Viresh's first rating tournament triumph of the year

The Commonwealth Under-14 2025 double Gold and a Silver medalist - Viresh Sharnarthi and Sourabh Mhamane were coleaders 7.5/8, heading into the final round. Four players - Aryan Karmalkar, Atharva Madkar, FM Suyog Wagh and IM Neelash Saha were trailing them by a half point at 7/8 each. Aryan lost to Viresh and the latter became champion. Suyog conceded the full point against the top seed, Neelash who secured second place. Atharva defeated Sourabh to finish third.

Champion - Viresh Sharnarthi 8.5/9

Runner-up - IM Neelash Saha 8/9

Second Runner-up - Atharva Madkar 8/9

Viresh Sharnarthi during one of his games

Viresh Sharnarthi scored an unbeaten 8.5/9, finished a half point ahead of the field and gained 51.2 Elo rating points

Top boards played on the stage

Venue - Sadhu Vaswani International School, Moshi in Pune, Maharashtra

The tournament halls
Tournament overview | Video: ChessBase India Marathi
Replay live stream of the tournament | Video: ChessBase India Games

A total of 320 players including four IMs took part from all over the country and one from USA. The two-day nine round Rapid Rating Open tournament was organized by and at Sadhu Vaswani International School, Moshi in Pune, Maharashtra on 1st and 2nd May 2025. The time control of the event was 25 minutes + 15 seconds increment per move.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
15Sharnarthi, VireshIND21458,5555955,25
21IMNeelash, SahaIND235985459,551,00
316Madkar, AtharvaIND1942852,557,549,00
413CMReyan, Md.IND19957,55358,547,75
517Mhamane, SourabhIND19097,5535643,75
64IMSaravana, Krishnan P.IND21537,5525644,75
73IMSammed Jaykumar, SheteIND22337,550,554,544,25
811CMSherla, PrathameshIND20467,5495342,25
92FMWagh, SuyogIND223775559,544,50
1015Mahindrakar, IndrajeetIND1958753,556,541,00
117IMKulkarni, VikramadityaIND2112750,55439,50
1232Nishant, Abhijeet JawalkarIND1805750,552,538,00
1318Om, Nagnath LamkaneIND190775053,539,25
1422CMDolas, AarushIND18747505337,50
1521Lalitaditaayyanar, BoominathanIND1875746,550,538,00
1645Karmalkar, AryanIND16797465035,00
1741Salunke, SiddhantIND17367464935,00
1825Gaurang, BhandariIND1836745,550,539,50
1955AFMHrudhan, MogheIND162674548,536,50
206FMPotawad, AnirudhhaIND21316,555,557,538,75

Details