chessbase india logo

An Open Rapid tournament on the day of ICC World Cup 2023 Final

by Mrinalini Dhar - 03/12/2023

Organizing a chess tournament on the day of ICC World Cup 2023 Final is a bold move. A general reaction would be, not a lot of people will turn up to play chess. A total of 276 players including four IMs and a WIM, out of 280 registered, changed that notion. North 24 Parganas District Chess Association decided to organize a chess tournament at City Centre New Town mall. A total prize fund of ₹82600 was up for grabs. It goes without saying that it was a resounding success. Every year, a mall in Austria hosts a Rapid and Blitz Rating Open tournaments where strong players all around the world participate. The way chess is evolving and making progress, maybe that day is not far that chess tournaments regularly take place at a spectator friendly venue and noise is no longer an issue, just like the widely followed outdoor sports. Photos: Mrinalini Dhar

Aronyak Ghosh wins City Centre Rapid Open 2023

IM Aronyak Ghosh and FM Sourath Biswas scored 6.5/7 each at the City Centre Rapid Open Tournament 2023. Aronyak won due to better tie-breaks, Sourath secured second place. FM Aditya Vikram Paul was placed third with a 6/7 score. Aronyak maintained a perfect score in the first six rounds and drew his final game against Aditya to become the champion. The total prize fund was ₹82600. The top three prizes were ₹15000 + trophy, ₹12000 + trophy and ₹8000 each.

Champion - IM Aronyak Ghosh 6.5/7

Runner-up - FM Sourath Biswas 6.5/7

Second Runner-up - FM Aditya Vikram Paul 6/7

4th Ritabrata Chakraborty 6/7

5th IM Kaustuv Kundu 6/7

6th IM Shahil Dey 6/7

7th Soham Bhattacharyya 6/7 | Photo: SBDS

8th Anushka Gupta 6/7

9th Dhritabrata Kundu 6/7

10th Subhayan Kundu 5.5/7

Best Veteran (Above 60) - Swapan Mitra 5.5/7

GM Dibyendu Barua plays against 25 young talents in a Simultaneous Exhibition

Before the prize distribution ceremony, India's second Grandmaster, Dibyendu Barua took on the challenge of playing against 25 young players simultaneously. However, the exhibition had to be cut short as it was getting late for the prizes to be distributed. But the match certainly served as a source of inspiration and encouragement for the participants to continue pursuing their passion for chess.

Parents, accompanying persons and spectators eagerly captured the unforgettable moment of their kids playing against the chess legend

GM Dibyendu Barua playing Simul against 25 young talents

The large display screen at the back broadcasted ICC World Cup 2023 Final match

Meanwhile, the tournament venue was buzzed with excitement as a large display screen broadcasted the ODI World Cup 2023 Final match between India and Australia creating a lively atmosphere where all the players and spectators had a good time in the joy of both chess and cricket.

Photo Gallery

Players in action

Parents and accompanying persons having a good time

Bird's eye and wide angle view of the playing arena

A giant mural of the great Rabindranath Tagore, a statue of two friends waving on the ledge is a landmark to identify City Centre New Town

A total of 276 players including four IMs and a WIM took part from various districts across West Bengal in this one-day seven round Rapid Open tournament. It was organized by North 24 Parganas District Chess Association at City Centre New Town in North 24 Parganas, West Bengal on 19th November 2023. The time control of the event was 15 minutes + 5 seconds increment per move.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameTypFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11IMAronyak GhoshIND24226,530,532,529,50
28FMSourath BiswasIND21396,5293330,50
33FMAditya Vikram PaulIND230463334,529,00
422Ritabrata ChakrabortyIND1661630,534,528,00
56Kaustuv KunduIND2158630,530,525,25
64IMShahil DeyIND22356303429,00
710Bhattacharyya SohamIND2119629,532,527,50
826Anushka GuptaF15-IND1572628,530,524,50
933Dhritabrata KunduIND1487625,526,522,00
105Subhayan KunduIND22265,532,533,524,00
1115Suvradeepta DasIND18995,53033,525,50
122IMNeelash SahaIND23715,529,53123,25
1317Shaon ChowdhuryIND18765,5293325,75
1412Mitra SwapanS60-IND20105,5293223,25
23Ankit RayU14IND16285,5293223,25
24Soham RoyU14IND15835,5293223,25
1720Mehendi SilF15-IND17825,528,532,524,00
1894Shlok BharU10IND10825,528,531,522,75
1927Soureen BhattacharyaU14IND15535,5283122,75
2019Verma SanjayIND18285,527,529,521,75

Details

About the Author

Mrinalini Dhar is a commerce postgraduate hailing from the ‘City of Joy’, Kolkata. She loves playing chess and participates in tournaments wherever and whenever she can. Her hobbies include creating and capturing memories, but her heart belongs to the world of chess.


Related news:
Rupam Mukherjee wins Chess for Everyone Rating Open 2024 in West Bengal

@ 09/04/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Srijon Saha victorious at 2nd War of Knights School Rating 2024

@ 08/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Biswajit Chatterjee dominates 1st Tracks of Strategy Rating Open 2024 with a perfect 8/8

@ 03/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sudhanshu Ranjan triumphs at 2nd Nitai Ghosh Memorial Rating Open 2023

@ 15/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kaustuv Kundu dominates 4th DD-DBCA Rating Open 2023

@ 10/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kaustuv Kundu dominates 1st All India Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 02/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
10-year-old Niladri Banerjee becomes the youngest ever West Bengal State Rapid Rating 2023 champion

@ 09/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Srijit Paul dominates 1st War of Knights Rating Open 2022

@ 13/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Subhayan Kundu dominates 3rd DD-DBCA Rating Open 2022

@ 18/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Praloy Sahoo victorious at 2nd DD-DBCA Rating Open 2022

@ 29/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Suvankar Maity clinches 4th Kharagpur Chess Classic 2019-20

@ 08/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prantik Roy wins 21st MCA All Bengal Rapid Rating Open

@ 02/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Utsab and Sudipa are the 47th West Bengal State Junior Champions

@ 27/08/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Neelash Saha and Samriddhaa Ghosh win 30th National under-17 2019

@ 09/07/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Praloy and Bristy win 42nd West Bengal State Sub-Junior 2019

@ 16/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Neelash and Samriddhaa win 2nd West Bengal State under-17

@ 01/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ananya Bothra wins 45th West Bengal State Women's 2019

@ 27/05/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shankhodip and Rajanya win 31st West Bengal State Under-11 2019

@ 04/05/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prantik and Neelash win 4th West Bengal State Rapid and Blitz 2019

@ 27/04/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)

Contact Us