chessbase india logo

12-year-old Arya Bhakta holds GM P Karthikeyan to a draw on day 1 of National Teams 2019

by Shahid Ahmed - 08/02/2019

39th National Team Open and 17th National Team Women 2019 witnessed a record number of teams. Total 58 teams including 44 in open and 14 in women comprising of over 285 players from across the country are participating in this edition. Top seed in both open and women's category, PSPB would be looking forward to defending their title and winning it for the second consecutive year. In round 1, Rupesh Ranjan and Vikas Kumar Dwivedi of All Bihar CA held two strong GMs Swapnil Dhopade and M S Thej Kumar respectively to a draw. In round 2, 15-year old P Yutesh of Tamil Nadu SCA defeated India's 59th GM Visakh N R of AAI and 12-year old Arya Bhakta of Alekhine Chess Club-B held the reigning Commonwealth Champion GM P Karthikeyan. Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Top seeds sail smoothly on Day 1

Open:

PSPB made a clean sweep of 4-0 in the first two rounds against Services SCB and All Marathi CA- A respectively | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

GM Surya Sekhar Ganguly was given a rest in round 2. GM G N Gopal played in board no.2 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

2nd seed Airport Authority of India won both of their matches. However India's 59th GM Visakh N R suffered a shocking defeat at the hands of 15-year old P Yutesh of Tamil Nadu SCA | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

RSPB-A won both of their matches, however three of them were held to a draw. GM Swapnil Dhopade and GM M S Thejkumar were halted by Rupesh Ranjan and Vikas Kumar Dwivedi of All Bihar CA - C respectively. In round 2, 12-year-old Arya Bhakta held reigning Commonwealth Champion IM P Karthikeyan to a draw | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

12-year-old multiple former West Bengal State age group champion, Arya Bhakta displayed strong chess by making his King the most advance piece on the board with the move 24. Kg5

Team Air India made a steady start by winning both matches convincingly 4-0 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

RSPB-B also made a dominant start with two 4-0 victories | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Round 1 results:

Bo.1  PSPBRtgFED-23  Services SCBRtgFED4 : 0
1.1GM
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar
2636IND-
Jithin, K
1580IND1 - 0
1.2GM
Aravindh, Chithambaram Vr.
2601IND-
Srikanth, K.
1945IND1 - 0
1.3GM
Karthikeyan, Murali
2560IND-
Roshin, Romario
1587IND1 - 0
1.4GM
Sengupta, Deep
2555IND-
Mangal, Prasad
1627IND1 - 0
Bo.24  Chess Dragons, KolkataRtgFED-2  Airport Authority of IndiaRtgFED0 : 4
2.1
Anurag, Jaiswal
1819IND-GM
Puranik, Abhimanyu
2538IND0 - 1
2.2
Pratyay, Chowdhury
1677IND-GM
Shyam, Sundar M.
2512IND0 - 1
2.3
Arijit, Ghosh
1514IND-IM
Stany, G.A.
2517IND0 - 1
2.4
Mouhurtik, Ray
1382IND-IM
Visakh, N R
2505IND0 - 1
Bo.3  Railways SPB - ARtgFED-25  All Bihar CA - CRtgFED3 : 1
3.1IM
Karthikeyan, P.
2451IND-
Sonu, Kumar
1525IND1 - 0
3.2GM
Swapnil, S. Dhopade
2488IND-
Rupesh, Ranjan
1898IND½ - ½
3.3IM
Krishna, C R G
2476IND-
Aman, Kumar
1500IND1 - 0
3.4GM
Thejkumar, M. S.
2470IND-
Vikash, Kumar Dwivedi
1687IND½ - ½
Bo.26  All Marathi CA - CRtgFED-4  Air IndiaRtgFED0 : 4
4.1
Sawant, Akshay
1743IND-IM
Satyapragyan, Swayangsu
2381IND0 - 1
4.2
Mithil, Anande P
1576IND-IM
Swayams, Mishra
2468IND0 - 1
4.3
Gengaje, Pratik
1656IND-GM
Narayanan, Srinath
2572IND0 - 1
4.4
Jadhav, Vishwadeep
1453IND-IM
Gokhale, Chandrashekhar
2184IND0 - 1
Bo.5  Railways SPB - BRtgFED-27  City Chess Forum, KolkataRtgFED4 : 0
5.1IM
Shyaamnikhil, P
2428IND-
Akash, Tiwari
1745IND1 - 0
5.2GM
Laxman, R.R.
2417IND-
Soumen, Mondal
1527IND1 - 0
5.3IM
Das, Arghyadip
2445IND-
Venkatesh, H
1470IND1 - 0
5.4GM
Himanshu, Sharma
2441IND-
Amit, Tiwari
1364IND1 - 0

Round 2 results:

Bo.12  All Marathi CA - ARtgFED-1  PSPBRtgFED0 : 4
1.1
Nair, Sanjeev
2045IND-GM
Aravindh, Chithambaram Vr.
2601IND0 - 1
1.2
Kumthekar, Shubham
1836IND-GM
Gopal, G.N.
2594IND0 - 1
1.3
Chittal, Sairaj
2009IND-GM
Karthikeyan, Murali
2560IND0 - 1
1.4
Mota, Pankit
1994IND-GM
Sengupta, Deep
2555IND0 - 1
Bo.2  Airport Authority of IndiaRtgFED-13  Tamil Nadu SCARtgFED3 : 1
2.1IM
Vignesh, N R
2473IND-
Arnav, Maheshwari
1825IND1 - 0
2.2GM
Shyam, Sundar M.
2512IND-
Barath, Kalyan M
2065IND1 - 0
2.3IM
Stany, G.A.
2517IND-AGM
Sa, Kannan
1968IND1 - 0
2.4IM
Visakh, N R
2505IND-
Yutesh, P
1911IND0 - 1
Bo.14  Alekhine Chess Club - BRtgFED-3  Railways SPB - ARtgFED½ :3½
3.1
Arya, Bhakta
2009IND-IM
Karthikeyan, P.
2451IND½ - ½
3.2
Bhattacharyya, Soham
1919IND-GM
Swapnil, S. Dhopade
2488IND0 - 1
3.3
Sourath, Biswas
1870IND-IM
Krishna, C R G
2476IND0 - 1
3.4
Arpan, Das (Jr)
1964IND-GM
Deepan, Chakkravarthy J.
2532IND0 - 1
Bo.4  Air IndiaRtgFED-15  Madhya Pradhesh CARtgFED4 : 0
4.1GM
Bakre, Tejas
2443IND-WCM
Jain, Nityata
1918IND1 - 0
4.2IM
Satyapragyan, Swayangsu
2381IND-AIM
Abhay, Bandewar
1854IND1 - 0
4.3IM
Swayams, Mishra
2468IND-
Aishwin, Daniel
1967IND1 - 0
4.4GM
Narayanan, Srinath
2572IND-AFM
Choubey, Saurabh
1839IND1 - 0
Bo.16  Pioneer Chess School, KolkataRtgFED-5  Railways SPB - BRtgFED0 : 4
5.1
Prasenjit, Bhattacharya
1471IND-IM
Nitin, S.
2395IND0 - 1
5.2
Debankan, Dhara
1959IND-GM
Laxman, R.R.
2417IND0 - 1
5.3
Suvankar, Maity
1923IND-IM
Das, Arghyadip
2445IND0 - 1
5.4
Sayantan, Chandra
1809IND-GM
Himanshu, Sharma
2441IND0 - 1

Women:

All teams got whitewashed by stop seeds

IM Soumya Swaminathan, WGM Mary Ann Gomes, IM Padmini Rout and WIM Pratyusha Bodda, all of them had a smooth victory against Rising Bengal.

Rising Bengal lost to the defending Champion PSPB 0-4 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Air India had no difficulty overcoming the challenge of UP CSA. WGM Subbaraman Meenakshi, IM Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi, WGM Bhakti Kulkarni and WGM Aarthie Ramaswamy, all four of them won their games with ease.

Air India defeated UP CSA 4-0 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Airport Authority of India, comprising of four WIMs, Sakshi Chitlange, Rucha Pujari, Nandhidhaa P V and Parnali Dharia won all their respective games.

TCF Kolkata lost to Airport Authority of India 0-4 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Bengal Tigresses defeated All Marathi CA 4-0 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

WGM Swathi Ghate and WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty led their team LIC to a 4-0 victory

WGM Swati Ghate of LIC spearheaded her team to 4-0 victory over Himachal Pradesh CA | Photo: Gopakumar Sudhakaran

Round 1 results:

Bo.8  Rising BengalRtg-1  PSPBRtg0 : 4
1.1
Rajanya, Datta
1389-WGM
Soumya, Swaminathan
24020 - 1
1.2
Sinthia, Sarkar
1351-WGM
Gomes, Mary Ann
23170 - 1
1.3
Sudipa, Haldar
1616-IM
Padmini, Rout
23150 - 1
1.4
Diya, Chowdhury
1709-WIM
Pratyusha, Bodda
22750 - 1
Bo.2  Air IndiaRtg-9  U P CSARtg4 : 0
2.1WGM
Meenakshi, Subbaraman
2161-
Gupta, Anika
13101 - 0
2.2IM
Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman
2352-
Rukhsar, Bano
13311 - 0
2.3WGM
Kulkarni, Bhakti
2348-
Tiwari, Aradhana
14471 - 0
2.4WGM
Ramaswamy, Aarthie
2004-
Jaiswal, Ayushi
11351 - 0
Bo.10  TCF, KolkataRtg-3  Airport Authority of IndiaRtg0 : 4
3.1
Anwesha, Sinha
0-WIM
Chitlange, Sakshi
21270 - 1
3.2
Megha, Chakraborty
1308-WIM
Pujari, Rucha
21330 - 1
3.3
Anwesha, Saha
1238-WIM
Nandhidhaa, P V
22680 - 1
3.4
Anjistha, Basak
1209-WIM
Parnali, S Dharia
21460 - 1
Bo.4  Bengal TigressesRtg-11  All Marathi CARtg4 : 0
4.1
Mohana, Sengupta
1834-
Anuja Sankhe
01 - 0
4.2WFM
Arpita, Mukherjee
2184-
Karkhanis, Riddhi
11981 - 0
4.3WCM
Bristy, Mukherjee
1915-
Shraddha Naresh Padvekar
01 - 0
4.4WIM
Chandreyee, Hajra
1921-
More, Siddhi
10881 - 0
Bo.12  Ranga Reddy DistrictRtg-5  Tamil NaduRtg0 : 4
5.1
Jyothi, M
0-WCM
Jyothsna, L
21150 - 1
5.2
Jella, Harshini
0-
Saranya, Y
19770 - 1
5.3
Deeya, Janavii Chand
0-
Divya, Lakshmi R
18870 - 1
5.4
Gajula, Priyanka
1130-
Mohana, R
16060 - 1
Bo.6  L I CRtg-13  Himachal Pradesh CARtg4 : 0
6.1WGM
Swati, Ghate
2229-
Pranjali, Sharma
10121 - 0
6.2WGM
Kiran, Manisha Mohanty
2069-
Chahat
01 - 0
6.3
Tanuja, Kansal
0-
Aaina, Vashisht
01 - 0
6.4WFM
Bindu, Saritha K.
1523-
Pingla, Devi
01 - 0
Bo.14  Himachal Pradesh CA - ARtg-7  All Bihar CARtg0 : 4
7.1
Nyasa, Zinta
0-
Kumari, Priti
12540 - 1
7.2
Aarshiya, Chaudhary
0-
Singh, Neha
18030 - 1
7.3
Bhavna, Devi
0-
Marium, Fatima
15250 - 1
7.4
Nutan Rawat
0-
Minki, Sinha
16570 - 1

Gallery:

Inauguration Ceremony is underway in presence of tournament director FT/IM Atanu Lahiri, BCA Officials and IA R Anantharam | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Guess the hand | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Air India and LIC Women's team | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Bengal vs. Bengal - TCF Seniors lost to Alekhine Chess Club-A by 0.5-3.5 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

TN vs. TN in round 1 - Virudhnagar DCA lost to Tamil Nadu SCA 0-4

Brothers till the end: All Marathi CA-B lost to All Marathi CA-A by 1.5-2.5 in the opening round. The most interesting part is all four games went over 3.5 hours
First interview of Soumya Swaminathan since she became an IM | Video: Shahid Ahmed