chessbase india logo

Mayank Chakraborty clinches Gold at Tata Steel Asian Junior Open Rapid 2023, Silver for Jyothsna and Mrudul Bronze among Girls

by Shahid Ahmed - 09/09/2023

CM Mayank Chakraborty scored 7/9 to clinch Gold at Tata Steel Asian Junior Open Rapid 2023. Despite losing his seventh round game against IM Srihari L R, he immediately bounced back by winning against IM Avinash Ramesh. In the final round, he was up against the sole leader Srihari L 6.5/8. Mayank was in a must-win situation if he wanted to win the Gold. That is exactly what he did by winning the final round game on demand to win the Gold medal. Srihari L secured Silver 6.5/9 and IM S Rohith Krishna Bronze 6.5/9. In the Girls section, WIM Nazerke Nurgali (KAZ) scored 7.5/9 to win the Gold. WIM Mrudul Dehankar defeated WFM Jyothsna L to win the Bronze 7/9, Jyothsna secured Silver 7/9. Jyothsna is also the only player to beat the eventual Gold medal winner, Nazerke. Classical Round 1 in Open and Girls section starts today from 9 a.m. IST. Photos: Himank Ghosh

Vivaan Vishal Shah stuns Aleksey Grebnev

Commonwealth Under-10 Open 2022 Gold medalist, 10-year-old Vivaan Vishal Shah scored a huge upset in the first round, IM Aleksey Grebnev.

Tata Steel Asian Junior 2023 Open Rapid Gold medal winner - CM Mayank Chakraborty 7/9
CM Mayank Chakraborty clinches Gold at Tata Steel Asian Junior 2023 Open Rapid | Video: ChessBase India

Mayank - Srihari L, Round 9

Position after 27.b5

Black is not forced to take on b5. 27...cxb5 allowed 28.Nd5 Qg5 29.Nxe7 now White could have delayed the capture of the rook by improving his position first 29.f4 Qh6 30.Qb2+ Kg8 31.cxb5 due to Nf6+ being there if White wants to gain an exchange.

CM Mayank Chakraborty vs Srihari L, Round 9 | Video: ChessBase India

CM Mayank Chakraborty defeated the sole leader Srihari L in the final round to clinch the Gold 7.5/9

CM Mayank Chakraborty scored 7/9 and gained 106.8 Elo rating points

Silver in Open - Srihari L 6.5/9

Bronze in Open - IM S Rohith Krishna 6.5/9

10-year-old CM Vivaan Vishal Shah (1838) stunned the top seed IM Aleksey Grebnev (2480) in the first round

Gold in Girls - WIM Nazerke Nurgali (KAZ) 7.5/9

WIM Nazerke Nurgali (KAZ) defeated V Rindhiya in the final round to clinch the Gold

Silver - WFM Jyothsna L 7/9

Bronze - WIM Mrudul Dehankar 7/9

WIM Mrudul Dehankar defeated WFM Jyothsna L to secure the Bronze, Jyothsna earned Silver

How many titled players can you spot among the parents and accompanying persons?

For more photos from the Rapid Round 1-4 and 5-9, please click at the respective links.

Replay all Open games

Replay all Girls games

Schedule

Rapid - Open and Girls from 9 a.m. IST on 8th September.

Classical - Open and Girls from 9 a.m. IST from 9th to 15th September. There are double rounds on 10th and 12th September.

Blitz - Open and Girls on 15th September 2023

Time Control

Rapid: 10 minutes + 5 seconds increment

Classical: 90 minutes + 30 seconds increment

Blitz: 3 minutes + 2 seconds increment

Final standings in Open

Rk.SNo NameTypsexFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 
117
CMMayank, ChakrabortyIND2115India746,550,5020906
213
Srihari, LIND2173India6,550,554021555
34
IMRohith, Krishna SIND2270India6,548,552020606
43
IMSrihari, L RIND2329India6,54852020395
52
IMHarshavardhan, G BIND2336India6,546,550020575
611
FMAbdilkhair, AbilmansurU20KAZ2188Kazakhstan6,54548,5020675
71
IMGrebnev, AlekseyU18FID2480FIDE6,54347019936
810
FMLiyanage, Ranindu DilshanU20SRI2210Sri Lanka6,542,545,5020215
920
FMKrishnan, RitvikIND2051India645,549020455
107
FMAswath, SIND2259India64347019906

Details

Final standings in Girls

Rk.SNo NameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 
11
WIMNurgali, NazerkeU20wKAZ21107,543,546,5017347
214
WFMJyothsna, LU20wIND180774851018006
34
WIMMrudul, DehankarU20wIND2052742,546,5017607
419
Divyabharathi, MasanamU20wIND1621741,544,5016366
515
Mrittika, MallickU16wIND17946,54952,5017616
69
Rindhiya, VU20wIND186064547,5017146
732
Sachi, JainU14wIND1481644,547017435
85
WIMSultanbek, ZeinepU20wKAZ2038642,545,5015575
97
Kaldarova, AyaulymU16wKAZ1872640,543,5015145
1010
WFMBhagyashree, PatilU18wIND185863941,5015525

Details

Links

Tournament Regulations


Related news:
Mayank Chakraborty becomes the second International Master from North-East India

@ 25/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tata Steel Asian Junior Blitz 2023: Grebnev & Mounika win Gold, Kushagra & Bhagyashree Silver, Manish & Bristy Bronze

@ 16/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tata Steel Asian Junior 2023: Grebnev & Tejaswini clinch Gold, Aswath & Bristy Silver, Rohith & Mounika Bronze

@ 16/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tata Steel Asian Junior 2023 R8: Tejaswini G on the verge of winning Gold

@ 15/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tata Steel Asian Junior 2023 R7: Rohith Krishna and Aswath join Grebnev at the top

@ 14/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tata Steel Asian Junior 2023 R5-6: Tejaswini, Mrittika and Bristy in a three-way lead

@ 13/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tata Steel Asian Junior 2023 R4: Liyanage Ranindu Dilshan goes on a king hunt

@ 12/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tata Steel Asian Junior 2023 R2-3: Mounika and Rindhiya score a hat-trick

@ 11/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tata Steel Asian Junior 2023 R1: Swara Lakshmi too sharp for Mrudul

@ 09/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vishy Anand inaugurates Tata Steel Asian Junior Open and Girls 2023

@ 07/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nikita Khoroshev wins Issykkul Open 2023, Aradhya Garg second

@ 29/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mayank Chakraborty and Mrittika Mallick are the MPL 33rd National Under-17 Open and Girls Chess Champions

@ 16/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mayank Chakraborty wins 20th North East India Chess Championship 2022

@ 09/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mayank Chakraborty dominates 1st All Assam Rapid and Blitz Rating 2022

@ 15/09/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mayank Chakraborty and Bhagyashree Patil win the MPL National Under-17 Open and Girls Chess Championships

@ 11/07/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
MPL 34th National U-14 R7-8: Mayank Chakraborty outplays Om Kadam

@ 13/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
India and Asia no.1 in under-11: Mayank Chakraborty

@ 08/11/2021 by Sagar Shah (en)
Mayank Chakraborty - 'The Awesome Kid' from Assam

@ 07/12/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mayank Chakraborty and Anupam Sreekumar are the National Under-11 Champions

@ 24/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)