chessbase india logo

Arjun Adireddy dominates 3rd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed 2023 with a 2709 performance, Harsh second

by R Anantharam - 07/11/2023

CM Arjun Adireddy scored a mammoth 8.5/9 to win 3rd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit Chess Tournament 2023. He remained undefeated, performed at 2709, increased his Elo rating by 212.4 points and finished a full point ahead of the competition. FM Harsh Suresh scored an unbeaten 7.5/9 to finish second. Both Arjun and Harsh scored an IM-norm each. Arjun fulfilled his norm criteria in eight games. This is Harsh's second IM-norm. He finished two points ahead of the second runner-up. Previous event winner, IM Asylbek Abdyzhapar (KGZ) scored 5.5/9 to finish third. The fourth event of the series has already started yesterday on 6th November. Photos: IA R Anantharam

Arjun and Harsh score IM-norms

CM Arjun Adireddy of Telangana won the 3rd Tamil Nadu IM-Norm Closed Circuit Chess Tournament 2023 at Madurai with a scintillating performance, scoring an amazing 8.5 points in nine rounds. Arjun increased his rating by a phenomenal two hundred and twelve points and performed like a 2709 rated player in the tournament. The average rating of the tournament was 2251 and a player had to score seven points to achieve the coveted IM norm. Arjun did it in style in the eighth round itself and scored a ten game norm in nine rounds. Arjun won a cash prize of 500 USD.

CM Arjun Adireddy receives the prize from Mr. K Kathirvel, President of Sri Mapillai Vinayagar Chess Club Madurai

Harsh, a student of Velammal School, Chennai scored 7.5 points, far ahead of the third placed Kyrgyzstan IM Asylbek Abdyzhapar to finish as the runner-up. Besides, he achieved his second IM-norm and 300 USD. Asylbek drew with Harsh in the final round and received 200 USD.

Runner-up - FM Harsh Suresh 7.5/9

Top 3 (L to R): 3rd IM Asylbek Abdyzhapar (KGZ) 5.5/9, 1st CM Arjun Adireddy 8.5/9 and 2nd FM Harsh Suresh 7.5/9

Inauguration and the participants: D V Sundar, former FIDE Vice President, inaugurated the tournament in the presence of Mr. P Stephen Balasamy, Secretary TNSCA

CM Arjun Adireddy started his impressive run right from the start, outplaying IM David Gochelashvili (RUS).

CM Arjun Adireddy started the tournament with a fine win over IM David Gochelashvili

CM Arjun Adireddy scored an unbeaten 8.5/9, performed at 2709 and gained 212.4 Elo rating points en route his maiden IM-norm

IM David Gochelashvili's knight sacrifice in the endgame went in vain against FM Harsh Suresh in the second round.

IM David Gochelashvili made a wrong sacrifice against FM Harsh Suresh

FM Harsh Suresh scored an unbeaten 7.5/9, performed at 2518 to secure his second IM-norm and also gained 38.8 Elo rating points

Sekar easily defeated WIM Isha Sharma in the two rooks vs queen endgame.

Sekar’s two rooks were superior to WIM Isha’s queen in the second round

In the Modern variation of the Slav defence, Adireddy Arjun and FM Senthil Maran K of Chennai, the game had a slow start and Arjun’s one of the knights was moved from its initial position only after the 30th move and by that time the queens were exchanged! The draw position on the board suddenly changed in Arjun’s favour completely, when Senthil captured a pawn, which was not warranted. As a result, Senthil had to give up his rook to prevent Arjun’s pawn promotion. Though Senthil had three extra connected pawns, his series of mistakes cost the game.

CM Arjun Adireddy won against FM Senthil Maran

In a similar manner, on the 34th move, a wrong rook move by B Sekar of Chennai in his Giuco Piano opening against the USA Grandmaster Raset Ziatdinov turned the game upside down in the fourth round. With all pieces equal, Raset held the upper hand with a commanding position and won on the 40th move.

One wrong move by Sekar gifted the game to GM Raset Ziatdinov (USA)

Karnataka WIM Isha Sharma's connected pawns on the queenside helped her to post a win over FM Senthil Maran of Chennai in the fifth round.

Playing with the white pieces, WFM Ayan Allahverdiyeva (AZE) recovered from her five losses to score the first win against veteran IM Murugan K.  Murugan continued to err from moves 27 to 30. Ayan had two rooks, a bishop and a pawn on the sixth rank, which are more than sufficient to win against Murugan who had a queen to his credit.

WFM Ayan had a consolation victory in the sixth round against IM Murugan K

Sicilian defence is the most played defence in the tournament. The game between Arjun and the WFM Ayan Allahverdiyeva (AZE) is no exception. By exchanging the bishops on the 12th move, Arjun denied Ayan the advantage of castling. Arjun unleashed a hat trick of brilliant moves and untimely attack by Ayan forced her to lose a knight and also the game in 31 moves.

Arjun completed the norm requirements in the eighth round itself

Harsh had a clinical victory over Ayan Allahverdiyeva in the eighth round and kept himself at the striking distance of the IM-norm.

After the eighth round win, Harsh needed half a point for his IM-norm

Even after assured of the title and the norm, Arjun did not relax and went on to outplay Isha in the final round.

CM Arjun Adireddy did not relax even after winning the title

On the eve of the tournament, Grandmaster Raset Ziatdinov and IM David delighted over 60 school children, playing simultaneous chess with them, losing none.

GM Raset Ziatdinov playing simultaneous exhibition games

IM David Gochelashvili playing simultaneous exhibition games

Mr. Dinesh Nayak, Deputy Zonal Manager, Indian Bank inaugurated the tournament in the presence of Mr. D V Sundar, former FIDE Vice President, Mr. P Stephen Balasamy, General Secretary of Tamil Nadu State Chess Association, R Srinivasan, Treasurer TNSCA and Mr. P Pragadesh, Joint Secretary, TNSCA.

 

K Kathirvel, proprietor of Mapillai Vinayagar Soda Factory distributed the prizes in the presence of P Pragadesh, Joint Secretary of Tamil Nadu State Chess Association, P Uma Maheswaran, Secretary of Madurai District Chess Circle and B Dhenagaran, Secretary of Trichy District Chess Association. Mapillai Vinayagar Chess Club was the root cause for the development of players like several national age categories champion GM Magesh Chandran, former Asian Junior champion, GM Deepan Chakkravarthy, GM Priyadharshan K, National champion in all the three formats - GM Aravindh Chithambaram, IM Praveen Kumar, IM Poobesh Anand and a host of other players in Madurai.

GM Aravindh Chithambaram who did well in the just concluded Grand Swiss 2023 is a product from Madurai

His game against the former World Rapid champion, GM Nodirbek Abdusattorov (UZB) ended in a draw at the Grand Swiss 2023.

 

The next two editions of the norm tournaments will be held at Kodaikanal from 6th November.

Replay all games

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
17CMAdireddy, ArjunIND21558,5032,758
28FMHarsh, SureshIND23367,5029,256
32IMAbdyzhapar, AsylbekKGZ23145,5020,004
49FMSekar, BIND23334,5013,504
53WIMSharma, IshaIND219141,511,753
610FMSenthil, Maran KIND22984113,002
74IMGochelashvili, DavidRUS227740,513,253
85GMZiatdinov, RasetUSA20813,5010,003
96IMMurugan, KrishnamoorthyIND23552,5012,500
101WFMAllahverdiyeva, AyanAZE2198102,501

Details

About the Author

Prof. Rathinam Anantharam is an A-grade international arbiter. Member of FIDE Arbiters’ Commission, Chairman of Titles Commission in All India Chess Federation, Vice President of Tamil Nadu State Chess Association, Chief Arbiter for six world championships, many Asian, International and National Championships.

 

The report was edited by Shahid Ahmed


Related news:
P Shyam Nikhil wins 18th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Aakash G third

@ 02/03/2024 by R Srivatsan (en)
Srihari L dominates 17th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Sai Vishwesh third

@ 01/03/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Anton Sitnikov wins 16th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Lokesh second and Suyog third

@ 22/02/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Anton Sitnikov triumphs at 15th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Karthik Rajaa second

@ 21/02/2024 by V Vijayaraghavan (en)
Karthik Rajaa and Lokesh N are the winners of 13th and 14th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024

@ 02/02/2024 by V Vijayaraghavan (en)
Hemanth Raam clinches 11th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Harsh Suresh third

@ 01/02/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Alexei Fedorov wins 10th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Suyog Wagh second

@ 22/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
David Gochelashvili wins 9th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023

@ 17/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Alexei Fedorov dominates 7th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Sai second and Arjun Adireddy third

@ 02/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Alexei Fedorov terrific at 6th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Ajay Santhosh Parvathareddy third

@ 25/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arnav Maheshwari wins 5th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023

@ 19/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Nandhidhaa wins 4th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srihari L second

@ 12/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Asylbek Abdyzhapar triumphs at 2nd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srija Seshadri third

@ 30/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harshad wins 1st Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srihari L second

@ 23/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)