chessbase india logo
Hindi News

 

Surya Sekhar Ganguly held to a draw in the opening round of National Team 2018

by Shahid Ahmed - 08/02/2018

Karan Trivedi of Gujarat shocked everyone when he held 770 ELO points higher, India's Elite GM Surya Sekhar Ganguly of PSPB in the opening round of 38th National Team Chess Championship 2018 held at KIIT University in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. PSPB made its return to the tournament after they skipped it in 2017. Sanjeeban Nayak of Odisha-MCF-2 also caused another upset by drawing with GM Tejas Bakre of Air India. All seeded women's team whitewashed their lower ranked opponents. We bring you the photos and games from the tournament. Photos by IA Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Karan Trivedi holds GM Surya Sekhar Ganguly to a draw in the first round of 38th National Team Chess Championship 2018

Karan Trivedi of Gujarat starts the game with 1.e4 against GM Surya Sekhar Ganguly of PSPB | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

The game started in a long theoretical line of French Defense where both players had chances to gain the upper hand but neither capitalized. Eventually Ganguly used his experience and settled for a draw in a King-Pawn endgame which arose from Queen and Bishop vs. Two Rooks and then Bishop vs Rook endgame. Here is the game:

Inaugural move 1.e4 made by Prof. Achyuta Samanta in presence of AOCA President IM Sekhar Sahu | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Founder of Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology and Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences Prof. Achyuta Samanta lights up the ceremonial lamp | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Prof. Achyuta Samanta delivers his inaugural speech | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

AOCA President IM Sekhar Sahu delivers his inaugural speech | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Open section:

GM Surya Sekhar Ganguly did not have the perfect start but he is always known to bounce back | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

After having a not-so-impressive Tata Steel 2018, GM B Adhiban is ready to unleash the beast | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

GM G N Gopal had an easy first round | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

After winning the Hastings Masters for the second consecutive year, GM Deep Sengupta will look forward to continue his momentum | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Team Gujarat went down 0.5-3.5 against top seed team PSPB in the first round | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

GM S L Narayanan defeated his opponent rated over 1000 lower without any difficulty | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

GM M Shyam Sundar made a quick work of his opponent in just 32 moves in the Italian Opening | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Team Airport Authority of India whitewashed Services Sports Control Board with a score of 4-0 | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

GM Himanshu Sharma won his opening round game comfortably | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

IM P Karthikeyan smashed his opponent in just 24 moves | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

GM Swapnil Dhopade played a fantastic endgame and won his game  | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

India's 50th Grandmaster M S Thejkumar outplayed his opponent in just 34 moves | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Results:

Round 1 on 2018/02/08 at 15:00
Bo.18  GujaratRtg-1  Petroleum Sports Promotion BoardRtg½ :3½
1.1
Trivedi, Karan R
1880-GM
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar
2650½ - ½
1.2
Chudasama, Ankit
1775-GM
Adhiban, B.
26430 - 1
1.3
Dave, Sneh
1819-GM
Gopal, G.N.
25930 - 1
1.4
Anadkat, Kartavya
1890-GM
Sengupta, Deep
25720 - 1
Bo.2  Airport Authority of IndiaRtg-19  Services Sports Control BoardRtg4 : 0
2.1GM
Narayanan.S.L,
2573-
Nagesh, I V
15521 - 0
2.2GM
Shyam, Sundar M.
2521-
Srikanth, K.
19181 - 0
2.3IM
Visakh, N R
2457-
Dony, K V
17441 - 0
2.4IM
Rajesh, V A V
2315-
Raghvendra, Kumar Mishra
16991 - 0
Bo.20  Odisha-MCF-3Rtg-3  Railway Sports Promotion Board - ARtg0 : 4
3.1
Swain, Narayan
1771-GM
Himanshu, Sharma
24250 - 1
3.2
Sriansh, Das
1389-IM
Karthikeyan, P.
24640 - 1
3.3
Johnson, Sahoo
1822-GM
Swapnil, S. Dhopade
25310 - 1
3.4
Priansh, Das
1576-GM
Thejkumar, M. S.
25000 - 1
Bo.4  Air IndiaRtg-21  Odisha-MCF-2Rtg3½: ½
4.1GM
Narayanan, Srinath
2530-
Mishra, Om
14541 - 0
4.2IM
Swayams, Mishra
2439-
Sahoo, Soumya Ranjan
15781 - 0
4.3GM
Bakre, Tejas
2444-
Nayak, Sanjeeban
1775½ - ½
4.4IM
Satyapragyan, Swayangsu
2398-
Rudranarayan,
17101 - 0
Bo.22  Andhra PradeshRtg-5  Railway Sports Promotion Board - BRtg0 : 4
5.1
Divya, Teja P
1370-IM
Nitin, S.
24020 - 1
5.2
Sai, Kiran Y
1715-GM
Laxman, R.R.
24560 - 1
5.3
Mushini, Ajay
1795-IM
Krishna, C R G
24160 - 1
5.4
Durga, Surya Krishna Teja Y
1388-IM
Shyaamnikhil, P
23940 - 1
Bo.6  Life Insurance CorporationRtg-23  Reserve Bank of IndiaRtg4 : 0
6.1GM
Sriram, Jha
2388-
Sanjiv, Kumar
18631 - 0
6.2IM
Sharma, Dinesh K.
2238-AIM
Sheikh, Jahan
14871 - 0
6.3IM
Deshmukh, Anup
2284-
Mishra, Rahul
14951 - 0
6.4
Agarwal, Brajesh
1899-AFM
Swaroop, Kashyap
14031 - 0
Bo.24  Odisha-MCF-4Rtg-7  Bengal Chess-ARtg½ :3½
7.1
Harshit, Ranjan Sahu
1571-
Debarshi, Mukherjee
23030 - 1
7.2
Barik, Jagdish
1638-
Sumit, Kumar
21910 - 1
7.3
Debi, Prasad Nayak
1338-
Arpan, Das
2192½ - ½
7.4
Nayak, Surajit
1487-
Samrat, Ghorai
21080 - 1
Bo.8  Odisha-KiiTRtg-25  Maharashtra-ARtg4 : 0
8.1IM
Sidhant, Mohapatra
2389-
Talekar, Aditya
14131 - 0
8.2IM
Rakesh, Kumar Jena
2387-
Mithil, Anande P
15181 - 0
8.3
Sahoo, Utkal Ranjan
2252-
Gengaje, Pratik
15911 - 0
8.4
Badamundi, Tapan
1706-
Jadhav, Vishwadeep
14421 - 0
Bo.26  Odisha-BRtg-9  Bengal Chess-BRtg1 : 3
9.1
Samantaray, Biswanath
1421-
Kaustuv, Kundu
23360 - 1
9.2
Mohanty, Rajesh
1471-
Sonkalan, Bharati
21640 - 1
9.3
Lochan, Kumar Das
1581-
Suvradeepta, Das
19621 - 0
9.4
Mallick, Saswat
1447-
Sayantan, Chandra
18540 - 1
Bo.10  Odisha-ARtg-27  TelanganaRtg2 : 2
10.1
Baivab, Mishra
2139-
Satyanarayana, G
14271 - 0
10.2
Rakesh, Kumar Nayak
2047-
Srujan, Keerthan Solletti
15120 - 1
10.3
Panda, Raj Santosh
1573-
Naga Shashank, D
17000 - 1
10.4
Nayak, Rajesh
2263-
Srinivas, Allundi
01 - 0

Women's section:

Uttar Pradesh lost to top seed PSPB (Clockwise from top left: IM Eesha Karavade, WGM Mary Ann Gomes, IM Nisha Mohota and IM Padmini Rout) with a score of 0-4 | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Air India (Clockwise from top left: IM Tania Sachdev, WGM Bhakti Kulkarni, WGM Subbaraman Meenakshi and WGM Aarthie Ramaswamy) made a clean sweep of Telengana 4-0

Results:

Round 1 on 2018/02/08 at 15:00
Bo.7  Uttar PradeshRtg-1  Petroleum Sports Promotion BoardRtg0 : 4
1.1
Shweta, Priyadarshini
1600-IM
Karavade, Eesha
23860 - 1
1.2
Tiwari, Aradhana
1502-WGM
Gomes, Mary Ann
23290 - 1
1.3
Mishra, Riya
1430-IM
Padmini, Rout
23250 - 1
1.4
Jaiswal, Ayushi
1175-IM
Mohota, Nisha
22560 - 1
Bo.2  Air IndiaRtg-8  TelanganaRtg4 : 0
2.1IM
Tania, Sachdev
2402-AFM
Advaita, Sharma K
13021 - 0
2.2WGM
Kulkarni, Bhakti
2290-
Yagna, Priya Polisetty
11121 - 0
2.3WGM
Meenakshi, Subbaraman
2193-
Chaitanya, V.
18131 - 0
2.4WGM
Ramaswamy, Aarthie
2023-
Gnanyta, Netha
01 - 0
Bo.9  Odisha-MCF-5Rtg-3  Airport Authority of IndiaRtg0 : 4
3.1
Biswal, Gitashree
1452-WIM
Pujari, Rucha
21710 - 1
3.2
Dibyashrita, Swain
1052-WIM
Parnali, S Dharia
21440 - 1
3.3
Shruti, Snehi
0-WIM
Chitlange, Sakshi
20890 - 1
3.4
Rasmita, Kumari Patro
1073-WIM
Srija, Seshadri
22520 - 1
Bo.4  TamilnaduRtg-10  PunjabRtg4 : 0
4.1
Rindhiya, V
1848-
Sharma, Deepanshi
12221 - 0
4.2
Saranya, Y
1966-
Kaur, Mandeep
10361 - 0
4.3
Divya, Lakshmi R (C)
1926-
Smily, Goyal
01 - 0
4.4
Abirama Srinithi, G
1634-
Gupta, Rashmi
11671 - 0
Bo.11  Himachal PradeshRtg-5  Odisha-KIITRtg0 : 4
5.1
Santosh, Kumari
1439-
Smaraki, Mohanty
18140 - 1
5.2
Chahat,
0-WFM
Salonika, Saina
21510 - 1
5.3
Aditri, Nag
0-
Sribrinda, Rout
15640 - 1
5.4
Aaina, Vashisht
0-CM
Aparajita, Gochhikar
17400 - 1
Bo.6  Life Insurance CorporationRtg-12  Himachal Pradesh-ARtg4 : 0
6.1WGM
Swati, Ghate
2222-
Arsha, Verma Sh Sanjay
01 - 0
6.2WGM
Kiran, Manisha Mohanty
2101-
Bhavna, Devi
01 - 0
6.3
S.Jayaseeli,
1174-
Kiran,
01 - 0
6.4WFM
Bindu, Saritha K.
1565-
Pingla, Devi
01 - 0

 

Round 2 pairings:

Open category:

Bo.1  Petroleum Sports Promotion BoardRtg-9  Bengal Chess-BRtg0 : 0
1.1GM
Adhiban, B.
2643-
Kaustuv, Kundu
2336
1.2GM
Gopal, G.N.
2593-
Sonkalan, Bharati
2164
1.3GM
Karthikeyan, Murali
2585-
Saptorshi, Gupta
2087
1.4GM
Sengupta, Deep
2572-
Sayantan, Chandra
1854
Bo.11  TamilnaduRtg-2  Airport Authority of IndiaRtg0 : 0
2.1
Sathya, Giri V
1913-IM
Stany, G.A.
2500
2.2
Barath, Kalyan M
2127-GM
Shyam, Sundar M.
2521
2.3
Hari, Madhavan N B
2086-IM
Visakh, N R
2457
2.4
Kumar, S. (C)
1922-IM
Rajesh, V A V
2315
Bo.3  Railway Sports Promotion Board - ARtg-12  Bharat Sanchar Nigam LimitedRtg0 : 0
3.1GM
Himanshu, Sharma
2425-
Thanki, Hemal Karsanji
2073
3.2GM
Deepan, Chakkravarthy J.
2516-
Ram, S. Krishnan
2197
3.3IM
Karthikeyan, P.
2464-
Sudhakar, Prem Dutt
1737
3.4GM
Swapnil, S. Dhopade
2531-
Jayakumar, P.
1875
Bo.13  Odisha-MCF-1Rtg-4  Air IndiaRtg0 : 0
4.1
Samal, Ansuman
2022-GM
Narayanan, Srinath
2530
4.2
Pattnayak, Nilsu
1987-IM
Swayams, Mishra
2439
4.3
Das, Susobhit
1856-GM
Bakre, Tejas
2444
4.4
Rabindra, Kumar Ojha
1721-IM
Satyapragyan, Swayangsu
2398
Bo.5  Railway Sports Promotion Board - BRtg-14  AssamRtg0 : 0
5.1IM
Nitin, S.
2402-
Santanu, Borpatra Gohain
1989
5.2IM
Das, Arghyadip
2443-
Trailokya, Nanda
1969
5.3IM
Krishna, C R G
2416-
Singh, Soram Rahul
1951
5.4IM
Shyaamnikhil, P
2394-
Neelabh, Jyoti Borthakur
1794
Bo.15  Uttar PradeshRtg-6  Life Insurance CorporationRtg0 : 0
6.1
Shailendra, K Bajpai
2257-GM
Sriram, Jha
2388
6.2
Rishabh, Nishad
1854-IM
Sharma, Dinesh K.
2238
6.3
Katiyar, Prashant
1761-IM
Deshmukh, Anup
2284
6.4
Vikash, Nishad
1661-
Agarwal, Brajesh
1899
Bo.7  Bengal Chess-ARtg-16  BiharRtg0 : 0
7.1
Bose, Sayan
1963-
Ashish, Raj
1707
7.2
Debarshi, Mukherjee
2303-
Rupesh, Ranjan
1866
7.3
Sumit, Kumar
2191-
Himanshu, Ranjan
1861
7.4
Arpan, Das
2192-
Sudhanshu, Ranjan
2088
Bo.17  Defence Accounts Sports Control BoardRtg-8  Odisha-KiiTRtg0 : 0
8.1
Vikesh, Nandan Kumar
1838-IM
Sidhant, Mohapatra
2389
8.2
Chandrasekhar, M K
1836-
Sahoo, Utkal Ranjan
2252
8.3
Pradip, Tiwari
1948-
Badamundi, Tapan
1706
8.4
Ajay, Kumar Rai
1859-
Nayak, Sajan Kumar
1719
Bo.27  TelanganaRtg-35  UP-Kaushambi AcademyRtg0 : 0
9.1
Satyanarayana, G
1427-
Ashutosh, Kumar Singh
0
9.2
Srujan, Keerthan Solletti
1512-
Kamal, Kumar Gautam
0
9.3
Naga Shashank, D
1700-
Hariom, Chaurasiya
0
9.4
Ravi, Golla
0-
Abhay, Kumar Singh
0
Bo.18  GujaratRtg-10  Odisha-ARtg0 : 0
10.1
Trivedi, Karan R
1880-
Baivab, Mishra
2139
10.2
Chudasama, Ankit
1775-
Rakesh, Kumar Nayak
2047
10.3
Dave, Sneh
1819-
Panda, Sambit
2085
10.4
Anadkat, Kartavya
1890-
Nayak, Rajesh
2263

Women's category:

Bo.1  Petroleum Sports Promotion BoardRtg-4  TamilnaduRtg0 : 0
1.1IM
Karavade, Eesha
2386-
Rindhiya, V
1848
1.2WGM
Soumya, Swaminathan
2349-
Saranya, Y
1966
1.3WGM
Gomes, Mary Ann
2329-
Divya, Lakshmi R (C)
1926
1.4IM
Mohota, Nisha
2256-WFM
Saranya, J
2077
Bo.5  Odisha-KIITRtg-2  Air IndiaRtg0 : 0
2.1
Hansdah, Namita
1167-IM
Tania, Sachdev
2402
2.2
Smaraki, Mohanty
1814-WGM
Kulkarni, Bhakti
2290
2.3WFM
Salonika, Saina
2151-IM
Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman
2352
2.4CM
Aparajita, Gochhikar
1740-WGM
Meenakshi, Subbaraman
2193
Bo.3  Airport Authority of IndiaRtg-6  Life Insurance CorporationRtg0 : 0
3.1WIM
Pujari, Rucha
2171-WGM
Swati, Ghate
2222
3.2WIM
Parnali, S Dharia
2144-WGM
Kiran, Manisha Mohanty
2101
3.3WIM
Chitlange, Sakshi
2089-
S.Jayaseeli,
1174
3.4WFM
Varshini, V
2103-WFM
Bindu, Saritha K.
1565
Bo.8  TelanganaRtg-13  KarnatakaRtg0 : 0
4.1AFM
Advaita, Sharma K
1302-
Tejaswini, M P
0
4.2
Yagna, Priya Polisetty
1112-
Sakshi, S Auradkar
0
4.3
Chaitanya, V.
1813-
Anvita, Aparanji
0
4.4
Sanvee, R
0-
Sahana, Gobbur
0
Bo.10  PunjabRtg-7  Uttar PradeshRtg0 : 0
5.1
Sharma, Deepanshi
1222-
Shweta, Priyadarshini
1600
5.2
Kaur, Mandeep
1036-
Tiwari, Aradhana
1502
5.3
Smily, Goyal
0-
Mishra, Riya
1430
5.4
Kaur, Parminder
1047-
Jaiswal, Ayushi
1175
Bo.12  Himachal Pradesh-ARtg-9  Odisha-MCF-5Rtg0 : 0
6.1
Arsha, Verma Sh Sanjay
0-
Biswal, Gitashree
1452
6.2
Kiran,
0-
Dibyashrita, Swain
1052
6.3
Pingla, Devi
0-
Shruti, Snehi
0
6.4
Suman, Devi
0-
Rasmita, Kumari Patro
1073

 

Director of Sports of both KIIT and KISS, Mr. Gaganendu Dash | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

View of the tournament hall | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

The tournament will go on from 8th - 14th February 2018 at KIIT University in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, organized by All Odisha Chess Association.