chessbase india logo

2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R7: Goutham outplays Hesham in the endgame

by Shahid Ahmed - 14/01/2024

Deepan Chakkravarthy drew with Alexei Fedorov in the seventh round of 2nd Indore GM Open 2024. IM Arash Tahbaz (IRI) blundered terribly in a rook endgame which should have been an easy draw against GM Boris Savchenko. Thus, Savchenko joined Fedorov in the lead 6/7. FM Goutham Krishna H scored a fine victory against GM Hesham Abdelrahman (EGY). The teenager showed great technique in the endgame. FM Kashish Manoj Jain got the better of the Sri Lanka no.1 - IM L M S T De Silva. Goutham and Kashish are the only two non-IM/GMs among the eight pack pursuers at 5.5/7 each. The remaining six are - Deepan, IM Ratnakaran K, GM Iniyan Pa, IM Neelash Saha, IM Ameya Audi and IM Shahil Dey. Round 8 starts today at 2 p.m. IST. Photo: Satyam Vishwakarma

Savchenko joins Fedorov in the lead

FM Goutham Krishna H defeated his first GM of the event - Hesham Abdelrahman in the seventh round

GM Deepan Chakkravarthy - GM Alexei Fedorov: 0.5-0.5

IM Arash Tahbaz (IRI) suffered a painful loss against GM Boris Savchenko

Neelash - Aswath

Position after 28.h3

IM Neelash Saha (2446) would have been in deep trouble if his opponent IM Aswath S (2369) spotted the winning continuation. Instead, he played 28...Nxe3 29.Bxe3 dxe3 30.Bb3 and White went on to win the game after a series of inaccuracies by Black. Find out what did Black miss in the above position.

IM Neelash Saha's resiliency paid off against IM Aswath S

IM P Shyam Nikhil - WGM Nandhidhaa P V: 0.5-0.5

Hesham - Goutham

Position after 25...Rxf5

GM Hesham Abdelrahman (EGY, 2424) had a good opportunity to equalize 26.Bxb7 Rb8 27.Be4 Nxa3 28.Bxf5 gxf5 29.bxa3 Rxb3 and White can put up a good fight compared to the game. 26.Ra4 Rxf4 27.Rd1 Re8 28.Kg1 Re3 29.Rd2 d3 30.Kf2 g5 31.h3 h5 32.Ra5 Re5 33.Rd5 Rxd5 34.cxd5 g4 35.hxg4 hxg4 and things just spiraled out of control for White. FM Goutham Krishna H (2288) showed fine technique to win the game eventually.

IM Shahil Dey defeated GM Igor Glek (BEL) after the latter blundered a piece in the endgame

FM Kashish Manoj Jain defeated IM L M S T De Silva (SRI)

IM Ayush Sharma got checkmated by Sudarshan Bhat

Sidhant Gaikwad - WIM Isha Sharma: 1-0

Ceremonial first move of Round 7

Round 7 in progress

Some notable results

IM P Shyam Nikhil - WGM Nandhidhaa P V: 0.5-0.5

GM Hesham Abdelrahman (EGY) - FM Goutham Krishna H: 0-1

IM Shahil Dey - GM Igor Glek (BEL): 1-0

FM Kashish Manoj Jain - IM L M S T De Silva (SRI): 1-0

IM Ayush Sharma - Sudarshan Bhat: 0-1

FM Matta Vinay Kumar - IM Avinash Ramesh: 0.5-0.5

FM Dhananjay S - IM Thilakarathne G M H (SRI): 1-0

Shrayan Majumdar - IM D V Prasad: 0.5-0.5

Setumadhav Yellumahanthi - IM Mohsen Elgabry (EGY): 1-0

WIM Thanh Thuy Tien Nguyen (VIE) - Priansh Das: 0-1

Madhvendra Pratap Sharma - WIM Phuong Hang Luong (VIE): 1-0

Replay live stream

Replay 2nd GM Indore GM Open 2024 Round 7 live stream | Video: IPS Academy

Replay Round 7 games

Round 7 results

Bo.No. NameGrTypFEDRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameGrTypFEDRtgClub/City No.PGN
110
GMDeepan, Chakkravarthy J.IND2422ICF5½ - ½GMFedorov, AlexeiBLR2457FOR
3PGN
27
IMTahbaz, ArashIRI2425FOR50 - 15GMSavchenko, BorisRUS2489FOR
2PGN
31
GMIniyan, PaIND2515TN1 - 0IMNitin, S.IND2385RLYS
17PGN
44
IMNeelash, SahaIND2446WB1 - 0IMAswath, SU19IND2369TN
20PGN
55
IMShyaamnikhil, PIND2443ICF½ - ½WGMNandhidhaa, P VIND2305TN
27PGN
616
IMAudi, AmeyaIND2385GOA1 - 0IMIlamparthi, A RU19IND2426TN
6PGN
78
GMHesham, AbdelrahmanEGY2424FOR0 - 1FMGoutham, Krishna HU19IND2288KER
31PGN
822
IMShahil, DeyU19IND2363ASM1 - 0GMGlek, IgorS60BEL2423FOR
9PGN
912
IMViani, Antonio DcunhaIND2407KAR0 - 1IMRatnakaran, K.IND2256RLYS
34PGN
1024
FMJain, Kashish ManojU19IND2334MAH1 - 0IMDe Silva, L M S TU19SRI2398FOR
13PGN
1118
FMAyush, SharmaU19IND2378MP40 - 14Sudarshan, BhatIND2120KAR
61PGN
1238
GMRoy Chowdhury, SaptarshiIND2233RSPB41 - 04IMLiyanage, Ranindu DilshanSRI2366FOR
21PGN
1363
IMSobh, AmrouEGY2117FOR40 - 14GMDzhumaev, MaratUZB2362FOR
23PGN
1425
GMNguyen, Duc HoaVIE2322FOR41 - 04Kotikalapudi, Aditya KrishnaU19USA2046FOR
71PGN
1552
CMNayak, RajeshIND2170ODI41 - 04Omidi, AryaIRI2301FOR
28PGN

Details

Standings after Round 7

Rk.SNo NameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 Krtg+/-
13
GMFedorov, AlexeiBLR24576293124,50051011,1
22
GMSavchenko, BorisRUS2489626,52923,50061010,3
310
GMDeepan, Chakkravarthy J.IND24225,53334,525,75041013,2
434
IMRatnakaran, K.IND22565,527,529,521,00051022,2
51
GMIniyan, PaIND25155,526,52922,0004103,4
64
IMNeelash, SahaIND24465,52628,521,2505103,4
716
IMAudi, AmeyaIND23855,52628,520,5005108,7
831
FMGoutham, Krishna HU19IND22885,52527,520,00052021,2
922
IMShahil, DeyU19IND23635,522,52519,750510-2
1024
FMJain, Kashish ManojU19IND23345,52223,517,750520-2,4
117
IMTahbaz, ArashIRI24255313422,5004104
1227
WGMNandhidhaa, P VwIND2305527,53121,75042022,6
1323
GMDzhumaev, MaratUZB2362525,52920,500310-7,7
145
IMShyaamnikhil, PIND2443525,528,519,750310-3,4
1525
GMNguyen, Duc HoaVIE232252527,517,000510-0,9
1661
Sudarshan, BhatIND212052426,517,5005205,4
1736
Saurabh, AnandIND2243523,52517,25032022,4
1852
CMNayak, RajeshIND21705232415,75042016,4
1938
GMRoy Chowdhury, SaptarshiIND2233522,525,517,5004100,5
2017
IMNitin, S.IND23854,529,53319,7503101,2

Details

Round 8 pairings

Bo.No. NameGrTypFEDRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameGrTypFEDRtgClub/City No.
13
GMFedorov, AlexeiBLR2457FOR66GMSavchenko, BorisRUS2489FOR
2
222
IMShahil, DeyU19IND2363ASMGMIniyan, PaIND2515TN
1
324
FMJain, Kashish ManojU19IND2334MAHIMNeelash, SahaIND2446WB
4
434
IMRatnakaran, K.IND2256RLYSGMDeepan, Chakkravarthy J.IND2422ICF
10
531
FMGoutham, Krishna HU19IND2288KERIMAudi, AmeyaIND2385GOA
16
636
Saurabh, AnandIND2243BIH55IMShyaamnikhil, PIND2443ICF
5
727
WGMNandhidhaa, P VIND2305TN55IMTahbaz, ArashIRI2425FOR
7
823
GMDzhumaev, MaratUZB2362FOR55GMRoy Chowdhury, SaptarshiIND2233RSPB
38
961
Sudarshan, BhatIND2120KAR55GMNguyen, Duc HoaVIE2322FOR
25
109
GMGlek, IgorS60BEL2423FOR5CMNayak, RajeshIND2170ODI
52
1137
FMJoshua, A PIND2234KARIMIlamparthi, A RU19IND2426TN
6
1249
Nithin, BabuIND2177KERGMHesham, AbdelrahmanEGY2424FOR
8
1353
FMManon, Reja NeerU19BAN2169FORIMViani, Antonio DcunhaIND2407KAR
12
1413
IMDe Silva, L M S TU19SRI2398FORFMDhananjay, SIND2151CHHAT
56
1517
IMNitin, S.IND2385RLYSFMMatta, Vinay KumarIND2132UBI
58

Details

Links

MP Chess: Official site, fb page and instagram


Related news:
Ayush Sharma dominates UICC Indore Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 22/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Boris Savchenko wins 2nd Indore GM Open 2024, Ratnakaran third

@ 20/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Naitik R Mehta clinches 2nd Indore GM Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2024

@ 16/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R5-6: Fedorov emerges sole leader, Deepan in pursuit

@ 13/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R4: Deepan subdues Savchenko, gains early sole lead

@ 12/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R2-3: Nandhidhaa makes a perfect start

@ 11/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R1: Daaevik, Saurabh and Vivaan score upsets

@ 10/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
B K Chaurasia wins Madhya Pradesh Civil Service State Tournament 2023

@ 29/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ayush Sharma dominates 1st Scindia Cup Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
आयुष शर्मा बने मध्य प्रदेश के तीसरे इंटरनेशनल मास्टर

@ 22/09/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Kartavya Anadkat conquers 5th Kamlaram Welfare Society Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 21/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Neelash Saha clinches 35th All India Railway Individual Championship 2023 on his debut

@ 12/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Integral Coach Factory dominates 35th All India Railway Team Championship 2023

@ 11/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kishan Kumar victorious at Chess for Everyone Rating Open in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh

@ 12/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vigneshwaran S wins 1st Prime Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 10/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins Dr. Ajitkumar Singh Kasliwal & Suneeta Singh Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 09/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kaustuv Kundu wins 1st Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial All India Rapid Rating Open

@ 08/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
P Shyam Nikhil triumphs Pandit Shiv Kumar Khamparia Memorial Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 30/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prakhar Bajaj and Cera Dagaria score 100% to win Madhya Pradesh State Sub-Junior 2021 Boys and Girls

@ 06/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sriram Jha wins 1st Chhindwara All India Rapid Rating Open

@ 26/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins Dr. Ajit Kumar Singh Kasliwal and Suneeta Singh Memorial All India Rapid Rating Open

@ 08/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)

Contact Us