chessbase india logo

Sharan Rao dominates 2nd SCMA Rapid Rating Open 2022

by Shahid Ahmed - 27/11/2022

Top seed of the tournament FM Sharan Rao scored an unbeaten 8.5/9 to win 2nd SCMA Rapid Rating Open 2022. He finished a half point ahead of the competition. Kaustuv Kundu and Pranav K P scored 8/9 each. They were placed second and third according to tie-breaks. FM Prasanna S, Raam Hemanth and FM Preetham R Sharma scored 8/9 each. Prasanna won the Blitz Open due to better tie-breaks. Raam and Preetham were adjudged second and third. The total prize fund for the Rapid Rating was ₹200000 and ₹40000 for the Blitz Open. The top three prizes for the Rapid event were ₹30000, ₹15000 and ₹12000 along with a trophy each, for Blitz ₹8000, ₹5000 and ₹3000 each respectively. Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Prasanna wins the Blitz Open

This was Sharan Rao's first Rapid Rating Open triumph of the year. In September, he won 24th Grand Hotel Adriatico Open 2022. He also went to become Karnataka State Blitz 2022 champion, a fortnight after this event. 13-year-old Pranav K P was the youngest player to make a top ten finish in both Rapid and Blitz event. Prasannaa won his first Blitz Open event of the year. He won 28th Abu Dhabi Chess Festival Open in August, 1st ISC Rating Open in October and won his third Classical event - Shantikumarji Firodia Memorial Rating Open immediately after this. It will be mentioned in a separate report.

Champion in Rapid - FM Sharan Rao 8.5/9 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Sharan Rao scored an unbeaten 8.5/9 and gained 16.8 Elo rating points in the process

Champion in Blitz - Prasanna S 8/9 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

All prize winners | Photo: SCMA

Inaugural first moves are being made | Photo: SCMA

Inauguration ceremony | Photo: SCMA

Lighting of the lamp | Photo: SCMA

Age group prize winners | Photo: SCMA

A total of 262 players in Rapid Rating and 186 in the Blitz Open including an IM took part from various parts of the country. The two-day nine-round Swiss league Rapid Rating and Blitz Open tournament took place at Vidyabharathi Sabha Bhavan in Dharwad, Karnataka on 5th and 6th October 2022. The time control for the Rapid Rating was 25 minutes + 5 seconds increment and 3 minutes + 2 seconds increment for the Blitz Open.

Final standings in Rapid Rating

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11FMSharan RaoIND2256Kar8,552,555,551,75
23Kaustuv KunduIND2208Wb852,55750,00
318Pranav K PU13IND1516Tn849,55446,50
47Hemanth RaamIND1881Tn7,554,557,545,25
55FMPrasannaa.SIND2091Tn754,55740,50
62IMKathmale SameerIND2244Mah754,556,541,00
716Bipin Raj SIND1569Tg751,55743,25
88Dinesh Kumar JaganathanIND1863Tn751,555,539,00
919Aakash K PIND1512Tn750,554,540,50
104FMSharma R. PreethamIND2181Kar750,55437,50
1114Dasari Dattatreya RaoIND1609Kar750,553,538,50
1211Kishore Kumar JaganathanIND1748Tn7495035,75
1352Srikara DarbhaU15IND1259Kar74851,537,75
1417Abhishek I GanigerIND1518Kar7454935,50
1533Aravinda B RIND1385Kar744,547,535,25
1629Shrihari Venkatesh DeshpandeU15IND1423Kar744,54633,50
1740Khairmode AdityaIND1314Mah7444734,00
1828Leelajai Krishna NIND1426Kar6,550,554,536,50
1922Gagan Bharadwaj KIND1482Kl6,549,551,532,50
2012Bachikar GirishIND1715Kar6,547,550,533,75
2188Vishweshwarayya GurumathIND1104Kar-Hbl6,5475135,25
2265Sachin PaiU15IND1201Kar-Hbl6,5475135,25
2323Patil AbhishekIND1478Mah6,5464831,75
249Shripad K VIND1841Kar-Hbl6,545,550,535,50
2592Udupi Avani AcharyawIND1092Kar6,544,54733,00
26209Sagar HiregoudarIND0Kar6,542,546,531,50
2746Rachitraj V ShettyIND1271Kar-Hbl6,542,546,530,25
2820Ramachandra BhatS55IND1511Kar6,542,545,528,75
2932Anvekar PrashantIND1388Kar6,54143,528,75
3071Chavan AdityaU11IND1170Mah64952,530,50

Details

Final standings in Blitz Open

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
15FMPrasannaa.SIND21528545649,00
210Hemanth RaamIND1853851,55648,00
34FMSharma R. PreethamIND2166850,555,549,00
416Pranav K PIND16707,54751,541,50
51FMSharan RaoIND2250755,55842,00
63Kaustuv KunduIND22087545842,00
722Abhishek I GanigerIND14857515439,00
88Dinesh Kumar JaganathanIND1863750,551,535,50
912Bachikar GirishIND179174749,536,50
1028Leelajai Krishna NIND14317464834,50
1114Shriya R RevankarIND1728745,54734,50
1257Aarush BhatIND1140742,54632,00
1313Kishore Kumar JaganathanIND17486,551,55636,75
1424Aakash K PIND14716,550,55335,75
1518Bipin Raj SIND15696,5505435,75
1654Pratham P SahasrabudheIND11666,548,553,536,75
1740Ashok Jasma VolleporeIND12326,546,550,533,25
1830Khairmode AdityaIND13976,54648,530,75
192IMKathmale SameerIND22376,545,54831,75
2051Advaith U PIND11786,545,54830,75

Details


Related news:
Ritviz Parab victorious at 5th Kudremukh Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 08/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Balkishan wins SIMSRH 1st Rapid Rating Open with a perfect score

@ 03/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Samarth J Rao wins 3rd All India Physically Challenged Rating Chess Championship 2022

@ 02/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi is the winnner of SAS Ventures 2nd Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 12/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vaisnav A dominates 8th ICA Below 1700 Rating Tournament

@ 06/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
54-year-old P D S Girinath triumphs at 1st BongCloud Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 16/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Chakravarthy Reddy clinches Sushruta Reddy's 1st Rating Open 2022

@ 23/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R dominates 17th BRDCA Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 11/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sharan Rao wins 24th Grand Hotel Adriatico Open 2022

@ 07/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ajith MP triumphs at 3rd ICA Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 26/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan wins 9 Sportz All India Rapid Rating Chess Tournament 2022

@ 13/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins DKCA All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 28/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Himanshi Rathi clinches AICFB National Women Chess Championship for the Blind 2022

@ 14/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Thej Kumar wins SCMA All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 06/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Swara Lakshmi S Nair clinches 7th ICA Below 1700 Rating Chess Tournament 2022

@ 04/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nitin Senthilvel wins All India Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 30/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kaustuv Kundu triumphs at 4th Bangalore Open 2022

@ 20/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Jaykumar Shete wins All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 19/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arghyadip Das wins 16th BRDCA All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 31/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranav Venkatesh wins 4th Kudremukh Trophy All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 20/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rathanvel VS clinches R Hanumantha Memorial Cup All India Open Rapid and Blitz Rating 2021

@ 07/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Muthaiah Al dominates Torpedoes Rashmi Shetti Memorial All India Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 27/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sharan Rao emerges victorious in 15th BRDCA Karnataka State Open

@ 06/04/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
38th BRDCA Rapid Open attracts 260 players all over India

@ 02/03/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Karnataka's third and India's 63rd GM Girish Koushik gets felicitated by Infosys

@ 17/02/2020 by Ganesh Gopalan (en)
Advaith and Siddhi win Karnataka State under-9 Open and Girls 2020

@ 01/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Stany wins Mandya Chess Academy All India Open Blitz 2019

@ 11/12/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
534 kids take part in the Karnataka State Schools 2019

@ 19/11/2019 by Hinduja Reddy (en)
Roto Lawyer's Cup is back

@ 22/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)