorial 2nd Capa Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 15/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman clinches 2nd Athens of the East Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 05/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vishnu wins Golden Jubilee of Sivakasi Chess Club, NPSS Rathina Nadar - Dr. N Mahalingam Rating Open 2023

@ 30/07/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arjun Kalyan wins Chairman's Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 28/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ram S Krishnan wins Sivakasi Chess Club NPSS Rathina Nadar Dr. N Mahalingam Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 13/07/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Vijay Shreeram P clinches 2nd SSS Rating Open 2023

@ 26/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sivakasi Chess Club celebrates 50th year - Triple Tournament Treat for the Chess Lovers

@ 23/06/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Srihari L clinches Visalakshi Arunachalam 7th SCS Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 8/8

@ 23/06/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023 R1-4: Haridev stuns Karthik

@ 17/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad and Harikrishnan triumph at 1st Kanyakumari Parents Forum Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 13/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan clinches May Day Celebration Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
T Nagar Chess Academy invites you to RCMIC Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023 offering ₹5.55 lacs prizes

@ 01/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ajay Karthikeyan clinches 1st RCA Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Senthil Maran wins 1st Xaverian Rating Open 2023

@ 25/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan clinches 34th KCF Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 11/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A cakewalk for Phani Kanuri of AP at 1st Tirupattur Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 07/03/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Laxman triumphs at CMI Tessellate Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 02/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arul Anandh wins 3rd Little England Rating Open 2023 with a round to spare

@ 15/02/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan dominates Velammal Republic Day Celebration Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 06/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranesh wins 1st ENS Rapid Rating Open 2023 and a brand new TVS Raider-125 Bike

@ 31/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Muthaiah Al triumphs at Tirumala Tirupati Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 23/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ilamparthi A R wins Mrs. Meera Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 22/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nitin and Rathanvel win D A V Krida Kendram Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 13/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kunal clinches Hatsun - Idhayam 6th SCS Rating Open 2022

@ 20/10/2022 by R Anantharam (en)
Kunal wins 1st SRM Rapid Rating Open 2022 featuring 575 players

@ 16/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad wins Azure All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 13/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha, Murali Krishnan and Koustav are the winners of 44th Olympiad Celebration Rating Open events

@ 30/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vishnu Prasanna clinches Olympiad Curtain Raiser Rapid Rating Open with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tamil Nadu State Government awards ₹1 Crore each to the Bronze medal winning Indian teams

@ 11/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman and Nitin win GRT Shasun Jain College Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 29/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Hrithickkesh Pr dominates Dr. KCG Verghese Memorial Rating Open 2022

@ 25/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Chess Grad wins 1st CEG Trophy State level Open Team 2022

@ 18/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ramnathan Balasubramaniam wins 1st SSS All India Rating Open 2022

@ 16/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Golden Knights Chess Academy A scores a hat-trick at 28th Tamil Nadu State Team Rating 2022

@ 09/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranav Venkatesh wins 1st BCF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 14/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins 1st Vellore Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 11/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Harikrishnan A Ra wins Sivakasi Chess Club Rapid Rating Open

@ 14/12/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Tamil Nadu State Government felicitates players with 1 crore 98 lacs cash award

@ 09/10/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
15 वर्षीय प्रणव बने तामिलनाडु राज्य शतरंज विजेता

@ 07/04/2021 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Pranav V wins 68th Tamil Nadu State Open 2021 with a 100% score 9.0/9

@ 07/04/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
68th Tamil Nadu State Open: Pranav V takes sole lead 6.0/6

@ 31/03/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sivakasi Chess Club and Covid-19

@ 19/02/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Adhiban, Sethuraman, Gukesh, Laxman and Nandhidhaa receive Outstanding Sportsperson award by Tamil Nadu government

@ 11/02/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh wins Karaikudi Grand Prix Rapid Rating Open

@ 06/02/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
Laxman wins 2nd Open Rapid Rating at Trichy

@ 11/01/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Harikrishnan wins Ramco 2nd FIDE Rated Open 2019

@ 16/12/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Vaishali wins Sivakasi Grand Prix Open Rapid

@ 28/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Arjun Kalyan and Pranav Venkatesh win Velammal Rapid and Blitz

@ 12/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Balasubramaniam wins 19th Adyar Times Open for a record fourth time

@ 13/10/2019 by S Paul Arokia Raj (en)
Manigandan wins 15th KCM Open

@ 08/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sabarish triumphs at Rotary 100 years Celebration open

@ 04/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Khusenkhojaev wins Courtalam Saaral FIDE Rated Open

@ 18/09/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Raahul V S triumphs at Talent Chess Academy 1st Open Rating

@ 02/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Courtalam Saaral International Rating Open Preview

@ 25/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Karthikeyan Murali wins 1st A S Subbaraman Memorial Trophy Blitz Rating 2019

@ 23/08/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
R Balasubramaniam wins Thalavaipuram All India Open

@ 22/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Chess Bonanza in Tamil Nadu

@ 16/05/2019 by R Anantharam (en)

Contact Us