chessbase india logo

Harikrishnan clinches 34th KCF Rapid Rating Open 2023

by Shahid Ahmed - 11/03/2023

IM FT Harikrishnan A Ra scored an unbeaten 7.5/8 to win 34th KCF Rapid Rating Open 2023. He finished a half point ahead of the competition. Six players - IM FT Muthaiah Al, FM Senthil Maran K, GM Laxman R R, Kunal M, Barath Kalyan M and Sai Vishwesh C scored 7/8 each. They were placed second to seventh respectively. The total prize fund of the tournament was ₹200000. The top three prizes were ₹25000, ₹15000 and ₹10000 along with a trophy each respectively. The one-day Rapid Rating tournament witnessed the participation of 369 players including 2 GMs and 6 IMs. It was organized by King Chess Foundation. Photo: Harikrishnan A Ra

Top four remain undefeated

We have already mentioned how consistently IM FT Harikrishnan A Ra is doing well since December 2022. He is now undefeated in his last 38 rapid rated games till this event. This is his tournament triumph of the year in consecutive months. Untitled Kunal M, Barath Kalyan M and Sai Vishwesh C finished ahead of a GM and four IMs. They scored 7/8 each and was adjudged fifth, sixth and seventh according to tie-breaks.

Champion - IM FT Harikrishnan A Ra 7.5/8 | Photo: Harikrishnan A Ra

Runner-up - IM FT Muthaiah Al 7/8 | Photo: Harikrishnan A Ra

Second Runner-up - FM Senthil Maran K 7/8 | Photo: Aditya Sur Roy

IM FT Harikrishnan A Ra scored an unbeaten 7.5/8 and finished a half point ahead of the field | Photo: Harikrishnan A Ra

4th GM Laxman R R 7/8 | Photo: Harikrishnan A Ra

6th Barath Kalyan M 7/8 | Photo: Harikrishnan A Ra

7th GM Arjun Kalyan 6.5/8 | Photo: Harikrishnan A Ra

A total of 369 players including 2 GMs and 6 IMs took part from various parts of the country and one from USA. The eight-round Swiss league Rapid Rating tournament took place on 19th February 2023 at CPAT-TVS. Polytechnic College in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The event was organized by King Chess Foundation. The time control was 15 minutes + 5 seconds increment.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 
14IMHarikrishnan.A.Ra,IND23247,5394340,0007
22IMMuthaiah, AlIND2348741,544,538,0006
312FMSenthil, Maran KIND2071740,544,538,7506
46GMLaxman, R.R.IND2241740,544,538,2506
59Kunal, M.IND2151739,543,536,5007
616Barath, Kalyan MIND19307363934,0007
711Sai, Vishwesh.CIND212373538,534,5007
81GMArjun, KalyanIND23936,542,546,536,2505
98IMRaahul, V SIND22026,54245,534,5006
107IMAvinash, RameshIND22116,540,544,535,2506
1136AGMRutherford, SIND15556,5384232,7506
1221Vijay, Shreeram PIND17506,5384232,0006
1333Rathish, T.J.IND15706,5384029,5006
1414Narendran, GouthamanIND20166,536,54031,0006
1515IMRavi, Thandalam ShanmugamIND20156,5353931,2506
1630Aakash, K PU18IND15876,5333731,2506
1725Hari, Ganesh TU18IND1694642,546,533,2505
183IMAjay, KarthikeyanIND233864043,530,5006
195FMSekar, BIND2258639,54329,5006
2020CMDaakshin, ArunU14IND17656394329,0006

Details


Related news:
Hari Madhavan best at 8th BBCF Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 26/05/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nandish and Shanmathi are Tamil Nadu State Under-17 2024 Champions

@ 21/05/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Sham R dominates 2nd Dr. KCG Verghese Memorial Rating Open 2024

@ 19/05/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kunal M wins 1st Vidhya Sagar Rating Open 2024

@ 15/05/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kushagra Mohan wins 20th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024

@ 13/03/2024 by R Srivatsan (en)
Anton Sitnikov triumphs at 19th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Avinash Ramesh second

@ 09/03/2024 by R Srivatsan (en)
Karthik Rajaa wins 1st Nallu Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 06/03/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
P Shyam Nikhil wins 18th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Aakash G third

@ 02/03/2024 by R Srivatsan (en)
Srihari L dominates 17th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Sai Vishwesh third

@ 01/03/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Anton Sitnikov wins 16th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Lokesh second and Suyog third

@ 22/02/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Anton Sitnikov triumphs at 15th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Karthik Rajaa second

@ 21/02/2024 by V Vijayaraghavan (en)
Simultaneous Chess Exhibition with Grandmaster Sethuraman

@ 19/02/2024 by S Ramanathan (en)
Kunal M conquers CMI Tessellate Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 14/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Senthil Maran wins 1st Battle Field Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 13/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Bharath Subramaniyam H perfect at 7th BBCF Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 12/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Karthik Rajaa and Lokesh N are the winners of 13th and 14th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024

@ 02/02/2024 by V Vijayaraghavan (en)
Hemanth Raam clinches 11th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Harsh Suresh third

@ 01/02/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Srihari L R superb at 14th Chennai GM Open 2023, Aakash G third

@ 18/01/2024 by R R Vasudevan (en)
Sahil Sanjay Shejal convincingly clinches Velammal Hospital 3rd Athens of the East Below 1600 Rating 2023

@ 09/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Tharig S triumphs at Velammal Hospital 3rd Athens of the East Below 1700 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 08/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Duc Hoa Nguyen triumphs at 3rd Athens of the East GM Open 2023, Srihari L R second and Nitin third

@ 04/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Srihari L R triumphs at 1st SA Castle Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 26/12/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Alexei Fedorov wins 10th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Suyog Wagh second

@ 22/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Syed Anwar Shazuli triumphs at 1st KPK-ABCCC Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 18/12/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
David Gochelashvili wins 9th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023

@ 17/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Alexei Fedorov dominates 7th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Sai second and Arjun Adireddy third

@ 02/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Alexei Fedorov terrific at 6th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Ajay Santhosh Parvathareddy third

@ 25/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arnav Maheshwari wins 5th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023

@ 19/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Nandhidhaa wins 4th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srihari L second

@ 12/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra dominates D A V Krida Kendram Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 11/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ajay Karthikeyan wins D A V Krida Kendram Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 11/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Back to back GM Tournaments in Madurai and Chennai

@ 10/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arjun Adireddy dominates 3rd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed 2023 with a 2709 performance, Harsh second

@ 07/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Prasannaa S triumphs at 1st Rainbow Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 01/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Dinesh Rajan M wins 2nd Nanban CEG Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 01/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Asylbek Abdyzhapar triumphs at 2nd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srija Seshadri third

@ 30/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Praveen Kumar C wins 1st Hindustan Chess Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 28/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad wins 1st Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srihari L second

@ 23/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra dominates 1st Smart Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tamil Nadu to host 50 IM-norm Closed Circuit tournaments

@ 15/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Hari Madhavan N B wins 2nd SRM Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 10/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Castle Red invites you to 2nd Nanban CEG Rapid Rating Open 2023 offering ₹3 lacs prizes

@ 09/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
School boy Hari Ganesh lifts 21st Adyar Times Rating Open 2023 Trophy

@ 18/09/2023 by S Paul Arokia Raj (en)
Velammal Nexus felicitates Gukesh and Praggnanandhaa with ₹20 lacs cash award each

@ 15/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra clinches VHNSN College Rapid Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 14/09/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Kunal M and Bharath Subramaniyam win GM Chess 1st Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 13/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harsh Suresh wins Muralimohan Memorial 2nd Capa Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 15/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman clinches 2nd Athens of the East Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 05/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vishnu wins Golden Jubilee of Sivakasi Chess Club, NPSS Rathina Nadar - Dr. N Mahalingam Rating Open 2023

@ 30/07/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arjun Kalyan wins Chairman's Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 28/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ram S Krishnan wins Sivakasi Chess Club NPSS Rathina Nadar Dr. N Mahalingam Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 13/07/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Vijay Shreeram P clinches 2nd SSS Rating Open 2023

@ 26/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sivakasi Chess Club celebrates 50th year - Triple Tournament Treat for the Chess Lovers

@ 23/06/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Srihari L clinches Visalakshi Arunachalam 7th SCS Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 8/8

@ 23/06/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Sethuraman S P wins Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 21/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023 R1-4: Haridev stuns Karthik

@ 17/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad and Harikrishnan triumph at 1st Kanyakumari Parents Forum Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 13/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan clinches May Day Celebration Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
T Nagar Chess Academy invites you to RCMIC Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023 offering ₹5.55 lacs prizes

@ 01/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ajay Karthikeyan clinches 1st RCA Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Senthil Maran wins 1st Xaverian Rating Open 2023

@ 25/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A cakewalk for Phani Kanuri of AP at 1st Tirupattur Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 07/03/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Laxman triumphs at CMI Tessellate Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 02/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arul Anandh wins 3rd Little England Rating Open 2023 with a round to spare

@ 15/02/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan dominates Velammal Republic Day Celebration Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 06/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranesh wins 1st ENS Rapid Rating Open 2023 and a brand new TVS Raider-125 Bike

@ 31/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vitaly Sivuk wins 7th Johor Open 2022, Harikrishnan third

@ 12/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Muthaiah Al triumphs at Tirumala Tirupati Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 23/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ilamparthi A R wins Mrs. Meera Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 22/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nitin and Rathanvel win D A V Krida Kendram Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 13/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kunal clinches Hatsun - Idhayam 6th SCS Rating Open 2022

@ 20/10/2022 by R Anantharam (en)
Kunal wins 1st SRM Rapid Rating Open 2022 featuring 575 players

@ 16/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad wins Azure All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 13/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha, Murali Krishnan and Koustav are the winners of 44th Olympiad Celebration Rating Open events

@ 30/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vishnu Prasanna clinches Olympiad Curtain Raiser Rapid Rating Open with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tamil Nadu State Government awards ₹1 Crore each to the Bronze medal winning Indian teams

@ 11/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman and Nitin win GRT Shasun Jain College Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 29/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Hrithickkesh Pr dominates Dr. KCG Verghese Memorial Rating Open 2022

@ 25/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan wins 9 Sportz All India Rapid Rating Chess Tournament 2022

@ 13/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Chess Grad wins 1st CEG Trophy State level Open Team 2022

@ 18/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ramnathan Balasubramaniam wins 1st SSS All India Rating Open 2022

@ 16/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Golden Knights Chess Academy A scores a hat-trick at 28th Tamil Nadu State Team Rating 2022

@ 09/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranav Venkatesh wins 1st BCF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 14/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra and Muthaiah Al win National Club Chess Championships 2021 in Maldives

@ 26/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins 1st Vellore Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 11/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Harikrishnan A Ra wins Sivakasi Chess Club Rapid Rating Open

@ 14/12/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Tamil Nadu State Government felicitates players with 1 crore 98 lacs cash award

@ 09/10/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
15 वर्षीय प्रणव बने तामिलनाडु राज्य शतरंज विजेता

@ 07/04/2021 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Pranav V wins 68th Tamil Nadu State Open 2021 with a 100% score 9.0/9

@ 07/04/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
68th Tamil Nadu State Open: Pranav V takes sole lead 6.0/6

@ 31/03/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sivakasi Chess Club and Covid-19

@ 19/02/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Adhiban, Sethuraman, Gukesh, Laxman and Nandhidhaa receive Outstanding Sportsperson award by Tamil Nadu government

@ 11/02/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh wins Karaikudi Grand Prix Rapid Rating Open

@ 06/02/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
Laxman wins 2nd Open Rapid Rating at Trichy

@ 11/01/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Harikrishnan wins Ramco 2nd FIDE Rated Open 2019

@ 16/12/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Vaishali wins Sivakasi Grand Prix Open Rapid

@ 28/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Arjun Kalyan and Pranav Venkatesh win Velammal Rapid and Blitz

@ 12/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Balasubramaniam wins 19th Adyar Times Open for a record fourth time

@ 13/10/2019 by S Paul Arokia Raj (en)
Manigandan wins 15th KCM Open

@ 08/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sabarish triumphs at Rotary 100 years Celebration open

@ 04/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Khusenkhojaev wins Courtalam Saaral FIDE Rated Open

@ 18/09/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Raahul V S triumphs at Talent Chess Academy 1st Open Rating

@ 02/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Courtalam Saaral International Rating Open Preview

@ 25/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Karthikeyan Murali wins 1st A S Subbaraman Memorial Trophy Blitz Rating 2019

@ 23/08/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
R Balasubramaniam wins Thalavaipuram All India Open

@ 22/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan and Anuj finish in top 10 at Sitges Open 2019

@ 09/08/2019 by Niklesh Jain (en)
Chess Bonanza in Tamil Nadu

@ 16/05/2019 by R Anantharam (en)

Contact Us