chessbase india logo

2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R2-3: Nandhidhaa makes a perfect start

by Shahid Ahmed - 11/01/2024

IM Ratnakaran K, GM Deepan Chakkravarthy, IM Ameya Audi and WGM Nandhidhaa P V are the four Indians to make a perfect start at 2nd Indore GM Open 2024. Total eight players are at 3/3, four of them are Indians. Nandhidhaa won a long battle against IM Neelash Saha. Kartavya Anadkat missed a win against IM Ilamparthi A R. Daaevik Wadhawan continued his momentum by winning against IM Ayush Sharma. However, the 13-year-old lost his third round battle against Ameya. IM Kushagra Mohan had a tiny window of opportunity against the top seed, GM Iniyan Pa. He could not seize it and the game ended in a draw. Round 4 starts today at 2 p.m. IST. Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Kushagra's chance against Iniyan

Madhya Pradesh's very own Prakhar Bajaj held IM Viani Antonio Dcunha to a draw in Round 3. Saurabh Anand, CM Rajesh Nayak, CM Vivaan Vishal Shah and Badrinath S drew against IM Nitin S, GM Marat Dzhumaev (UZB), IM D V Prasad and IM Thilakarathne G M H (SRI) respectively.

WGM Nandhidhaa P V has won her first three games | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Round 2: Kartavya - Ilamparthi: 0.5-0.5

Kartavya Anadkat (2165) had a good opportunity to beat IM Ilamparthi A R (2426).

Position after 20...h6

White needed to trade the minor pieces before taking on h6. 21.Nxe7+ Rxe7 22.Rxd8+ Qxd8 23.gxh6 would have given White a substantial decisive advantage. Later also White got a few more chances. However, he could not seize them and Black eventually managed to escape with a draw.

Kartavya Anadkat played well against IM Ilamparthi A R

Some notable results

Kartavya Anadkat - IM Ilamparthi A R: 0.5-0.5

Daaevik Wadhawan - IM Ayush Sharma: 1-0

CM Vivaan Vijay Saraogi - IM Ashwath S: 1-0

Kushagra Jain - GM Saptarshi RoyChowdhury: 0.5-0.5

WIM Sakshi Chitlange - Ankit Ray: 0-1

WIM Isha Sharma - Priansh Das: 0-1

WIM Rucha Pujari - Shivansh Tiwari: 0-1

WGM Swati Ghate - Om Batra: 0-1

Replay 2nd GM Indore GM Open 2024 Round 2 live stream | Video: IPS Academy

For Round 2 photos, please click here.

Round 3: Kushagra - Iniyan: 0.5-0.5

IM Kushagra Mohan (2374) had a tiny window of opportunity against GM Iniyan Pa (2515).

Position after 28...a4?

Instead of taking the b4-pawn immediately 29.Rxb4, White needed to go 29.Rf1 immediately to ensure Black cannot free his queen easily. 29...Qa5 30.Bd2 Qxd5 and the queen is free. The game ended in a draw in another six moves.

IM Kushagra Mohan had a small window of opportunity against GM Iniyan Pa | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Some notable results

IM Neelash Saha - WGM Nandhidhaa P V: 0-1

IM Viani Antonio Dcunha - Prakhar Bajaj: 0.5-0.5

Saurabh Anand - IM Nitin S: 0.5-0.5

IM Ilamparthi A R - Rohit S: 0.5-0.5

CM Rajesh Nayak - GM Marat Dzhumaev (UZB): 0.5-0.5

Utkal Ranjan Sahoo - IM Anup Deshmukh: 1-0

CM Vivaan Vishal Shah - IM D V Prasad: 0.5-0.5

Badrinath S - IM Thilakarathne G M H: 0.5-0.5

Om Batra - WIM Luong Phuong Hanh (VIE): 1-0

Replay 2nd GM Indore GM Open 2024 Round 3 live stream | Video: IPS Academy

Round 3 results

Bo.No. NameGrTypFEDRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameGrTypFEDRtgClub/City No.PGN
119
IMKushagra, MohanIND2374TEL2½ - ½2GMIniyan, PaIND2515TN
1PGN
22
GMSavchenko, BorisRUS2489FOR21 - 02IMLiyanage, Ranindu DilshanSRI2366FOR
21PGN
325
GMNguyen, Duc HoaVIE2322FOR20 - 12GMFedorov, AlexeiBLR2457FOR
3PGN
44
IMNeelash, SahaIND2446WB20 - 12WGMNandhidhaa, P VIND2305TN
27PGN
528
Omidi, AryaIRI2301FOR20 - 12IMTahbaz, ArashIRI2425FOR
7PGN
68
GMHesham, AbdelrahmanEGY2424FOR21 - 02IMAvinash, RameshIND2290TN
29PGN
730
GMTeterev, VitalyBLR2288FOR2½ - ½2GMGlek, IgorS60BEL2423FOR
9PGN
810
GMDeepan, Chakkravarthy J.IND2422ICF21 - 02FMGoutham, Krishna HU19IND2288KER
31PGN
912
IMViani, Antonio DcunhaIND2407KAR2½ - ½2Bajaj, PrakharU19IND2255MP
35PGN
1034
IMRatnakaran, K.IND2256RLYS21 - 02IMDe Silva, L M S TU19SRI2398FOR
13PGN
1116
IMAudi, AmeyaIND2385GOA21 - 02Daaevik, WadhawanU19IND1997DEL
79
1236
Saurabh, AnandIND2243BIH2½ - ½2IMNitin, S.IND2385RLYS
17
135
IMShyaamnikhil, PIND2443ICF1 - 02CMVivaan, Vijay SaraogiU19IND1921MAH
87
146
IMIlamparthi, A RU19IND2426TN0 - 1Rohit, SU19IND2174TN
51
1552
CMNayak, RajeshIND2170ODI½ - ½GMDzhumaev, MaratUZB2362FOR
23

Details

Standings after Round 3

Rk.SNo NameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 Krtg+/-
17
IMTahbaz, ArashIRI24253466,0003105,9
22
GMSavchenko, BorisRUS2489345,55,5003105,6
334
IMRatnakaran, K.IND22563444,0003108,6
43
GMFedorov, AlexeiBLR245733,54,54,5003105,7
8
GMHesham, AbdelrahmanEGY242433,54,54,5003105,6
610
GMDeepan, Chakkravarthy J.IND24223344,0003105,5
16
IMAudi, AmeyaIND23853344,0003103,3
27
WGMNandhidhaa, P VwIND23053344,00032017
91
GMIniyan, PaIND25152,54,564,7502100,4
1012
IMViani, Antonio DcunhaIND24072,54,55,54,2502100,5
119
GMGlek, IgorS60BEL24232,545,54,2502100,5
1217
IMNitin, S.IND23852,5453,7502100,6
135
IMShyaamnikhil, PIND24432,544,53,500210-2,6
1426
Sahoo, Utkal RanjanIND23162,53,54,53,500220-1,4
1519
IMKushagra, MohanIND23742,53,54,53,2502103,6
30
GMTeterev, VitalyBLR22882,53,54,53,2502103,4
1735
Bajaj, PrakharU19IND22552,53,53,52,25024014,8
1836
Saurabh, AnandIND22432,533,53,2502207,2
1954
Anadkat, KartavyaIND21652,5332,25022022,4
2051
Rohit, SU19IND21742,52,532,50024019,6

Details

Round 4 pairings

Bo.No. NameGrTypFEDRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameGrTypFEDRtgClub/City No.
110
GMDeepan, Chakkravarthy J.IND2422ICF33GMSavchenko, BorisRUS2489FOR
2
23
GMFedorov, AlexeiBLR2457FOR33IMAudi, AmeyaIND2385GOA
16
37
IMTahbaz, ArashIRI2425FOR33IMRatnakaran, K.IND2256RLYS
34
427
WGMNandhidhaa, P VIND2305TN33GMHesham, AbdelrahmanEGY2424FOR
8
51
GMIniyan, PaIND2515TNSahoo, Utkal RanjanIND2316ODI
26
630
GMTeterev, VitalyBLR2288FORIMShyaamnikhil, PIND2443ICF
5
79
GMGlek, IgorS60BEL2423FORSaurabh, AnandIND2243BIH
36
851
Rohit, SU19IND2174TNIMViani, Antonio DcunhaIND2407KAR
12
917
IMNitin, S.IND2385RLYSAnadkat, KartavyaIND2165GUJ
54
1035
Bajaj, PrakharU19IND2255MPIMKushagra, MohanIND2374TEL
19
1150
IMSarwat, WalaaS60EGY2175FOR22IMNeelash, SahaIND2446WB
4
1213
IMDe Silva, L M S TU19SRI2398FOR22CMNayak, RajeshIND2170ODI
52
1349
Nithin, BabuIND2177KER22IMRitviz, ParabIND2391GOA
14
1455
IMElgabry, MohsenS60EGY2160FOR22FMAyush, SharmaU19IND2378MP
18
1563
IMSobh, AmrouEGY2117FOR22IMAswath, SU19IND2369TN
20

Details

Links

MP Chess: Official site, fb page and instagram


Related news:
Ayush Sharma dominates UICC Indore Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 22/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Boris Savchenko wins 2nd Indore GM Open 2024, Ratnakaran third

@ 20/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Naitik R Mehta clinches 2nd Indore GM Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2024

@ 16/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R7: Goutham outplays Hesham in the endgame

@ 14/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R5-6: Fedorov emerges sole leader, Deepan in pursuit

@ 13/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R4: Deepan subdues Savchenko, gains early sole lead

@ 12/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R1: Daaevik, Saurabh and Vivaan score upsets

@ 10/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
B K Chaurasia wins Madhya Pradesh Civil Service State Tournament 2023

@ 29/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ayush Sharma dominates 1st Scindia Cup Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
आयुष शर्मा बने मध्य प्रदेश के तीसरे इंटरनेशनल मास्टर

@ 22/09/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Kartavya Anadkat conquers 5th Kamlaram Welfare Society Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 21/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Neelash Saha clinches 35th All India Railway Individual Championship 2023 on his debut

@ 12/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Integral Coach Factory dominates 35th All India Railway Team Championship 2023

@ 11/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kishan Kumar victorious at Chess for Everyone Rating Open in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh

@ 12/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vigneshwaran S wins 1st Prime Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 10/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins Dr. Ajitkumar Singh Kasliwal & Suneeta Singh Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 09/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kaustuv Kundu wins 1st Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial All India Rapid Rating Open

@ 08/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
P Shyam Nikhil triumphs Pandit Shiv Kumar Khamparia Memorial Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 30/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prakhar Bajaj and Cera Dagaria score 100% to win Madhya Pradesh State Sub-Junior 2021 Boys and Girls

@ 06/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sriram Jha wins 1st Chhindwara All India Rapid Rating Open

@ 26/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins Dr. Ajit Kumar Singh Kasliwal and Suneeta Singh Memorial All India Rapid Rating Open

@ 08/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)

Contact Us