chessbase india logo

2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R8: S Rohith Krishna joins Vedant Panesar and Milosz Szpar in the lead

by Shahid Ahmed - 06/06/2023

IM S Rohith Krishna continues his terrific form. A day after beating the top seed of the tournament, Rohith won against the third seeded, GM Luka Paichadze (GEO). His preparation worked out as the Georgian made some positional inaccuracies and later lost an exchange. FM Vedant Panesar drew his game against IM Milosz Szapar (POL). Thus, Milos, Rohith and Vedant are now in a three-way lead 6.5/8. IM Neelash Saha, CM Mayank Chakraborty and GM Alexei Fedorov are close on their heels at 6/8 each. They defeated FM Ritviz Parab, GM Vladimir Burmakin and IM Sammed Shete respectively. The top three boards will witness - Rohith vs Vedant, Milosz vs Neelash and Mayank vs Fedorov in Round 9. It starts tomorrow at 3 p.m. IST. Photos: Shahid Ahmed

Vidit beats Svidler 17.5-10.5

Vidit Gujrathi drew the third rapid game, won the fourth. Then he lost the fifth blitz game, won the next two and drew the final one to win the match 17.5-10.5. He won the match after the conclusion of the fourth rapid game. Nigel Short started the day with a win in rapid. Raunak Sadhwani immediately struck back. The fifth blitz game was drawn and then Raunak won the next three to win the match 20-8. Maharashtra Challenge Match has been a successful event as both players from Maharashtra - Vidit and Raunak completely dominated Peter Svidler and Nigel Short, two legends of the sport.

IM S Rohith Krishna defeated GM Luka Paichadze (GEO) to join the lead

Rohith - Luka

Position after 20.Nd5??

According to IM S Rohith Krishna (2411), his opponent went for a wrong plan 12.g4, 13.h3 it weakened his dark squares. Later, Black sacrificed his d6-pawn to gain some activity 17...c5 18.Qxd6 Qg5+ 19.Kb1 Bc6 20.Nd5?? and we reach the above position. 20...Rad8 forced White to give up an exchange or to lose material. 21.Qe6+ and here Black felt that his opponent missed the Nf7 resource.

IM S Rohith Krishna on his win against GM Luka Paichadze (GEO) | Video: ChessBase India

IM S Rohith Krishna beat his second GM in-a-row

FM Vedant Panesar - IM Milosz Szapar (POL): 0.5-0.5

GM Levon Babujian (ARM) - GM Deep Sengupta: 0.5-0.5

GM Laxman R R - GM Aleksej Aleksandrov: 0.5-0.5

IM Neelash Saha defeated FM Ritviz Parab to move to 6/8

IM Kushagra Mohan - Sanket Chakravarty: 0.5-0.5

Mayank - Burmakin

Position after 43...g5??

The veteran GM Vladimir Burmakin (2492) blundered in an equal rook endgame. 43...g5?? dropped the h7-pawn for free and things turned completely into White's favor. 44.Rxh7+- Kg6 45.Rb7 g4 46.Rb8 Kg7 47.Kf1 Rb4 48.b7 Rb2 49.Ke1 and Black resigned.

The reigning two-time National Under-17 Open champion, CM Mayank Chakraborty is playing fantastic in this event

Kaustuv Kundu - GM Viacheslav Zakhartsov: 0.5-0.5

CM Vaibhav Jayant Raut capitalized on his opponent GM Venkatesh M R's consecutive blunders in the endgame

CM Aaditya Dhingra - IM Nubairshah Shaikh: 0.5-0.5

Vidit Gujrathi defeated Peter Svidler 17.5-10.5

Raunak Sadhwani completely dominated Nigel Short 20-8

Replay Vidit-Svidler Rapid Game 3-4 and Blitz Game 5-8

Replay Short-Raunak Rapid Game 3-4 and Blitz 5-8

Replay all Maharashtra Challenge Match games in interactive format and learn from IM Sagar Shah at Chessranga.

For more GM Round 8 and Match Rapid 3 - Vidit vs Svidler and Short vs Raunak photos, please click on the respective links.

Replay GM Open Round 8 games

Round 8 results

Bo.No. NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/City No.PGN
122
FMPanesar, Vedant2387MAH6½ - ½6IMSzpar, Milosz2447POL
12PGN
23
GMPaichadze, Luka2513GEO0 - 1IMRohith, Krishna S2411TN
20PGN
311
GMFedorov, Alexei2449BLR51 - 0IMSammed Jaykumar, Shete2440MAH
14PGN
423
GMBabujian, Levon2373ARM5½ - ½5GMSengupta, Deep2473PSPB
6PGN
533
GMLaxman, R.R.2299ICF5½ - ½5GMAleksandrov, Aleksej2461BLR
8PGN
613
IMNeelash, Saha2440WB51 - 05FMRitviz, Parab2340GOA
28PGN
715
IMViani, Antonio Dcunha2417KAR5½ - ½5IMRaahul, V S2299TN
34PGN
819
IMKushagra, Mohan2412TEL5½ - ½5Sanket, Chakravarty2389WB
21PGN
964
CMMayank, Chakraborty2141ASSM51 - 0GMBurmakin, Vladimir2492RUS
4PGN
101
GMSavchenko, Boris2524RUS1 - 0Garv, Rai2198DEL
55PGN
1143
Kaustuv, Kundu2242WB½ - ½GMZakhartsov, Viacheslav V.2514FID
2PGN
127
GMVenkatesh, M.R.2469PSPB0 - 1CMVaibhav, Jayant Raut2237MAH
47PGN
1327
GMTeterev, Vitaly2344BLR½ - ½GMMirzoev, Azer2416AZE
16PGN
1417
IMSrihari, L R2416TN1 - 0Anadkat, Kartavya2130GUJ
67PGN
1546
IMKulkarni, Vikramaditya2237MAH½ - ½IMBarseghyan, Armen Ar.2373ARM
24PGN

Details

Standings after Round 8

Rk.SNo NameTypsexGrFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 RpKrtg+/-
112
IMSzpar, MiloszPOL2447POL6,53740,532,00052472103,7
222
FMPanesar, VedantIND2387MAH6,53538,530,750524642022,8
320
IMRohith, Krishna SIND2411TN6,534,53729,50052445107,5
464
CMMayank, ChakrabortyIND2141ASSM63638,527,5004255640163,6
511
GMFedorov, AlexeiFID2449BLR632,535,526,0006236810-4,5
613
IMNeelash, SahaIND2440WB627,529,521,2505226410-10,6
71
GMSavchenko, BorisFID2524RUS5,537,540,525,0005239110-9,5
834
IMRaahul, V SIND2299TN5,53740,525,750424641018,6
93
GMPaichadze, LukaGEO2513GEO5,53637,522,2504243410-5,8
1023
GMBabujian, LevonARM2373ARM5,535,53924,25052399105,5
1114
IMSammed Jaykumar, SheteIND2440MAH5,53538,525,00042429100,4
1233
GMLaxman, R.R.IND2299ICF5,534,53724,250324281014,9
1331
FMAyush, SharmaIND2312MP5,533,53724,25052336208,8
146
GMSengupta, DeepIND2473PSPB5,53335,523,0004233610-10,1
1521
Sanket, ChakravartyIND2389WB5,532,535,523,50032359201,4

Details

Round 9 pairings

Bo.No. NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/City No.
120
IMRohith, Krishna S2411TNFMPanesar, Vedant2387MAH
22
212
IMSzpar, Milosz2447POL6IMNeelash, Saha2440WB
13
364
CMMayank, Chakraborty2141ASSM66GMFedorov, Alexei2449BLR
11
419
IMKushagra, Mohan2412TELGMSavchenko, Boris2524RUS
1
521
Sanket, Chakravarty2389WBGMPaichadze, Luka2513GEO
3
66
GMSengupta, Deep2473PSPBGMLaxman, R.R.2299ICF
33
78
GMAleksandrov, Aleksej2461BLRGMBabujian, Levon2373ARM
23
814
IMSammed Jaykumar, Shete2440MAHFMAyush, Sharma2312MP
31
947
CMVaibhav, Jayant Raut2237MAHIMViani, Antonio Dcunha2417KAR
15
1034
IMRaahul, V S2299TNIMSrihari, L R2416TN
17
112
GMZakhartsov, Viacheslav V.2514FID55IMSaravana, Krishnan P.2255KVB
39
1210
IMNitish, Belurkar2450GOA55IMRatnakaran, K.2254RLYS
40
1316
GMMirzoev, Azer2416AZE55IMKulkarni, Vikramaditya2237MAH
46
1424
IMBarseghyan, Armen Ar.2373ARM55Kaustuv, Kundu2242WB
43
1525
GMManik, Mikulas2367SVK55FMNavalgund, Niranjan2200KAR
54

Details

Links

Maharashtra Chess Association: Official site, fb page and twitter


Related news:
Vikramaditya Kulkarni dominates Motilalji Firodiya Rating Open 2024 with a perfect 9/9

@ 22/05/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Srinath Narayanan triumphs at MLA Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 16/05/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ram Vishal Parab perfect at 1st Tarabai Shinde Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 02/04/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha Guha perfect at 2nd Aamdar Chasak Rapid Rating Open 2024, earns a brand new Honda Shine bike

@ 15/03/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Jaykumar Shete wins 1st G H Raisoni Memorial Amravati Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 10/03/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Checkmate Cancer - A tournament for a noble cause on World Cancer Day

@ 24/02/2024 by Varad Deo (en)
Nameet Chavan victorious at Dr. Vijaykumar Gavit Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 26/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Daksh Goyal and Mrittika Mallick are National Sub-Junior Open and Girls 2023 Champions

@ 10/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Shete triumphs at 19th Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Himal Gusain dominates 1st G H Raisoni Memorial Pune Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vikramaditya Kulkarni clinches Accurate Classical Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 7/7

@ 14/10/2023 by Jagannathan Govind (en)
Vaibhav Jayant Raut dominates Bramhapuri Sports City Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anirudhha Potawad wins The Chembur Gymkhana 1st Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 29/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartavya Anadkat dominates Rotary Thane Midtown Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 05/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha Guha wins 1st JK's ECA One Day Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 04/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartik, Ayush and Kartavya are the winners of 16th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2023

@ 02/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins Late Ramesh Vinayakrao Kotwal Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Disha Patil dominates 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 19/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sailesh R clinches 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna aces 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 11/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna on the verge of winning 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vidit Gujrathi and Raunak Sadhwani win the Maharashtra Challenge Match 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R9: S Rohith Krishna emerges sole leader

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh and Sammed Shete win 1st RCPP Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
विदित और रौनक नें जीता महाराष्ट्र चैस चैलेंज मैच

@ 06/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R7: Milosz and Vedant Panesar are the coleaders

@ 05/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
महाराष्ट्र ग्रांड मास्टर चैलेंज - विदित और रौनक नें क्लासिकल में मारी बाजी

@ 05/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R5-6: Vedant Panesar squashes Boris Savchenko in 20 moves!

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R4: Raahul makes an incredible save against Luka

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R2-3: Sammed, Luka, Raahul and Harshad make a perfect start 3/3

@ 02/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R1: Arya and Goutham score big upsets

@ 01/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nagpur to host Vidit vs Svidler, Raunak vs Short + 3 tournaments at the Maharashtra Chess Festival 2023

@ 29/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aahan Sharma wins LBHM Chess Festival 8th Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 22/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Double delight for Neelash Saha at LBHM Chess Festival 9th Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Neelash Saha wins Late Bharatbai Halkude Memorial Chess Festival 7th Rating Open 2023

@ 18/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi wins 1st Anjanibai Deshbhratar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sanskar Gaigore wins All India Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A prelude on LBHM 30 lacs prize money chess festival

@ 04/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Gaurang Bagwe clinches 1st MLA Chasak Rapid Rating Open 2023 convincingly

@ 03/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shanmukha Pulli wins SBI Life Rating Open 2023

@ 28/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Get ready for Buldana Urban Maharashtra State Under 17 Open and Girls Selection Chess Championship 2023

@ 17/03/2023 by Ankush Raktade (en)
Shriraj Bhosale is the winner of Khasdar Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 16/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Shete dominates Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 06/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa S decimates MLA Chashak Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shantanu Bhambure dominates 1st GCH Sharad Pawar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 27/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Jaiveer Mahendru clinches 360 One Mumbai Junior U-13 Rating 2022

@ 19/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sourabh Mhamane dominates 360 One Mumbai Rating Open 2022

@ 17/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
12-year-old Kushagra Jain triumphs at 1st TMCA Rating Open 2022

@ 08/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh dominates 3rd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 07/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa victorious at Shantikumarji Firodia Rating Open 2022

@ 03/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Gowrichander wins Nagpur Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 09/09/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins 5th Young Masters Rapid Open 2022

@ 31/08/2022 by Ganga Pant (en)
Rupam, Anwesh and Siddhant Gawai are the winners at 15th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2022

@ 14/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Farrukh Amonatov wins 1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022, Arjun Kalyan third

@ 09/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R10: Three-way race between Amonatov, Aleksandrov and Arjun Kalyan

@ 08/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sohil Shaikh wins 1st Pune Open Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R9: Aditya Samant becomes the new International Master of India

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R8: Resilient Aditya Mittal

@ 06/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R7: Deep, Arjun Kalyan and Aditya Mittal in pursuit

@ 05/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R5-6: Srihari L R shines

@ 04/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R4: The Aditya Samant Ascension

@ 03/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R2-3: An epic king hunt by Anup Deshmukh

@ 02/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R1: Praloy Sahoo stuns Chakravarthi Reddy

@ 01/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram scores a hat-trick by clinching 1st Rejoice CTF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 11/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram successfully retains his National Blitz Chess Championship

@ 02/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram becomes the MPL National Rapid Champion 2022

@ 30/04/2022 by Sagar Shah (en)
MPL National Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2022 preview

@ 20/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh clinches 2nd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 02/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anish Gandhi wins Late Shripad Kulkarni Memorial All India Rating Open

@ 19/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Women's Day Special: LBHM One Day Rapid witnesses over 330 players participation

@ 12/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Soham Datar wins 4th Young Masters Rapid Open 2020

@ 11/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sriram Sarja wins 3rd Young Masters Rapid Chess Open 2020

@ 14/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nubairshah wins Late R B Sapre Memorial Open Rapid Rating 2020

@ 30/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Raghubar and Kanchan win Old Monk's Pune District Veterans Open and Women's Rapid

@ 28/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Let's remember our first national champion of India - R B Sapre

@ 14/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rutuja Bakshi creates history by winning Maharashtra State Open 2019

@ 16/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Om Kadam and Shruti Kale win Maharashtra State selection under-11 2019

@ 14/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aditya Samant wins Young Masters Rapid with a 100% score

@ 06/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Maharashtra State Schools witness over 600 participants

@ 04/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nikhil Dixit wins Varadraj Memorial All India Rapid Rating 2019

@ 11/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
16-year-old Keval Nirgun wins Late Babukaka Shirgaokar Open at Sangli

@ 04/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)

Contact Us