chessbase india logo

Double delight for Neelash Saha at LBHM Chess Festival 9th Rapid Rating Open 2023

by R Anantharam - 20/05/2023

IM Neelash Saha scored an unbeaten 8.5/9 to win Late Bharatbai Halkude Memorial Chess Festival 9th Rapid Rating Open 2023. He finished a half point ahead of the field. This is his second consecutive rating tournament in as many days. GM Sayantan Das, CM Soham Datar and Shriraj Bhosale scored 8/9 each. They were placed second to fourth respectively. Neelash drew against Sayantan in the penultimate round. Both of them remained undefeated. Soham missed the first round. The total prize fund of the tournament was ₹200000. The top three prizes were ₹25001, ₹15000 and ₹10000 along with a trophy each. This was Neelash's third rating tournament triumph overall in 2023. Photo: IA R Anantharam

Neelash clinches two rating tournaments in two consecutive days

International Master Neelash Saha of South-Eastern Railways won two titles in a space of two days, a rare feat, at the LBHM Chess Festival organized by Aryans Enterprises, Pune at the Dhruv Global School. He was the outright winner with 8.5 points, conceding only one draw to his Kolkata mate GM Sayantan Das.

IM Neelash Saha won the LBHM open as well as the rapid tournaments in a space of two days | Photo: IA R Anantharam

Sayantan, CM Soham Datar and Shriraj Bhosale both of Maharashtra scored eight points and secured the second to fourth places in that order.

Top seed GM Sayantan Das was relegated to the second place | Photo: IA R Anantharam

CM Soham Datar of Maharashtra finished second runner-up | Photo: IA R Anantharam

Top three finishers (L to R): 2nd GM Sayantan Das 8/9, 1st IM Neelash Saha 8.5/9 and 3rd CM Soham Datar 8/9 | Photo: IA R Anantharam

IM Neelash Saha scored 8.5/9 and gained 6.2 Elo rating points

Shiraj Bhosale of Maharashtra was fourth in the overall list | Photo: IA R Anantharam

The final round loss against Neelash pushed Nithin Babu to fifth place | Photo: IA R Anantharam

The dramatic fifth round saw the debacle of a grandmaster and three international masters – third seeded IM Aditya S Samant to Viresh Sharnarthi of the same state and seventh seeded IM Ratnakaran K of Southern Railway to Atharva Madkar of Maharashtra and IM Charkravarthy Reddy of Telangana to S Rutherford of Tamil Nadu. GM Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury suffered his second loss of the tournament in four rounds, as he lost to Siddhant Saluke of Maharashtra.

GM Sayantan Das had a revenge on Nameet Chavan of Maharashtra who drew with him in the Open tournament of this festival a few days back | Photo: IA R Anantharam

Viresh Sharnathi of Maharashtra defeated the IM Aditya Samant in the fifth round. Aditya had to be content with eighth place | Photo: IA R Anantharam

Rutherford of TN defeated IM Chakravarthy Reddy in the fifth round and was ranked ninth in the final list | Photo: IA R Anantharam

Sayantan defeated Jai Sankar S of Tamil Nadu in the sixth round | Photo: IA R Anantharam

Similar to the open tournament, IM Neelash Saha emerged sole leader at the end of the seventh round with seven victories, by beating R Sailesh of Tamil Nadu. The other joint leader GM Sayantan Das had to be satisfied with a draw against Nithin Babu of Kerala.

Neelash Saha was the sole leader after seven rounds by beating R Sailesh of Tamil Nadu | Photo: IA R Anantharam

Nithin Babu continued his good run in the tournament by beating the fifth seeded IM Kushagra Mohan to share the lead after the eighth round, with IM Neelash (7.5 points each), who drew with GM Sayantan on the top board. Before entering the final round, seven players had seven points each to their credit.

The encounter between the eventual top two finishers ended in a draw | Photo: IA R Anantharam

Nithin Babu defeated IM Kushagra Mohan to share the lead with Neelash after the penultimate round. Kushagra got the sixth place | Photo: IA R Anantharam

Neelash did not show any mercy and defeated Nithin in the final round to clinch the second title in two days, with 8.5 points. Sayantan Das defeated S Mohit of Tamil Nadu, Soham Datar defeated Sourabh Mhamane of Maharashtra and Shriraj Bhosale of Maharashtra got the better of S Gokulakrishna of Tamil Nadu.

Aaryan Singla of Maharashtra defeated FM Nikhil Dixit in the final round to get the seventh place | Photo: IA R Anantharam

IM Ratnakaran K beat Viresh in the ninth round and was placed twelfth | Photo: IA R Anantharam

A total of 512 players including 2 GMs and 6 IMs participated from various parts of the country, one from Singapore and two from USA. The one-day nine-round Swiss league Rapid Rating tournament was held on 18th May 2023. It was organized by Aryan Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. at Dhruv Global School, Handewadi, Undri in Pune, Maharashtra. The time control of the tournament was 10 minutes + 5 seconds increment from move no.1.

Final standings

Rk.SNo NameTypsexFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 
14
IMNeelash, SahaIND2328WB8,552,55753,0008
21
GMDas, SayantanIND2413WB852,55748,5007
311
CMSoham, DatarIND2102MH8505247,0008
415
Bhosale, ShrirajIND1948MH846,55044,5008
513
Nithin, BabuIND1977KL7,555,56047,5007
65
IMKushagra, MohanIND2308TG7,553,55847,2507
762
Singla, AaryanIND1496MH7,55256,546,0006
83
IMSamant, Aditya SIND2367MH7,551,55646,0007
934
AGMRutherford, SIND1617TN7,5515544,2507
1022
Ankur, Mahesh GokhaleIND1800MH7,550,555,544,7507
119
FMThakur, AkashIND2135MH7,547,552,542,2507
127
IMRatnakaran, K.IND2226SRLY7,54751,541,7507
1325
Mhamane, SourabhIND1736MH7535842,0007
1419
Sailesh, RIND1818TN751,556,541,5007
1542
Gokulakrishna, SIND1570TN75154,538,5007
1610
IMChakravarthi Reddy, MIND2125TG748,55339,7506
17120
Bhanushali, KunjIND1335MH748,55337,5007
1836
Gaikwad, ManasU13IND1601MH748,55237,7506
1930
Om, Nagnath LamkaneIND1680MH74852,539,0007
2026
Jai, Sankar SubramanianIND1734TN7485238,0007
2139
AFMMohit, SU13IND1583TN7485137,7506
2265
Vikramaditya, Abhijit ChavanU13IND1489MH7475136,5007
2354
Soham, RoyU13IND1516WB7465038,0007
2416
Sudarshan, MalgaIND1869MP745,55037,5007
2582
Shreya, G HipparagiU13wIND1444MH745,549,538,0007
262
GMRoy Chowdhury, SaptarshiIND2379RLY745,549,537,5007
2717
AGMKiran, PanditraoS55IND1848MH74548,538,0007
2838
Raihaan, ZahidU13IND1584TG74448,534,5007
296
IMKulkarni, VikramadityaIND2240MH7444836,0007
3090
Druvesh, DondapatiIND1409AP74447,536,5006

Details

About the Author

Prof. Rathinam Anantharam is an A-grade international arbiter. Member of FIDE Arbiters’ Commission, Chairman of Titles Commission in All India Chess Federation, Vice President of Tamil Nadu State Chess Association, Chief Arbiter for six world championships, many Asian, International and National Championships.

 

The report was edited by Shahid Ahmed


Related news:
Checkmate Cancer - A tournament for a noble cause on World Cancer Day

@ 24/02/2024 by Varad Deo (en)
Nameet Chavan victorious at Dr. Vijaykumar Gavit Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 26/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Daksh Goyal and Mrittika Mallick are National Sub-Junior Open and Girls 2023 Champions

@ 10/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sahil Sanjay Shejal convincingly clinches Velammal Hospital 3rd Athens of the East Below 1600 Rating 2023

@ 09/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Tharig S triumphs at Velammal Hospital 3rd Athens of the East Below 1700 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 08/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Duc Hoa Nguyen triumphs at 3rd Athens of the East GM Open 2023, Srihari L R second and Nitin third

@ 04/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Sammed Shete triumphs at 19th Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Back to back GM Tournaments in Madurai and Chennai

@ 10/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Himal Gusain dominates 1st G H Raisoni Memorial Pune Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tamil Nadu to host 50 IM-norm Closed Circuit tournaments

@ 15/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Vikramaditya Kulkarni clinches Accurate Classical Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 7/7

@ 14/10/2023 by Jagannathan Govind (en)
Vaibhav Jayant Raut dominates Bramhapuri Sports City Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anirudhha Potawad wins The Chembur Gymkhana 1st Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 29/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra clinches VHNSN College Rapid Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 14/09/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Kartavya Anadkat dominates Rotary Thane Midtown Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 05/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha Guha wins 1st JK's ECA One Day Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 04/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartik, Ayush and Kartavya are the winners of 16th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2023

@ 02/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vishnu wins Golden Jubilee of Sivakasi Chess Club, NPSS Rathina Nadar - Dr. N Mahalingam Rating Open 2023

@ 30/07/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins Late Ramesh Vinayakrao Kotwal Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ram S Krishnan wins Sivakasi Chess Club NPSS Rathina Nadar Dr. N Mahalingam Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 13/07/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Sivakasi Chess Club celebrates 50th year - Triple Tournament Treat for the Chess Lovers

@ 23/06/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Srihari L clinches Visalakshi Arunachalam 7th SCS Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 8/8

@ 23/06/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Disha Patil dominates 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 19/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sailesh R clinches 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna aces 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 11/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna on the verge of winning 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vidit Gujrathi and Raunak Sadhwani win the Maharashtra Challenge Match 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R9: S Rohith Krishna emerges sole leader

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh and Sammed Shete win 1st RCPP Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
विदित और रौनक नें जीता महाराष्ट्र चैस चैलेंज मैच

@ 06/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R8: S Rohith Krishna joins Vedant Panesar and Milosz Szpar in the lead

@ 06/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R7: Milosz and Vedant Panesar are the coleaders

@ 05/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
महाराष्ट्र ग्रांड मास्टर चैलेंज - विदित और रौनक नें क्लासिकल में मारी बाजी

@ 05/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R5-6: Vedant Panesar squashes Boris Savchenko in 20 moves!

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R4: Raahul makes an incredible save against Luka

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R2-3: Sammed, Luka, Raahul and Harshad make a perfect start 3/3

@ 02/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R1: Arya and Goutham score big upsets

@ 01/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nagpur to host Vidit vs Svidler, Raunak vs Short + 3 tournaments at the Maharashtra Chess Festival 2023

@ 29/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aahan Sharma wins LBHM Chess Festival 8th Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 22/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Neelash Saha wins Late Bharatbai Halkude Memorial Chess Festival 7th Rating Open 2023

@ 18/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi wins 1st Anjanibai Deshbhratar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sanskar Gaigore wins All India Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A prelude on LBHM 30 lacs prize money chess festival

@ 04/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Gaurang Bagwe clinches 1st MLA Chasak Rapid Rating Open 2023 convincingly

@ 03/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shanmukha Pulli wins SBI Life Rating Open 2023

@ 28/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Get ready for Buldana Urban Maharashtra State Under 17 Open and Girls Selection Chess Championship 2023

@ 17/03/2023 by Ankush Raktade (en)
Shriraj Bhosale is the winner of Khasdar Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 16/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A cakewalk for Phani Kanuri of AP at 1st Tirupattur Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 07/03/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Sammed Shete dominates Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 06/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa S decimates MLA Chashak Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arul Anandh wins 3rd Little England Rating Open 2023 with a round to spare

@ 15/02/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Shantanu Bhambure dominates 1st GCH Sharad Pawar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 27/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Jaiveer Mahendru clinches 360 One Mumbai Junior U-13 Rating 2022

@ 19/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sourabh Mhamane dominates 360 One Mumbai Rating Open 2022

@ 17/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
12-year-old Kushagra Jain triumphs at 1st TMCA Rating Open 2022

@ 08/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh dominates 3rd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 07/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa victorious at Shantikumarji Firodia Rating Open 2022

@ 03/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vignesh N R clinches 34th All India Railway Chess Championship 2022

@ 16/11/2022 by R Anantharam (en)
Southern Railway dominates 34th All India Railway Team Championship after 16 years

@ 10/11/2022 by R Anantharam (en)
Kunal clinches Hatsun - Idhayam 6th SCS Rating Open 2022

@ 20/10/2022 by R Anantharam (en)
Gowrichander wins Nagpur Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 09/09/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins 5th Young Masters Rapid Open 2022

@ 31/08/2022 by Ganga Pant (en)
Rupam, Anwesh and Siddhant Gawai are the winners at 15th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2022

@ 14/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Farrukh Amonatov wins 1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022, Arjun Kalyan third

@ 09/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R10: Three-way race between Amonatov, Aleksandrov and Arjun Kalyan

@ 08/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sohil Shaikh wins 1st Pune Open Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R9: Aditya Samant becomes the new International Master of India

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R8: Resilient Aditya Mittal

@ 06/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R7: Deep, Arjun Kalyan and Aditya Mittal in pursuit

@ 05/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R5-6: Srihari L R shines

@ 04/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R4: The Aditya Samant Ascension

@ 03/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R2-3: An epic king hunt by Anup Deshmukh

@ 02/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R1: Praloy Sahoo stuns Chakravarthi Reddy

@ 01/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram scores a hat-trick by clinching 1st Rejoice CTF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 11/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram successfully retains his National Blitz Chess Championship

@ 02/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram becomes the MPL National Rapid Champion 2022

@ 30/04/2022 by Sagar Shah (en)
MPL National Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2022 preview

@ 20/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh clinches 2nd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 02/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anish Gandhi wins Late Shripad Kulkarni Memorial All India Rating Open

@ 19/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Harikrishnan A Ra wins Sivakasi Chess Club Rapid Rating Open

@ 14/12/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Saravana Krishnan and Md Reyan win the Marvel Chess Academy, Hyderabad twin tournaments

@ 23/11/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Sivakasi Chess Club and Covid-19

@ 19/02/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Women's Day Special: LBHM One Day Rapid witnesses over 330 players participation

@ 12/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Soham Datar wins 4th Young Masters Rapid Open 2020

@ 11/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sriram Sarja wins 3rd Young Masters Rapid Chess Open 2020

@ 14/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Adhiban's watch incident - The arbiter's clarification

@ 11/02/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Aravindh wins Karaikudi Grand Prix Rapid Rating Open

@ 06/02/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
Nubairshah wins Late R B Sapre Memorial Open Rapid Rating 2020

@ 30/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Raghubar and Kanchan win Old Monk's Pune District Veterans Open and Women's Rapid

@ 28/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Let's remember our first national champion of India - R B Sapre

@ 14/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman wins 2nd Open Rapid Rating at Trichy

@ 11/01/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Harikrishnan wins Ramco 2nd FIDE Rated Open 2019

@ 16/12/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Vaishali wins Sivakasi Grand Prix Open Rapid

@ 28/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Rutuja Bakshi creates history by winning Maharashtra State Open 2019

@ 16/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Arjun Kalyan and Pranav Venkatesh win Velammal Rapid and Blitz

@ 12/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Khusenkhojaev wins Courtalam Saaral FIDE Rated Open

@ 18/09/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Om Kadam and Shruti Kale win Maharashtra State selection under-11 2019

@ 14/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aditya Samant wins Young Masters Rapid with a 100% score

@ 06/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Maharashtra State Schools witness over 600 participants

@ 04/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Courtalam Saaral International Rating Open Preview

@ 25/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
R Balasubramaniam wins Thalavaipuram All India Open

@ 22/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Nikhil Dixit wins Varadraj Memorial All India Rapid Rating 2019

@ 11/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
16-year-old Keval Nirgun wins Late Babukaka Shirgaokar Open at Sangli

@ 04/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
10-year-old Ilamparthi wins 30th CUSAT Open Rating tournament and creates history

@ 29/05/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Chess Bonanza in Tamil Nadu

@ 16/05/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
IM P Shyamnikhil dominates 5th SCS Open 2019

@ 30/04/2019 by R Anantharam (en)