chessbase india logo
Hindi News

 

Odisha-KIIT held Air India to a draw in round 3 of 16th National Team for Women 2018

by Shahid Ahmed - 10/02/2018

There is a four-way lead in the Open section between PSPB, RSPB-A, RSPB-B and Air India at six match points ea after the end of round 3 in the of 38th National Team Chess Championship 2018. In the Women's section, PSPB and AAI are the only two teams who have 100% match point at the end of round 2. Hometown girl, reigning State Junior champion, Smaraki Mohanty of Odisha-KIIT defeated former Asian Champion WGM Bhakti Kulkarni of Air India and her teammate Commonwealth under 14 gold medalist WFM Salonika Saina defeated experienced IM Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi. In this report you will find games from both sections and photos from both rounds. Photos: IA Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Odisha girls ground Air India in round 2 of 16th National Team Chess Championship for Women 2018

Arjuna Awardee IM D V Prasad makes the inaugural move of round 2 | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Untitled Smaraki Mohanty of Odisha-KIIT outplayed WGM Bhakti Kulkarni in Modern Benoni opening with Black pieces | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

You can improve your knowledge in the Benoni opening from this DVD by Mihail Marin:

WFM Salonika Saina of Odisha-KIIT defeated veteran IM Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi in a sharp game arising out of Ruy Lopez | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Team Odisha-KIIT en route their way to a draw with Air India with a score of 2-2 | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

WGM Soumya Swaminathan had a clinical win against Y Saranya in just 29 moves in Sicilian Velimirovic Attack | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

WGM Mary Ann Gomes was held by Divya Lakshmi R in English Opening | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Simon Williams has a two volume ChessBase DVD on English Opening:

IM Nisha Mohota was held to a draw by J Saranya in Caro-Kann Defence | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Round 2 on 2018/02/09 at 10:00
Bo.1  Petroleum Sports Promotion BoardRtg-4  TamilnaduRtg3 : 1
1.1IM
Karavade, Eesha
2386-
Rindhiya, V
18481 - 0
1.2WGM
Soumya, Swaminathan
2349-
Saranya, Y
19661 - 0
1.3WGM
Gomes, Mary Ann
2329-
Divya, Lakshmi R (C)
1926½ - ½
1.4IM
Mohota, Nisha
2256-WFM
Saranya, J
2077½ - ½
Bo.5  Odisha-KIITRtg-2  Air IndiaRtg2 : 2
2.1
Hansdah, Namita
1167-IM
Tania, Sachdev
24020 - 1
2.2
Smaraki, Mohanty
1814-WGM
Kulkarni, Bhakti
22901 - 0
2.3WFM
Salonika, Saina
2151-IM
Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman
23521 - 0
2.4CM
Aparajita, Gochhikar
1740-WGM
Meenakshi, Subbaraman
21930 - 1
Bo.3  Airport Authority of IndiaRtg-6  Life Insurance CorporationRtg2½:1½
3.1WIM
Pujari, Rucha
2171-WGM
Swati, Ghate
22220 - 1
3.2WIM
Parnali, S Dharia
2144-WGM
Kiran, Manisha Mohanty
2101½ - ½
3.3WIM
Chitlange, Sakshi
2089-
S.Jayaseeli,
11741 - 0
3.4WFM
Varshini, V
2103-WFM
Bindu, Saritha K.
15651 - 0
Bo.8  TelanganaRtg-13  KarnatakaRtg4 : 0
4.1AFM
Advaita, Sharma K
1302-
Tejaswini, M P
01 - 0
4.2
Yagna, Priya Polisetty
1112-
Sakshi, S Auradkar
01 - 0
4.3
Chaitanya, V.
1813-
Anvita, Aparanji
01 - 0
4.4
Sanvee, R
0-
Sahana, Gobbur
01 - 0
Bo.10  PunjabRtg-7  Uttar PradeshRtg2½:1½
5.1
Sharma, Deepanshi
1222-
Shweta, Priyadarshini
16001 - 0
5.2
Kaur, Mandeep
1036-
Tiwari, Aradhana
15021 - 0
5.3
Smily, Goyal
0-
Mishra, Riya
14300 - 1
5.4
Kaur, Parminder
1047-
Jaiswal, Ayushi
1175½ - ½
Bo.12  Himachal Pradesh-ARtg-9  Odisha-MCF-5Rtg0 : 4
6.1
Arsha, Verma Sh Sanjay
0-
Biswal, Gitashree
14520 - 1
6.2
Kiran,
0-
Dibyashrita, Swain
10520 - 1
6.3
Pingla, Devi
0-
Shruti, Snehi
00 - 1
6.4
Suman, Devi
0-
Rasmita, Kumari Patro
10730 - 1

Round 2 open section

PSPB had no difficulty whitewashing (4-0) Bengal Chess-B | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Tamil Nadu was unable to score against AAI | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Reigning National Amateur Champion, Hemal Thanki of BSNL played solid and drew with India's 47th GM Himanshu Sharma | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Susobhit Das of Odisha MCF-1 drew with GM Tejas Bakre of Air India | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran
Round 2 on 2018/02/09 at 10:00
Bo.1  Petroleum Sports Promotion BoardRtg-9  Bengal Chess-BRtg4 : 0
1.1GM
Adhiban, B.
2643-
Kaustuv, Kundu
23361 - 0
1.2GM
Gopal, G.N.
2593-
Sonkalan, Bharati
21641 - 0
1.3GM
Karthikeyan, Murali
2585-
Saptorshi, Gupta
20871 - 0
1.4GM
Sengupta, Deep
2572-
Sayantan, Chandra
18541 - 0
Bo.11  TamilnaduRtg-2  Airport Authority of IndiaRtg0 : 4
2.1
Sathya, Giri V
1913-IM
Stany, G.A.
25000 - 1
2.2
Barath, Kalyan M
2127-GM
Shyam, Sundar M.
25210 - 1
2.3
Hari, Madhavan N B
2086-IM
Visakh, N R
24570 - 1
2.4
Kumar, S. (C)
1922-IM
Rajesh, V A V
23150 - 1
Bo.3  Railway Sports Promotion Board - ARtg-12  Bharat Sanchar Nigam LimitedRtg3½: ½
3.1GM
Himanshu, Sharma
2425-
Thanki, Hemal Karsanji
2073½ - ½
3.2GM
Deepan, Chakkravarthy J.
2516-
Ram, S. Krishnan
21971 - 0
3.3IM
Karthikeyan, P.
2464-
Sudhakar, Prem Dutt
17371 - 0
3.4GM
Swapnil, S. Dhopade
2531-
Jayakumar, P.
18751 - 0
Bo.13  Odisha-MCF-1Rtg-4  Air IndiaRtg½ :3½
4.1
Samal, Ansuman
2022-GM
Narayanan, Srinath
25300 - 1
4.2
Pattnayak, Nilsu
1987-IM
Swayams, Mishra
24390 - 1
4.3
Das, Susobhit
1856-GM
Bakre, Tejas
2444½ - ½
4.4
Rabindra, Kumar Ojha
1721-IM
Satyapragyan, Swayangsu
23980 - 1
Bo.5  Railway Sports Promotion Board - BRtg-14  AssamRtg4 : 0
5.1IM
Nitin, S.
2402-
Santanu, Borpatra Gohain
19891 - 0
5.2IM
Das, Arghyadip
2443-
Trailokya, Nanda
19691 - 0
5.3IM
Krishna, C R G
2416-
Singh, Soram Rahul
19511 - 0
5.4IM
Shyaamnikhil, P
2394-
Neelabh, Jyoti Borthakur
17941 - 0

Round 3 open section

LIC went down 0-4 against top seed PSPB | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

GM Baskaran Adhiban smashed IM D K Sharma in French Tarrasch in just 25 moves

Team AAI lost to Team RSPB-B (Clockwise from top left: IM S Nitin, GM R R Laxman, IM Arghyadip Das and IM C R G Krishna) by 1.5-2.5 | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

GM R R Laxman of RSPB-B won in a long Rook and opposite color Bishop ending against GM S L Narayanan of AAI

IM Sidhant Mohapatra of Odisha-KIIT drew with GM Himanshu Sharma of RSPB-A | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Team Odisha KIIT lost to Team RSPB-A (Clockwise from Top left: GM Himanshu Sharma, GM Deepan //chakravarthy, GM Swapnil Dhopade and GM M S Thejkumar) by 1.5-2.5 | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran
Round 3 on 2018/02/09 at 16:00
Bo.6  Life Insurance CorporationRtg-1  Petroleum Sports Promotion BoardRtg0 : 4
1.1GM
Sriram, Jha
2388-GM
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar
26500 - 1
1.2IM
Sharma, Dinesh K.
2238-GM
Adhiban, B.
26430 - 1
1.3IM
Deshmukh, Anup
2284-GM
Karthikeyan, Murali
25850 - 1
1.4
Agarwal, Brajesh
1899-GM
Sengupta, Deep
25720 - 1
Bo.2  Airport Authority of IndiaRtg-5  Railway Sports Promotion Board - BRtg1½:2½
2.1IM
Stany, G.A.
2500-IM
Nitin, S.
24020 - 1
2.2GM
Narayanan.S.L,
2573-GM
Laxman, R.R.
24560 - 1
2.3GM
Shyam, Sundar M.
2521-IM
Das, Arghyadip
2443½ - ½
2.4IM
Visakh, N R
2457-IM
Krishna, C R G
24161 - 0
Bo.8  Odisha-KIITRtg-3  Railway Sports Promotion Board - ARtg1½:2½
3.1IM
Sidhant, Mohapatra
2389-GM
Himanshu, Sharma
2425½ - ½
3.2IM
Rakesh, Kumar Jena
2387-GM
Deepan, Chakkravarthy J.
25160 - 1
3.3
Sahoo, Utkal Ranjan
2252-GM
Swapnil, S. Dhopade
25311 - 0
3.4
Badamundi, Tapan
1706-GM
Thejkumar, M. S.
25000 - 1
Bo.4  Air IndiaRtg-7  Bengal Chess-ARtg3 : 1
4.1GM
Narayanan, Srinath
2530-
Bose, Sayan
19631 - 0
4.2IM
Swayams, Mishra
2439-
Debarshi, Mukherjee
23031 - 0
4.3GM
Bakre, Tejas
2444-
Sumit, Kumar
2191½ - ½
4.4IM
Satyapragyan, Swayangsu
2398-
Samrat, Ghorai
2108½ - ½
Bo.9  Bengal Chess-BRtg-27  TelanganaRtg3½: ½
5.1
Kaustuv, Kundu
2336-
Satyanarayana, G
14271 - 0
5.2
Saptorshi, Gupta
2087-
Srujan, Keerthan Solletti
15121 - 0
5.3
Suvradeepta, Das
1962-
Naga Shashank, D
1700½ - ½
5.4
Sayantan, Chandra
1854-
Ravi, Golla
01 - 0

 

Previous round reports:

Surya Sekhar Ganguly held to a draw in the opening round of National Team 2018

नेशनल टीम -R1-बड़ी टीमों की बड़ी जीत ! गांगुली को करन नें चौंकाया !

Watch 38th National Team & 16th National Women's Team Chess 2018 Live