chessbase india logo

National Junior 2023 R6-7: Sneha Halder maintains her perfect score 7/7

by Shahid Ahmed - 25/09/2023

Sneha Halder (WB) continues her fantastic form at 37th National Junior Under-19 Girls Championship 2023. She defeated Anishka Vikram (DEL) and Mrittika Mallick (WB) in Round 6 and 7, to increase her lead by a full point 7/7. Ishvi Aggarwal (HAR) is the only girl trailing her by a full point at 6/7. Alekhya Mukhopadhyay (WB) defeated Sathvik Adiga (KAR) to gain sole lead 6/6. However, in the seventh round, IM Manish Anto Cristiano F (TN) won against him to emerge as the new leader 6.5/7. Manish defeated the defending champion, Vrashank Chouhan (RAJ) in the previous round. CM Arjun Adireddy (TEL) defeated Srihari L in Round 7 to join Manish in the lead 6.5/7. They will inevitably face each other in Round 8. It starts today from 1:30 p.m. IST. Photos: Prashant Raval

Manish and Arjun Adireddy are the new leaders in the Open

In the Open event, five players are trailing the leaders by a half point at 6/7 each. They are - Alekhya Mukhopadhyay (WB), Yash Bharadia (RAJ), Mandar Pradip Lad (Goa), Manas Gaikwad (MAH) and Arshpreet Singh (HAR).

Sneha Halder (WB) is having a superb run 7/7

Alekhya - Sathvik, Round 6

Position after 15...Qb4+

Alekhya Mukhopadhyay (WB, 2149) could have finished things much earlier if he had played 16.Qd2 Qe4+ 17.Qe2 gaining an exchange. The game continued 16.c3 Qe4+ 17.Qe2 and White did not have wait too long as his opponent Sathvik Adiga (KAR, 1754) blundered his bishop for free in another nine moves.

Alekhya Mukhopadhyay (WB) gained sole lead 6/6

Manish - Vrashank

Position after 29...Nd2+?

IM Manish Anto Cristiano F (2372) could have opted for 30.Qxd2 Qxd2 31.Rxc8+ Kd7 32.Rc3 and that would have reduced Black's chances to fight back. Instead, 30.Ka1 Nc2+ 31.Rxc2 Rxc2 allowed Black to stay in the game. 32.Bxh8 Nb3+? put White in control again.

IM Manish Anto Cristiano F (TN) defeated the defending champion Vrashank Chouhan (RAJ)

Manish - Alekhya, Round 7

Position after 26.fxe5+

Manish decided to sacrifice an exchange and gain positional advantage. 26...Ke6 27.exd6 gxh5 28.Rh1 and slowly White outplayed Black to win the game using his passed d-pawn.

Srihari L - Arjun Adireddy

Position after 31...Ra2

32.f4 was the correct continuation for Srihari L (PUD, 2207). However, he opted for 32.Qb7? Rxf2 and a desperate sacrifice 33.Rxe5? did not work out due to Kxe5 and Arjun Adireddy (TEL, 2057) went on to win the game.

Round 7 Open: Top 3 boards in action

Girls Round 6: Anishka - Sneha

Position after 29...Kg8

30.Bf6 needed to be played first as it prevents black king's escape and she would have had no choice but to go for a draw via perpetual check. 30.Rb8? allowed Black to gain decisive advantage Nxf4+ 31.Kf3 now Kg7 was possible. However, 31...Ne5+ was played and the win got prolonged.

Sneha Halder (WB) scored a double hat-trick of wins

Sneha - Mrittika, Round 7

Position after 26...Kh7

White needed to play 27.e5 first before going h5. The difference is 27...dxe5 28.a3 Na6 and now 29.h5. 27.h5 Rxf6 28.Rxf6 Black misplayed Qe5? 29.hxg6+ and White won the game eventually.

Round 7 Girls: Top two boards

For more photos, please click here.

 

A total of 223 players including 2 IMs in the Open and 129 players including 2 WIMs in the Girls tournament are taking part. The tournaments are organized by Gujarat State Chess Association. They are taking place at Karnavati Club in Ahmedabad, Gujarat from 20th to 28th September 2023. The eleven-round Swiss league tournament has a time control of 90 minutes + 30 seconds increment from move no.1

Replay Open Round 6-7 games

Replay Girls Round 6-7 games

Open Round 7 results

Bo.No.NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/CityNo.PGN
12IMManish, Anto Cristiano F2372TN1 - 06Alekhya, Mukhopadhyay2149WB10PGN
24Srihari, L2207PUD50 - 1CMAdireddy, Arjun2057TEL11PGN
337Arshpreet, Singh1822HAR51 - 05FMMd, Imran2197AP6PGN
412Bharadia, Yash2000RAJ51 - 05CMMrithyunjay, Mahadevan1818TN38PGN
515Lad, Mandar Pradip1959Goa51 - 05Tirth, Jayeshkumar Parmar1500Gujarat116PGN
648Sathvik, Adiga1754KAR50 - 15Gaikwad, Manas1866MAH26PGN
729Priansh, Das1846ODI5½ - ½5AFMSureka, Akshat1730KAR58PGN
83FMHarshad, S2236TN1 - 0Sriram, Adarsh Uppala1883TEL24PGN
97Dhyey, Agarwal2178Gujarat1 - 0Bhoir, Paras Dilip1841MAH31PGN
1055Daksh, Goyal1738Delhi0 - 1Anadkat, Kartavya2177Gujarat8PGN

Details

Standings after Round 7

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgClub/City TB1 
12IMManish, Anto Cristiano FIND2372TN6,5
11CMAdireddy, ArjunIND2057TEL6,5
310Alekhya, MukhopadhyayIND2149WB6
12Bharadia, YashIND2000RAJ6
15Lad, Mandar PradipIND1959Goa6
26Gaikwad, ManasIND1866MAH6
37Arshpreet, SinghIND1822HAR6
83FMHarshad, SIND2236TN5,5
7Dhyey, AgarwalIND2178Gujarat5,5
8Anadkat, KartavyaIND2177Gujarat5,5
13Vrashank, ChouhanIND1985RAJ5,5
21Dinesh, Rajan MIND1908TN5,5
29Priansh, DasIND1846ODI5,5
58AFMSureka, AkshatIND1730KAR5,5
151Sanket, ChakravartyIND2381WB5
4Srihari, LIND2207PUD5
5Apoorv, KambleIND2201KAR5
6FMMd, ImranIND2197AP5
17Swarna, NihalIND1935AP5
20Mukund, Hemant AgarwalIND1917Gujarat5

Details

Round 8 pairings

Bo.No.NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/CityNo.
111CMAdireddy, Arjun2057TELIMManish, Anto Cristiano F2372TN2
210Alekhya, Mukhopadhyay2149WB66Lad, Mandar Pradip1959Goa15
326Gaikwad, Manas1866MAH66Bharadia, Yash2000RAJ12
47Dhyey, Agarwal2178Gujarat6Arshpreet, Singh1822HAR37
529Priansh, Das1846ODIFMHarshad, S2236TN3
68Anadkat, Kartavya2177GujaratDinesh, Rajan M1908TN21
758AFMSureka, Akshat1730KARVrashank, Chouhan1985RAJ13
81Sanket, Chakravarty2381WB55Jval, Saurin Patel1814Gujarat39
938CMMrithyunjay, Mahadevan1818TN55Srihari, L2207PUD4
1043Jaidambareesh, N R1771TN55Apoorv, Kamble2201KAR5

Details

Girls Round 7 results

Bo.No.NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/CityNo.PGN
110Sneha, Halder1835WB61 - 0Mrittika, Mallick2059WB3PGN
21WFMKheerthi, Ganta2148TEL5½ - ½5Kanishka, S1716TN19PGN
327Khairmode, Dhanashree1616MAH5½ - ½5AFMShubhi, Gupta1761UP15PGN
417Ishvi, Aggarwal1748HAR51 - 05Dakshita, Kumawat1690RAJ21PGN
57WFMBhagyashree, Patil1879MAH1 - 0Sachi, Jain1756Delhi16PGN
620Marium, Fatima1715Bihar½ - ½WCMBristy, Mukherjee1858WB8PGN
725Anushka, Gupta1675WB1 - 0WCMSasvatha, A1783TN12PGN
835Kale, Shruti1567MAH0 - 1Anishka, Vikram1773DEL13PGN
932Divyabharathi, Masanam1596TN4½ - ½4WIMMrudul, Dehankar2059MAH2PGN
105Rindhiya, V1918TN4½ - ½4AFMGade, Sharanya1507TEL44PGN

Details

Standings after Round 7

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgClub/City TB1 
110Sneha, HalderwIND1835WB7
217Ishvi, AggarwalwIND1748HAR6
31WFMKheerthi, GantawIND2148TEL5,5
3Mrittika, MallickwIND2059WB5,5
7WFMBhagyashree, PatilwIND1879MAH5,5
13Anishka, VikramwIND1773DEL5,5
15AFMShubhi, GuptawIND1761UP5,5
19Kanishka, SwIND1716TN5,5
25Anushka, GuptawIND1675WB5,5
27Khairmode, DhanashreewIND1616MAH5,5
116Tejaswini, GwIND1905TN5
8WCMBristy, MukherjeewIND1858WB5
20Marium, FatimawIND1715Bihar5
21Dakshita, KumawatwIND1690RAJ5
26Rajanya, DattawIND1654WB5
45Drishtee, GhoshwIND1495KAR5
50AFMGoddeti, Hima TejaswiniwIND1454AP5
182WIMMrudul, DehankarwIND2059MAH4,5
5Rindhiya, VwIND1918TN4,5
11Rebecca, JesumarianwIND1811TN4,5

Details

Round 8 pairings

Bo.No.NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/CityNo.
117Ishvi, Aggarwal1748HAR67Sneha, Halder1835WB10
215AFMShubhi, Gupta1761UPWFMKheerthi, Ganta2148TEL1
319Kanishka, S1716TNMrittika, Mallick2059WB3
47WFMBhagyashree, Patil1879MAHAnushka, Gupta1675WB25
513Anishka, Vikram1773DELKhairmode, Dhanashree1616MAH27
66Tejaswini, G1905TN55Drishtee, Ghosh1495KAR45
721Dakshita, Kumawat1690RAJ55WCMBristy, Mukherjee1858WB8
826Rajanya, Datta1654WB55Marium, Fatima1715Bihar20
950AFMGoddeti, Hima Tejaswini1454AP5Rindhiya, V1918TN5
102WIMMrudul, Dehankar2059MAHKale, Shruti1567MAH35

Details