chessbase india logo

2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R2-3: Sammed, Luka, Raahul and Harshad make a perfect start 3/3

by Shahid Ahmed - 03/06/2023

IM Sammed Jaykumar Shete, GM Luka Paichadze (GEO), IM Raahul V S and FM Harshad S are the four leaders 3/3 each at 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023. Sammed scored a nice victory against GM Levon Babujian (ARM). Former Asian Junior champion, IM Raahul V S defeated GM Venkatesh M R. FM Harshad S got the better of GM Azer Mirzoev (AZE). 16 players are trailing them by a half point at 2.5/3 each. Nigel Short and Peter Svidler bounced back by scoring emphatic victories over Raunak Sadhwani and Vidit Gujrathi. The match score is now 1-1. It will be GM Luka vs IM Raahul and FM Harshad vs IM Sammed in Round 4 which starts today at 3 p.m. IST. Photos: Shahid Ahmed

Short and Svidler bounce back in Game 2

The second day witnessed two unique endgames - double bishop vs bishop and two queens vs a queen.

FM Harshad S is the only non IM/GM among the leaders

Venkatesh - Ivana

Position after 18.Bh6

WIM Ivana Maria Furtado (2139) made an interesting exchange sacrifice to gain positional advantage 18...Rxh6!? 19.Qxh6 g5! preventing the queen from coming to the aid of the king. 20.Kd2 N4c6 21.Bd3 Qb4+ 22.Ke3 g4 23.Na2 Qb3 24.Nd2? Qxb2 25.Qf4 Nxd4 26.Rhb1 Nc2+

Position after 26.Rhb1

26...Nc2+ 27.Ke2 Qxa1 28.Rxa1 Nxa1 Black's advantage evaporated. Instead, 26...Qa3 would have maintained upper hand for Black.

WIM Ivana Maria Furtado is playing her first rating tournament in over 4.5 years and she already created some great chances against GM Venkatesh M R
WIM Srishti Pandey splits the point with the second seeded GM Zakhartsov | 2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 | Video: ChessBase India

WIM Srishti Pandey - GM Viacheslav V Zakhartsov: 0.5-0.5

The reigning two-time National Under-17 Open champion, CM Mayank Chakraborty held GM Aleksej Aleksandrov to a solid draw

GM Vitaly Teterev - FM Goutham Krishna H: 0.5-0.5

GM Laxman R R - Arpith S Bijoy: 0.5-0.5

IM Viani Antonio Dcunha - Vignesh Advaith Vemula: 0.5-0.5

IM Srihari L R - Aniruddh Chatterjee: 0.5-0.5

Dhyey Agarwal - IM Nubairshah Shaikh: 0.5-0.5

IM David Gochelashvili - Anirudhha Potawad: 0-1

Sethumadhav Yellumahanthi - IM Ratnakaran K: 1-0

IM Vikramaditya Kulkarni - Arnav Maheshwari: 0.5-0.5

IM Rahul Sangma - Ankit Ray: 0-1

WFM Jyothsna L - WIM Arpita Mukherjee: 0.5-0.5

Round 3: GM Vladimir Burmakin - Sanket Chakravarty: 0.5-0.5

An exchange blunder in the final moments cost GM Venkatesh his game against IM Raahul V S

Sammed - Babujian, Round 3

Position after 38...Rd4

GM Levon Babujian (ARM, 2373) sacrificed a pawn to complete his development of pieces. However, later on he managed to get back in the game. IM Sammed Shete (2440) seized his opportunity when his opponent played 38...Rd4?? 39.Nc6! threatening Ne7+ fork and also attacking the rook turned things back into White's favor.

IM Sammed Shete scored a convincing victory over GM Levon Babujian (ARM)

Azer - Harshad

Position after 28.Rdd7??

28.d5 exd5 29.Rf6 Rf8 30.Rxa6 is what GM Azer Mirzoev (AZE, 2416) needed to do against FM Harshad S (2211). 28.Rdd7?? although seems practical, does the opposite for White. 28...Rf8 29.Ra7 Ra4 Black used his protected passed pawns on a and b-file to win the game eventually.

16-year-old FM Harshad S beats GM Azer Mirzoev to join the lead 3/3 | 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023 | Video: ChessBase India

Rohith Krishna - Vivaan

Position after 48.Bxa8

The above position seems lost for Black. Vivaan Vishal Shah (1931) knew this. However, he decided to play on and see what happens. Eventually, his opponent, IM S Rohith Krishna (2411) blundered and Vivaan managed to salvage a half point.

Position after 88...Be8!

Over 4 hours 15 minutes later, Black found a beautiful resource 88...Be8! White cannot promote a queen or rook as it ends up in a Stalemate. 89.d8B was played. However White cannot win it because Black has a bishop.

10-year-old Vivaan Vishal Shah's never-give-up attitude earns him a draw in a lost endgame vs IM | Video: ChessBase India

10-year-old Vivaan Vishal Shah showed perseverance against IM S Rohith Krishna

GM Deep Sengupta - Soham Bhattacharyya: 0.5-0.5

CM Shaik Sumer Arsh (pictured) - GM Evgeny Vorobiov: 0.5-0.5

IM Milosz Szpar (POL) - CM Mayank Chakraborty: 0.5-0.5

FM Goutham Krishna H capitalized on his opportunity when his opponent IM Neelash Saha blundered in time trouble

Anirudhha Potawad (pictured) - GM Manik Mikulas (SVK): 1-0

CM Akshay Borgaonkar - GM Vitaly Teterev: 0.5-0.5

IM Anup Deshmukh - GM Akash G: 1-0

CM Karthik Sai Ch - IM Srihari L R: 0.5-0.5

Arnav Maheshwari - IM P Saravana Krishnan: 0.5-0.5

Vedant Nagarkatte won a thrilling double queen vs queen endgame against IM Vikramaditya Kulkarni in the longest game spanning over 4.5 hours

WIM Arpita Mukherjee - Siddhant Gawai: 0.5-0.5

Svidler - Vidit, Game 2

Position after 27...h6

27...h6? turned out to be the decisive mistake. 28.f4 hxg5 29.fxg5 f6 30.Kg3! fxg5 31.h5 Rg8 32.Kg4 using Black's own g5-pawn as a shield and also simultaneously protecting the h5-pawn. White won the game in another seven moves.

Peter Svidler on beating Vidit and making a comeback - Classical Game 2 | Video: ChessBase India
Peter Svidler's mind blowing combination vs Vidit Gujrathi | Classical Game 2 | Video: ChessBase India

Peter Svidler showed very nice technique to level the score 1-1

Raunak - Short, Game 2

Position after 32...Bd5

Nigel Short got rid of White's brittle center pawns and gobbled up extra pawns. Raunak Sadhwani would have still remained in the game if he opted for 33.dxe5. In time trouble, he blundered 33.Qb5 Nxd4 34.Qd3 Nf3+ 35.Bxf3 Bxf3 White resigned as there are too many threats to defend.

"I am a dinosaur from the analog age!" - Nigel Short after his win over Raunak Sadhwani in Classical Game 2 | Video: ChessBase India

Nigel Short has never lost his touch, he is a legend after all

Replay all Maharashtra Challenge Match games in interactive format and learn from IM Sagar Shah at Chessranga.

IM Divya Deshmukh's Nagpur recommendations | Video: ChessBase India

For more GM Round 2, Round 3 and Match Classical Game 2 photos, please click at the respective links.

Replay GM Open Round 2-3 games

Round 3 results

Bo.No. NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/City No.PGN
124
IMBarseghyan, Armen Ar.2373ARM2½ - ½2GMSavchenko, Boris2524RUS
1PGN
228
FMRitviz, Parab2340GOA20 - 12GMPaichadze, Luka2513GEO
3PGN
34
GMBurmakin, Vladimir2492RUS2½ - ½2Sanket, Chakravarty2389WB
21PGN
434
IMRaahul, V S2299TN21 - 02GMVenkatesh, M.R.2469PSPB
7PGN
514
IMSammed Jaykumar, Shete2440MAH21 - 02GMBabujian, Levon2373ARM
23PGN
616
GMMirzoev, Azer2416AZE20 - 12FMHarshad, S2211TN
50PGN
720
IMRohith, Krishna S2411TN2½ - ½2Vivaan, Vishal Shah1931GUJ
121PGN
82
GMZakhartsov, Viacheslav V.2514FID1 - 02FMGaikwad, Siddhant1906MAH
125PGN
96
GMSengupta, Deep2473PSPB½ - ½Bhattacharyya, Soham2219WB
48PGN
108
GMAleksandrov, Aleksej2461BLR1 - 0WIMPandey, Srishti2188MAH
56PGN
1151
CMShaik, Sumer Arsh2211TEL½ - ½GMVorobiov, Evgeny E.2454RUS
9PGN
1212
IMSzpar, Milosz2447POL½ - ½CMMayank, Chakraborty2141ASSM
64PGN
1378
FMGoutham, Krishna H2082KER1 - 0IMNeelash, Saha2440WB
13PGN
1498
Arpith, S Bijoy2006KER0 - 1IMKushagra, Mohan2412TEL
19PGN
1522
FMPanesar, Vedant2387MAH1 - 0CMAdireddy, Arjun1968TEL
113PGN

Details

Standings after Round 3

Rk.SNo NameTypsexGrFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 RpKrtg+/-
114
IMSammed Jaykumar, SheteIND2440MAH344,54,50032994106,6
23
GMPaichadze, LukaGEO2513GEO3444,00032997104,5
334
IMRaahul, V SIND2299TN33,555,00032937109,7
450
FMHarshad, SIND2211TN33,544,000327962020,6
54
GMBurmakin, VladimirFID2492RUS2,54,56,55,25022493100,8
61
GMSavchenko, BorisFID2524RUS2,54,54,53,25022502100,1
21
Sanket, ChakravartyIND2389WB2,54,54,53,25022490208,4
878
FMGoutham, Krishna HIND2082KER2,545,54,500226844084,8
9121
Vivaan, Vishal ShahIND1931GUJ2,5453,750225574084
1020
IMRohith, Krishna SIND2411TN2,544,53,2502226310-2,5
112
GMZakhartsov, Viacheslav V.FID2514FID2,53,554,2502234310-2,1
12117
Setumadhav, YellumahanthiIND1954AP2,53,554,000225244082
1322
FMPanesar, VedantIND2387MAH2,53,54,53,5002227020-4,8
43
Kaustuv, KunduIND2242WB2,53,54,53,5002222120-0,8
1524
IMBarseghyan, Armen Ar.ARM2373ARM2,53,54,53,25022453104

Details

Round 4 pairings

Bo.No. NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/City No.
13
GMPaichadze, Luka2513GEO33IMRaahul, V S2299TN
34
250
FMHarshad, S2211TN33IMSammed Jaykumar, Shete2440MAH
14
31
GMSavchenko, Boris2524RUSFMGoutham, Krishna H2082KER
78
424
IMBarseghyan, Armen Ar.2373ARMGMZakhartsov, Viacheslav V.2514FID
2
533
GMLaxman, R.R.2299ICFGMBurmakin, Vladimir2492RUS
4
641
FMSharan, Rao2248KARGMAleksandrov, Aleksej2461BLR
8
719
IMKushagra, Mohan2412TELPotawad, Anirudhha1995MAH
102
843
Kaustuv, Kundu2242WBIMRohith, Krishna S2411TN
20
921
Sanket, Chakravarty2389WBSetumadhav, Yellumahanthi1954AP
117
10121
Vivaan, Vishal Shah1931GUJFMPanesar, Vedant2387MAH
22
1154
FMNavalgund, Niranjan2200KAR22GMSengupta, Deep2473PSPB
6
127
GMVenkatesh, M.R.2469PSPB22CMShaik, Sumer Arsh2211TEL
51
139
GMVorobiov, Evgeny E.2454RUS22CMNayak, Rajesh2168ODI
59
1460
Dere, Pushkar2166MAH22IMNitish, Belurkar2450GOA
10
1511
GMFedorov, Alexei2449BLR22FMJaiswal, Rupesh2146NEP
63

Details

Links

Maharashtra Chess Association: Official site, fb page and twitter


Related news:
Checkmate Cancer - A tournament for a noble cause on World Cancer Day

@ 24/02/2024 by Varad Deo (en)
Nameet Chavan victorious at Dr. Vijaykumar Gavit Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 26/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Daksh Goyal and Mrittika Mallick are National Sub-Junior Open and Girls 2023 Champions

@ 10/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Shete triumphs at 19th Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Himal Gusain dominates 1st G H Raisoni Memorial Pune Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vikramaditya Kulkarni clinches Accurate Classical Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 7/7

@ 14/10/2023 by Jagannathan Govind (en)
Vaibhav Jayant Raut dominates Bramhapuri Sports City Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anirudhha Potawad wins The Chembur Gymkhana 1st Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 29/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartavya Anadkat dominates Rotary Thane Midtown Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 05/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha Guha wins 1st JK's ECA One Day Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 04/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartik, Ayush and Kartavya are the winners of 16th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2023

@ 02/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins Late Ramesh Vinayakrao Kotwal Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Disha Patil dominates 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 19/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sailesh R clinches 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna aces 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 11/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna on the verge of winning 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vidit Gujrathi and Raunak Sadhwani win the Maharashtra Challenge Match 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R9: S Rohith Krishna emerges sole leader

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh and Sammed Shete win 1st RCPP Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
विदित और रौनक नें जीता महाराष्ट्र चैस चैलेंज मैच

@ 06/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R8: S Rohith Krishna joins Vedant Panesar and Milosz Szpar in the lead

@ 06/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R7: Milosz and Vedant Panesar are the coleaders

@ 05/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
महाराष्ट्र ग्रांड मास्टर चैलेंज - विदित और रौनक नें क्लासिकल में मारी बाजी

@ 05/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R5-6: Vedant Panesar squashes Boris Savchenko in 20 moves!

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R4: Raahul makes an incredible save against Luka

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R1: Arya and Goutham score big upsets

@ 01/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nagpur to host Vidit vs Svidler, Raunak vs Short + 3 tournaments at the Maharashtra Chess Festival 2023

@ 29/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aahan Sharma wins LBHM Chess Festival 8th Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 22/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Double delight for Neelash Saha at LBHM Chess Festival 9th Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Neelash Saha wins Late Bharatbai Halkude Memorial Chess Festival 7th Rating Open 2023

@ 18/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi wins 1st Anjanibai Deshbhratar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sanskar Gaigore wins All India Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A prelude on LBHM 30 lacs prize money chess festival

@ 04/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Gaurang Bagwe clinches 1st MLA Chasak Rapid Rating Open 2023 convincingly

@ 03/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shanmukha Pulli wins SBI Life Rating Open 2023

@ 28/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Get ready for Buldana Urban Maharashtra State Under 17 Open and Girls Selection Chess Championship 2023

@ 17/03/2023 by Ankush Raktade (en)
Shriraj Bhosale is the winner of Khasdar Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 16/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Shete dominates Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 06/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa S decimates MLA Chashak Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shantanu Bhambure dominates 1st GCH Sharad Pawar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 27/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Jaiveer Mahendru clinches 360 One Mumbai Junior U-13 Rating 2022

@ 19/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sourabh Mhamane dominates 360 One Mumbai Rating Open 2022

@ 17/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
12-year-old Kushagra Jain triumphs at 1st TMCA Rating Open 2022

@ 08/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh dominates 3rd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 07/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa victorious at Shantikumarji Firodia Rating Open 2022

@ 03/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Gowrichander wins Nagpur Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 09/09/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins 5th Young Masters Rapid Open 2022

@ 31/08/2022 by Ganga Pant (en)
Rupam, Anwesh and Siddhant Gawai are the winners at 15th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2022

@ 14/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Farrukh Amonatov wins 1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022, Arjun Kalyan third

@ 09/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R10: Three-way race between Amonatov, Aleksandrov and Arjun Kalyan

@ 08/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sohil Shaikh wins 1st Pune Open Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R9: Aditya Samant becomes the new International Master of India

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R8: Resilient Aditya Mittal

@ 06/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R7: Deep, Arjun Kalyan and Aditya Mittal in pursuit

@ 05/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R5-6: Srihari L R shines

@ 04/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R4: The Aditya Samant Ascension

@ 03/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R2-3: An epic king hunt by Anup Deshmukh

@ 02/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R1: Praloy Sahoo stuns Chakravarthi Reddy

@ 01/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram scores a hat-trick by clinching 1st Rejoice CTF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 11/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram successfully retains his National Blitz Chess Championship

@ 02/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram becomes the MPL National Rapid Champion 2022

@ 30/04/2022 by Sagar Shah (en)
MPL National Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2022 preview

@ 20/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh clinches 2nd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 02/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anish Gandhi wins Late Shripad Kulkarni Memorial All India Rating Open

@ 19/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Women's Day Special: LBHM One Day Rapid witnesses over 330 players participation

@ 12/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Soham Datar wins 4th Young Masters Rapid Open 2020

@ 11/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sriram Sarja wins 3rd Young Masters Rapid Chess Open 2020

@ 14/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nubairshah wins Late R B Sapre Memorial Open Rapid Rating 2020

@ 30/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Raghubar and Kanchan win Old Monk's Pune District Veterans Open and Women's Rapid

@ 28/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Let's remember our first national champion of India - R B Sapre

@ 14/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rutuja Bakshi creates history by winning Maharashtra State Open 2019

@ 16/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Om Kadam and Shruti Kale win Maharashtra State selection under-11 2019

@ 14/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aditya Samant wins Young Masters Rapid with a 100% score

@ 06/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Maharashtra State Schools witness over 600 participants

@ 04/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nikhil Dixit wins Varadraj Memorial All India Rapid Rating 2019

@ 11/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
16-year-old Keval Nirgun wins Late Babukaka Shirgaokar Open at Sangli

@ 04/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)