chessbase india logo

CoinDCX Chess Super League R3: Vidit beats Ding Liren, Brutal Bishops still undefeated

by Shahid Ahmed - 14/10/2021

Brutal Bishops made their second consecutive draw to remain unbeaten at the conclusion of the third round of CoinDCX Chess Super League. Vidit Gujrathi scored a big win over Ding Liren, Alexandra Kosteniuk defeated Zhansaya Abdumalik to make sure Brutal Bishops remain undefeated so far. Ruthless Rooks defeated Quintessential Queens 3.5-2.5 which is the only team still in search for their first match win. The Kingslayers are going strength to strength as they beat Krazy Knights 4-2. Anish Giri played another fantastic game against Hikaru Nakamura. The Dutch no.1 was completely winning, however the Speed King managed to escape with a draw. Round 4 starts today from 8:00 p.m. IST. Photo: Samay Raina live stream

Ruthless Rooks castles Quintessential Queens to take the lead

Ruthless Rooks scored their consecutive victory of the event. They defeated Quintessential Queens 3.5-2.5 to move to the top of the table. GMs Karthikeyan Murali, Anna Muzychuk and Harika Dronavalli's win ensured the top spot for the first time in this event.

Vidit Gujrathi scored an emphatic victory over Ding Liren | Photo: Samay Raina live stream

Chess Super League poster

Ruthless Rooks - Quintessential Queens: 3.5-2.5

GMs Karthikeyan Murali, Anna Muzychuk and Harika Dronavalli scored victories for Ruthless Rooks. GM P Iniyan and WIM Priyanka K scored the victories for Quintessential Queens.

Karthikeyan - Humpy

Position after 14...b6 | Photo: Samay Raina's live stream

14...b6 allowed White to take advantage of Black's cramped position 15.d5 cxd5 16.cxd5 Bxd5 17.Bb5 Bxf3 18.Qxf3 N6d7 19.Nd5. Soon Black lost an exchange and had to resign.

GM Anna got a pleasant position out of the opening after IM Tania missed an opportunity to equalize.

Anna - Tania

Position after 11...g5

11...g5 is a mistake. Black should have played 11...Nxe4 12.Nxe4 d5 and the position remains balanced. g6-g5 in the opening loses valuable time. White immediately jumped 12.Nd5 Bxd5 13.exd5 Nb8 and White is significantly better.

Anna got the better of Tania | Photo: Samay Raina's live stream

GM Harika won a 91-move long marathon battle against GM Yifan.

When India no.2 Harika Dronavalli gets the better of World no.1 Hou Yifan | Video: ChessBase India
Priyanka K slays the Dragon with a new idea | Video: ChessBase India

Ruthless Rooks defeated Quintessential Queens 3.5-2.5 | Photo: Chess Super League

The Kingslayers - Krazy Knights: 4-2

The Kingslayers registered second consecutive victory as the defeated Krazy Knights 4-2 in the third round. GMs Sethuraman, Dzagnidze and WIM Arpita scored victories for The Kingslayers. GM Mariya Muzychuk scored the sole victory for Krazy Knights as Nakamura and Aryan Chopra drew their respective games. 

Giri - Nakamura

Position after 29...Bxa2 | Photo: Samay Raina's live stream

Giri had a substantial advantage for the better part of the game. Perhaps 30.Rxf6 could have given White a favorable result, compared to the text 30.Rc3 Kb5 31.Ra3 Bd5 32.Raxa7 Rxa7 33.Rxa7 and the game headed towards a draw.

GM Sasikiran was significantly better for the majority of the game against GM Sethuraman.

Sasikiran - Sethuraman

Position after 23...Ne7

One of the best chance White had in the game was in the above position. 24.d6 cxd6 25.d5 Ne5 26.Qd2 Qf3 27.Rde1 and White has too many threats for Black to thwart. Even 24...Qxd6 25.Rh3 also leads to decisive advantage for White. Sethuraman managed to exchange the queens to reduce the attack and a bit of misplay by White allowed Black to completely turn things in his favor.

WGM Mary Ann Gomes fought back from adverse position and almost managed to save the game against GM Nana Dzagnidze.

Mary - Dzagnidze

Position after 69...h3

The game has reached to a drawn position after 69...h3. To play e4, Black needs to place her king at f5 and when that happens Bc8+ should drive the king away. White needs to keep her king at g3 and the bishop in the long diagonal, so Ke3, e4 will not work as even if Black gets that, she will be in a zugzwang. The next move will drop either the h3-pawn or the knight. In both cases, it would have led to a draw.

GM Gukesh played second consecutive 110+ move-long marathon game. His opponent GM Aryan missed a win in the final moments of the game.

Gukesh - Aryan

Position after 96.Rf3

It would not have changed the outcome of the match result as The Kingslayers would still have won it. Time scramble caused both players to miss it. Find out what Black should have done to seize the win.

The Kingslayers defeated Krazy Knights: 4-2 | Photo: Chess Super League

Brutal Bishops - Pivotal Pawns: 3-3

Both teams scored two victories, two draws and suffered two losses. GMs Vidit Gujrathi and Alexandra won their respective games for Brutal Bishops. IM Bhakti Kulkarni and WIM Savitha Shri B won the games for Pivotal Pawns.

Liren - Vidit

Position after 28.a5

White had some compensation for the lost piece. However, the world no.2 made a mistake of playing 28.a5 which alleviated the pressure for Black 28...bxa5 29.Rxa5 Ne5. Eventually Vidit used his material advantage to solve all problems and win the game.

When Vidit Gujrathi got the better of world no.2 Ding Liren | Video: ChessBase India

IM Bhakti Kulkarni got a better position out of the opening and managed to convert it into a win against IM Eesha Karavade.

Brutal Bishops drew with Pivotal Pawns: 3-3 | Photo: Chess Super League

Highlights

Here are a few interesting finishes of Round 3.

GM Alexandra Kosteniuk (Brutal Bishops) defeated GM Zhansaya Abdumalik (Pivotal Pawns)

IM Bhakti Kulkarni (Pivotal Pawns) won against IM Eesha Karavade (Brutal Bishops)

WIM Savitha Shri B (Pivotal Pawns) defeated WFM Tarini Goyal (Brutal Bishops)

Replay Round 3 games

Replay the live stream

CoinDCX Chess Super League Round 3 Live Commentary by IM Sagar Shah and Samay Raina | Video: Samay Raina
CoinDCX Chess Super League 2021 | Post-Match analysis Day 3 | Video: ChessBase India

Round 3 results

No.TeamTeamRes.:Res.
1
  Ruthless Rooks
  Quintessential Queens
:
2
  The Kingslayers
  Krazy Knights
4:2
3
  Brutal Bishops
  Pivotal Pawns
3:3

Details

Standings after Round 3

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
12Ruthless Rooks3201412,0080,8
24Brutal Bishops3120411,5090,0
33The Kingslayers3201411,0079,3
45Pivotal Pawns3111310,0089,0
51Krazy Knights310229,0068,0
66Quintessential Queens301217,5072,5

Details

Round 4 pairings

No.TeamTeamRes.:Res.
1
  Quintessential Queens
  Pivotal Pawns
:
2
  Krazy Knights
  Brutal Bishops
:
3
  Ruthless Rooks
  The Kingslayers
:

Details

Links

Tournament Details


Related news:
चैस सुपर लीग - किंग्सलेयर्स और पिवोटल पान के बीच होगी ख़िताबी जंग

@ 17/10/2021 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
CoinDCX Chess Super League KO: Sethuraman powers The Kingslayers to the Final

@ 17/10/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
चैस सुपर लीग : कौन पहुंचेगा फाइनल,आज होगा तय

@ 16/10/2021 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
CoinDCX Chess Super League R5: Pivotal Pawns top the group stage

@ 16/10/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
CoinDCX Chess Super League R4: The Kingslayers advance to the Knockout stage on a dramatic day

@ 15/10/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
चैस सुपर लीग D3 - हरिका नें हाऊ ईफ़ान और विदित नें डिंग लीरेन को दी मात ,रुथलेस रूक्स निकले सबसे आगे

@ 14/10/2021 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
चैस सुपर लीग D2:रानी के बलिदान से अनीश नें बदला माहौल

@ 13/10/2021 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
CoinDCX Chess Super League R2: Anish Giri's immortal pummels Pivotal Pawns

@ 13/10/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
चैस सुपर लीग - ब्रूटल बिशप के नाम रहा पहला दिन

@ 12/10/2021 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
CoinDCX Chess Super League R1: Brutal Bishops slays The Kingslayers

@ 12/10/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)