chessbase india logo

Viani Antonio Dcunha dominates Akshayakalpa Organic Karnataka State Open Rating 2023

by Shahid Ahmed - 31/05/2023

IM Viani Antonio Dcunha drew his final round game against FM Yashas D to become Akshayakalpa Organic Karnataka State Open 2023 champion. He scored an unbeaten 8.5/9 and finished a half point ahead of the field. The last time Viani played Karnataka State Championship was back in 2017. Then also he was the top seed and won the tournament by scoring an unbeaten 8.5/10. His opponent Yashas was placed second. Balkishan Anand, GM Thej Kumar and Chinmay Kowshik also scored 8/9 each. They were placed third to fifth according to tie-breaks. Akshayakalpa Organic Co-Founder and CEO lived up to his oath and scored 5/9. He also ensured that the next year's State Championship will also be sponsored by his company. All photos in this article are by Shahid Ahmed.

Viani's second State Open unbeaten triumph

The total prize fund of the tournament was ₹1000000. The top three prizes were ₹100000, ₹70000 and ₹55000 along with a trophy each. 11-year-old Chinmay Kowshik became the youngest player to make a top ten finish. He scored 8/9 to finish fifth. 103-seeded 13-year-old Abhimaan S Nair scored 7.5/9 to finish ninth. Interviews of the top three finishers, Chinmay, top female finisher, Shashi Kumar, FM Arvind Shastry, Anand (Father of Karnataka's latest GM Pranav Anand) and many more interviews and game videos will be published soon.

Champion - IM Viani Antonio Dcunha 8.5/9

Runner-up - FM Yashas D 8/9

Second Runner-up - Balkishan Anand 8/9

Top 3 (L to R) - 2nd FM Yashas D, 1st IM Viani Antonio Dcunha and 3rd Balkishan Anand

The top four finishers with the organizers, sponsors and guests

Each trophy has been meticulously designed. The champion's trophy contains a king, runner-up has queen, second runner-up rook and fourth bishop. One can easily figure out the reasoning behind it. The trophies are not only beautiful and heavy but also thoughtfully designed.

Akshayakalpa Organic is the main sponsor of Karnataka State Open Chess Championship 2023 | Photo: Akshayakalpa Organic

FM Yashas D and IM Viani Antonio Dcunha had a relatively quiet draw

Thej Kumar - Augustin

Position after 10...0-0

GM Thej Kumar (2384) decided to sacrifice his queen for a rook and bishop against Augustin A (1953) 11.exd6 Re8 12.Qxe8+ Qxe8 13.Be3 while there was nothing immediate for White, it was not easy to get play for Black. White went on to win the game after Black blundered in the endgame.

GM Thej Kumar defeated Augustin A to finish fourth

Balkishan Anand won against Shet Prajwal P to finish third

Chinmay Kowshik got better of Sathvik Adiga to finish fifth

Parthasarathy - Niranjan

Position after 39...Nd7

39...Nd7 fork and discover attack left Parthasarathy R's (1938) queen, rook and bishop hanging. He had no choice but to sacrifice his queen 40.Qxe6+ Qxe6 41.Rxd8 cxd3 42.cxd3 Kf7 43.Bxf8 Nxf8 44.d4 Qa6 and soon White's rook got trapped.

Position after 49...Kg7

50.Rxf8 Kxf8 and White should be able to hold a fortress with his knights while ensuring Black does not get a breakthrough with his pawns. It sounds easier in theory, practically it is quite difficult especially when you are getting low on time and your opponent is a strong FM FT Niranjan Navalgund (2200). White eventually gave up on the knight fortress and his opponent broke through with his king and queen. Try to figure out what were the best possible knight fortresses White could have built to prevent the black king's entry.

Parthasarathy R had one of the most interesting games against FM FT Niranjan Navalgund in a rare endgame

Bharat Singh Chauhan, Chairman of FIDE Advisory Board and Shashi Kumar, Co-Founder and CEO of Akshayakalpa, made the ceremonial first move of Akshayakalpa Organic Karnataka State Open Rating 2023 Round 9

Photo Gallery

Shashi Kumar was conferred with the title of - Green Ambassador of Karnataka for Chess

The Arbiters team (L to R) - SNA Shripad Hegde, Chief Arbiter IA Promoraj Moree and Deputy Chief Arbiter FA Basavaraja M

The all-women organizing team of BUDCA with Chief Arbiter IA Promodraj Moree, KSCA Secretary FM Arvind Shastry and KSCA Vice President Vinay Kurtkoti

Prize distribution ceremony photos

4th GM Thej Kumar 8/9

5th Chinmay Kowshik 8/9

6th FM Sharan Rao 7.5/9

7th FM FT Niranjan Navalgund 7.5/9

7th Likhit Chilukuri 7.5/9

Both Niranjan and Likhit had all three tie-break scores exactly the same

9th Abhimaan S Nair 7.5/9

10th Shet Prajwal P 7/9

Top female finisher: 18th Swara Lakshmi S Nair 7/9

Best Veteran - Upendra K 6.5/9

Best Woman - Nisha N Patkar 6/9

For more Round 9 and Prize distribution ceremony photos, please click at the respective links.

 

More videos and prize distribution ceremony photos will be published soon, stay tuned.

Round 9 results

Bo.No.NameTypRtgPts.ResultPts.NameTypRtgNo.
13FMYashas, D.2315½ - ½8IMViani, Antonio Dcunha24171
22GMThejkumar, M. S.238471 - 07Augustin, A195312
319Balkishan, A.181771 - 07Shet, Prajwal P20967
433Chinmay, KowshikU13160471 - 0Sathvik, AdigaU13190616
55FMSharan, Rao22481 - 0Dhanush, Ram M160134
613Parthasarathy, R19380 - 1FMNavalgund, Niranjan22006
710Apoorv, KambleU1519810 - 1Abhimaan, S NairU151300103
811Likhit, Chilukuri19761 - 0Pranav, A J158836
945Dhrikshu, K Vasant15150 - 16Sudarshan, Bhat20209
1050Samuel, MathewU15147260 - 16Akshay, V Halagannavar193314
1121Gavi, Siddayya176461 - 06Nachiketh, Adiga146451
1252Matthew, R JosephU15145260 - 16Leelajai, Krishna N175622
1353Aryagopal,144960 - 16Swara, Lakshmi S NairF18169323
1454Adrij, BhattacharyyaU13143861 - 06Vivekananda, L168724
1525Shree, Krishna Pranama165461 - 06AIMSushrutha, Reddy142856
1655Medhansh, RathiU15143561 - 06Siddhanth, PoonjaU11164826
1759Raveesh, KoteU15141760 - 16Dilip, Kumar Pedda164128
1829Nitish, Bhat162761 - 06Aditya, SaxenaU13140464
1967Niranjan, J WarrierU1513986½ - ½6Ajith, M.P.162630
2077Aradyo, BhattacharyyaU1313736½ - ½6AFMSureka, AkshatU15156039

Details

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameTypsexRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 
11IMViani, Antonio Dcunha2417DK8,5535854,5008
23FMYashas, D.2315Bengaluru Urban851,555,549,0007
319Balkishan, A.1817Mysore850,55548,5008
42GMThejkumar, M. S.2384Mysore849,550,544,5007
533Chinmay, KowshikU131604BUB846,549,544,0008
65FMSharan, Rao2248DK7,551,55241,2507
76FMNavalgund, Niranjan2200Belgaum7,5505545,2507
11Likhit, Chilukuri1976Bengaluru Urban7,5505545,2507
9103Abhimaan, S NairU151300BUB7,545,548,540,7507
107Shet, Prajwal P2096Mysore7535843,7506
1112Augustin, A1953Kodagu75355,539,5007
129Sudarshan, Bhat2020Bengaluru Urban7515537,7506
1355Medhansh, RathiU151435BUB749,55340,7506
1421Gavi, Siddayya1764Bengaluru Urban749,55337,5007
1546Aarav, Saish AmonkarU111512BUB7495237,2506
1628Dilip, Kumar Pedda1641Bengaluru Urban748,552,538,0007
1742Sumeetkumar, M S1520Karwar74851,538,5007
1829Nitish, Bhat1627Uttar Kannada7485138,5006
1923Swara, Lakshmi S NairF18w1693BUG74849,535,0007
2025Shree, Krishna Pranama1654BUB7475038,5006
2154Adrij, BhattacharyyaU131438DK746,550,537,0007
2222Leelajai, Krishna N1756Koppa745,549,536,0007
23148Avyan, ShahU131189BUB7434633,0007
2414Akshay, V Halagannavar1933Dharwad740,542,534,0007
25109Aneesh, Krishna S1285BUB7384029,5007
2610Apoorv, KambleU151981BUB6,5535638,7506
2734Dhanush, Ram M1601DK6,550,55435,7506
2813Parthasarathy, R1938Bengaluru Urban6,55052,533,7506
2967Niranjan, J WarrierU151398BUB6,54951,534,2506
3016Sathvik, AdigaU131906Bengaluru Rural6,548,55334,2506

Details

Links

Akshayakalpa Organic: Official site, facebook, twitter, instagram, youtube and linkedin


Related news:
Farhaan dominates Alekhine Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 22/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sharan Rao convincingly clinches 6th Kudremukh Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 27/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arghyadip Das dominates 19th SNG Trophy Rapid Rating Open, Sharan Rao perfect at 20th Blitz Open 2023

@ 16/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartavya Anadkat dominates Mark Dvoretsky Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 12/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rathanvel wins Kashvi's 1st Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 24/12/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Lokesh triumphs at Tal Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023 with a 100% score 9/9

@ 27/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kashvi Chess School invites you to highest ever prize fund for a Rapid Rating Open in India worth ₹26 lacs

@ 09/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Augustin A victorious at DKCA Rating Open 2023

@ 03/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anwesh Upadhyaya wins Akshayakalpa Fiesta Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 21/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Jaykumar Shete dominates Nipani Grand Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Akshayakalpa Karnataka State 2023 R7-8: Viani eyes victory

@ 30/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Akshayakalpa Karnataka State 2023 R5-6: Viani, Sharan, Augustin and Parthasarathy score a double hat-trick

@ 28/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Akshayakalpa Organic Karnataka State Open 2023 R3-4: The 1515s stir up trouble for the 2200+

@ 28/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Akshayakalpa Organic Karnataka State Open 2023 R1-2: Co-founder and CEO Shashi Kumar score 2/2

@ 26/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Akshayakalpa Organic Karnataka State Open Championship 2023 returns with a 10 Lacs prize fund

@ 25/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shrihari Venkatesh Deshpande triumphs at 9th ICA Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 01/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Bharat Kumar Reddy Poluri victorious at 5th Bangalore Open 2023

@ 29/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Bharath Subramaniyam H triumphs at 4th ICA Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 24/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranav Venkatesh aces Promethean Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 03/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rathanvel V S wins 3rd SCMA Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 18/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Stany G A wins Republic Day Cup Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ritviz Parab victorious at 5th Kudremukh Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 08/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Balkishan wins SIMSRH 1st Rapid Rating Open with a perfect score

@ 03/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Samarth J Rao wins 3rd All India Physically Challenged Rating Chess Championship 2022

@ 02/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi is the winnner of SAS Ventures 2nd Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 12/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vaisnav A dominates 8th ICA Below 1700 Rating Tournament

@ 06/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sharan Rao dominates 2nd SCMA Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 27/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
54-year-old P D S Girinath triumphs at 1st BongCloud Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 16/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Chakravarthy Reddy clinches Sushruta Reddy's 1st Rating Open 2022

@ 23/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R dominates 17th BRDCA Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 11/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ajith MP triumphs at 3rd ICA Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 26/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan wins 9 Sportz All India Rapid Rating Chess Tournament 2022

@ 13/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins DKCA All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 28/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Himanshi Rathi clinches AICFB National Women Chess Championship for the Blind 2022

@ 14/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Thej Kumar wins SCMA All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 06/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Swara Lakshmi S Nair clinches 7th ICA Below 1700 Rating Chess Tournament 2022

@ 04/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nitin Senthilvel wins All India Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 30/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kaustuv Kundu triumphs at 4th Bangalore Open 2022

@ 20/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Jaykumar Shete wins All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 19/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arghyadip Das wins 16th BRDCA All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 31/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranav Venkatesh wins 4th Kudremukh Trophy All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 20/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rathanvel VS clinches R Hanumantha Memorial Cup All India Open Rapid and Blitz Rating 2021

@ 07/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Muthaiah Al dominates Torpedoes Rashmi Shetti Memorial All India Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 27/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sharan Rao emerges victorious in 15th BRDCA Karnataka State Open

@ 06/04/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
38th BRDCA Rapid Open attracts 260 players all over India

@ 02/03/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Karnataka's third and India's 63rd GM Girish Koushik gets felicitated by Infosys

@ 17/02/2020 by Ganesh Gopalan (en)
Advaith and Siddhi win Karnataka State under-9 Open and Girls 2020

@ 01/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Stany wins Mandya Chess Academy All India Open Blitz 2019

@ 11/12/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
534 kids take part in the Karnataka State Schools 2019

@ 19/11/2019 by Hinduja Reddy (en)
Roto Lawyer's Cup is back

@ 22/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)

Contact Us