chessbase india logo

Chakravarthy Reddy clinches Sushruta Reddy's 1st Rating Open 2022

by Shahid Ahmed - 23/10/2022

Top seed of the tournament, IM Chakravarthi Reddy scored an unbeaten 8/9 to win Sushruta Reddy's 1st Rating Open 2022. Dhanush Ragav N S and Arpan Das also scored 8/9 each. However, they were placed second and third according to tie-breaks. Third to fifth seed finished in the same order. The total prize fund of the tournament was ₹600000. The top three prizes were ₹50000 and a trophy, ₹40000 and ₹30000 each respectively. A total of 247 players took part from various parts of the country, Australia, Mongolia, Scotland and USA. The five-day nine-round Swiss League Rating tournament was organized by Innovators Chess Academy from 1st to 5th October at Virginia Mall, Whitefield in Bangalore, Karnataka. Photo: FI NA Sushruta Reddy

Top three score 8/9

This is IM Chakravarthi Reddy's second tournament triumph of the year. He won the 1st BUDCA Rapid Rating Open 2022 in May this year and also finished third in the Blitz event. The last Classical Open Rating tournament he won was in August 2019 in Sri Lanka. 10-year-old Sathvik Adiga and Sarthak Sharma were the youngest to finish in top ten. They both scored 7/9 to finish seventh and eighth place. Alka Das was the highest finisher among female participants. She scored 6.5/9 to finish 17th overall.

Champion - IM Chakravarthi Reddy 8/9 | Photo: FI NA Sushruta Reddy

IM Chakravarthi Reddy scored an unbeaten 8/9 to win the tournament

Runner-up - Dhanush Ragav N S 8/9 | Photo: FI NA Sushruta Reddy

Second Runner-up - Arpan Das 8/9 | Photo: FI NA Sushruta Reddy

Top three with the Chief Arbiter (L to R) - 2nd Dhanush Ragav N S, 1st IM Chakravarthi Reddy M, 3rd Arpan Das and IA Vasanth B H | Photo: FI NA Sushruta Reddy

4th Kartavya Anadkat 7.5/9| Photo: FI NA Sushruta Reddy

Highest finisher among female participants - 17th Alka Das 6.5/9 | Photo: FI NA Sushruta Reddy

All prize winners | Photo: FI NA Sushruta Reddy

Top seed and winner of the tournament - IM Chakravarthi Reddy in action | Photo: FI NA Sushruta Reddy

The organizer FI NA Sushruta Reddy pondering over a plan | Photo: FI NA Sushruta Reddy

The tournament hall at Virginia Mall at Whitefield in Bangalore, Karnataka | Photo: FI NA Sushruta Reddy

A glimpse of the tournament hall | Video: FI NA Sushruta Reddy

Huge spacious waiting area for the parents and accompanying persons | Photo: FI NA Sushruta Reddy

For more photos, please click here.

 

A total of 247 players including an IM took part from various parts of the country along with players from Australia, Mongolia, Scotland and USA. The five-day nine-round Swiss league Classical Rating tournament was organized by Innovators Chess Academy at Virginia Mall in Bangalore, Karnataka from 1st to 5th October 2022. The time control of the tournament was 90 minutes + 30 seconds increment from move no.1.

Final Standings

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11IMChakravarthi Reddy MIND23018545951,50
27Dhanush Ragav N SIND18458525547,00
33Arpan DasIND2052849,55447,50
44Anadkat KartavyaIND19957,55155,544,50
55Mehta Naitik RIND18887,549,554,544,00
62Augustin AIND207275458,542,50
712Sathvik AdigaU13IND1728746,55036,00
835Sarthak SharmaU13IND1413745,548,535,00
949Aravindakshan SuIND1345745,54834,00
1025Niranjan J WarrierU13IND145474448,536,50
1113Abhyuday SanthoshU13IND16886,55256,538,00
1211Apoorv KambleU13IND17356,550,55536,75
1340Sriram AlwalaU13IND13896,549,55235,25
146Jagadish PIND18556,5495234,25
1531Atharva KaleIND14316,5485235,25
1639Balaram UIND13896,547,551,533,50
179Alka DaswIND17546,5475134,50
1829Siddhanth PoonjaU10IND14396,54447,531,50
19185Jargalsaikhan SurenkhuuS60MGL06,543,547,533,00
2027Medhvansh MadetiU13IND14466,542,546,531,75
2119Rejith Babu CIND14986,542,54632,50
2218Advait Ratnakar VibhuteIND15346,542,54429,00
2361Tapovrata HandiqueIND13066,5414327,50
2443Sumeetkumar M SIND138764950,529,25
2516Hermon Dain SaldanhaIND15556485232,00

Details


Related news:
Ritviz Parab victorious at 5th Kudremukh Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 08/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Balkishan wins SIMSRH 1st Rapid Rating Open with a perfect score

@ 03/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Samarth J Rao wins 3rd All India Physically Challenged Rating Chess Championship 2022

@ 02/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi is the winnner of SAS Ventures 2nd Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 12/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vaisnav A dominates 8th ICA Below 1700 Rating Tournament

@ 06/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sharan Rao dominates 2nd SCMA Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 27/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
54-year-old P D S Girinath triumphs at 1st BongCloud Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 16/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R dominates 17th BRDCA Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 11/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ajith MP triumphs at 3rd ICA Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 26/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan wins 9 Sportz All India Rapid Rating Chess Tournament 2022

@ 13/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins DKCA All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 28/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Himanshi Rathi clinches AICFB National Women Chess Championship for the Blind 2022

@ 14/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Thej Kumar wins SCMA All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 06/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Swara Lakshmi S Nair clinches 7th ICA Below 1700 Rating Chess Tournament 2022

@ 04/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nitin Senthilvel wins All India Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 30/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kaustuv Kundu triumphs at 4th Bangalore Open 2022

@ 20/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Jaykumar Shete wins All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 19/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arghyadip Das wins 16th BRDCA All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 31/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranav Venkatesh wins 4th Kudremukh Trophy All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 20/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rathanvel VS clinches R Hanumantha Memorial Cup All India Open Rapid and Blitz Rating 2021

@ 07/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Muthaiah Al dominates Torpedoes Rashmi Shetti Memorial All India Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 27/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sharan Rao emerges victorious in 15th BRDCA Karnataka State Open

@ 06/04/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
38th BRDCA Rapid Open attracts 260 players all over India

@ 02/03/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Karnataka's third and India's 63rd GM Girish Koushik gets felicitated by Infosys

@ 17/02/2020 by Ganesh Gopalan (en)
Advaith and Siddhi win Karnataka State under-9 Open and Girls 2020

@ 01/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Stany wins Mandya Chess Academy All India Open Blitz 2019

@ 11/12/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
534 kids take part in the Karnataka State Schools 2019

@ 19/11/2019 by Hinduja Reddy (en)
Roto Lawyer's Cup is back

@ 22/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)