chessbase india logo

Kumar Gaurav triumphs at 1st Juii Bora Rating Open 2022

by Shahid Ahmed - 12/08/2022

Top two seeds of the tournament, Arpan Das and Kumar Gaurav scored an unbeaten 9/10. They finished 1.5 points ahead of the field. Kumar secured first place and Arpan was adjudged second according to tie-breaks. Ashok K Sah and Subhajit Dhar scored 7.5/10 each. They secured third and fourth place respectively. The total prize fund of the tournament was ₹325000. Top three prizes were ₹45000, ₹34000 and ₹25000 cash each. A total of 120 players including a player from Bangladesh took part in this six-day ten-round Swiss League Open Rating tournament held from 10th to 15th July at ADP College, Nagaon, Assam. Photo: Aditya Sur Roy

Kumar's second Classical triumph in 30 days

Kumar Gaurav won his second Classical Rating Open tournament of the year, exactly after a month he won Mahasamund All India Rating and Blitz Open on 15th June 2022. Overall, this Juii Bora Rating Open is Kumar's third tournament victory of the year. It could have been a hat-trick for Arpan after he won 1st HDCA Rating Open and 4th Ayodhana International Rating Open 2022. The game between the top two seeds ended in a draw in the seventh round. 12-year-old Yuwan Das was the youngest top 10 finisher at 10th place scoring 7/10. Chaarvi Choudhury, also of the same age, scored the same points and finished at 11th place. She is the highest finisher among female participants.

Champion - Kumar Gaurav 9/10 | Photo: Aditya Sur Roy

Kumar Gaurav scored an unbeaten 9/10, gained 3 Elo rating points and drew with the runner-up

Top 3 (L to R) - 3rd Ashok K Sah 7.5/9, 1st Kumar Gaurav 9/9 and 2nd Arpan Das 9/9 | Photo: IA Arun Singh

A total of 120 players including a player from Bangladesh took part in this six-day ten-round Swiss League Open Rating tournament. The event was organized by Nagaon Chess Club at ADP College from 10th to 15th July 2022. The time control of the event was 90 minutes + 30 seconds increment.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
12Kumar GauravIND212196469,561,50
21Arpan DasIND214596368,560,50
315Sah Ashok K.IND16157,559,562,542,75
410Subhajit DharIND17167,556,56142,00
57Kishan KumarIND17737616641,50
614Cheniram PeguIND1648760,564,541,50
711Rintu BrahmaIND1705759,564,540,00
84Projit PhukonIND1811759,56442,25
920Sudhirsana Singh R.K.IND15557565940,00
1029Yuwan DasU13IND14847565939,75
1143Chaarvi ChoudhuryU13wIND1394755,55935,00
125Abhash Roimya SaikiaIND179875558,540,50
136Gias Uddin AhmedBAN1797754,559,541,50
1417Shubham KumarIND1577750,55436,00
1532Abinash P GogoiIND14686,559,56438,00
1621Mrinmoy RajkhowaU13IND15516,557,560,535,00
1750Prashant Kumar SinghIND12776,5535632,75
18114Rudhra TiwariIND06,551,555,530,50
199Abdus SidiqueIND17276,5515533,75
2033Mridumoloy DasIND14556,55154,530,00
2162Bodhisatwa BhowmikU11IND11476,545,548,527,50
2268Prakash NathIND10596,5454928,75
233Ashutosh KumarIND193866065,536,25
2427Tanmay RajbongshiU11IND15046576135,75
2518AIMAbhijit ChutiaIND1576655,56034,00

Details


Related news:
Kumar Gaurav triumphs at South Point School Guwahati Rating Open 2023

@ 07/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vikramaditya Kulkarni dominates 8th Kurukshetra Rating Open 2023

@ 12/12/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Samyak Dharewa sensational at All India School Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 26/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartavya Anadkat dominates 5th Ayodhana Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 25/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Khumukcham Sanjoy Singh dominates 7th Kurukshetra Rating Open 2022

@ 11/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mayank Chakraborty wins 20th North East India Chess Championship 2022

@ 09/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rohit Gurung wins 1st Abja Suresh Memorial Rating Open 2022

@ 06/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kishore Kumar Jaganathan conquers 1st Karimganj Rating Open 2022 with a round to spare

@ 22/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mohit Kumar Soni clinches 4th CPPA Rating Open 2022

@ 29/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mayank Chakraborty dominates 1st All Assam Rapid and Blitz Rating 2022

@ 15/09/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arpan Das wins 4th Ayodhana International Rating Open 2022

@ 04/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
The star from Assam, Shahil Dey scores his first GM norm

@ 16/06/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury wins 1st ONGC Jorhat Open 2020

@ 15/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Silchar Open 2018: Barua held and Sayantan stunned in round 4

@ 29/09/2018 by Nongsha Angom (en)
1st ever FIDE rated tournament in Silchar begins!

@ 27/09/2018 by Nongsha Angom (en)