chessbase india logo

2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R1: Daaevik, Saurabh and Vivaan score upsets

by Shahid Ahmed - 10/01/2024

Daaevik Wadhawan, Saurabh Choubey and CM Vivaan Vijay Saraogi scored upset victories in the first round of 2nd Indore GM Open 2024. They defeated IM Ritviz Parab, Sri Lanka no.2 - IM Thilakarathne G M H and IM Shahil Dey respectively. The top seed of the tournament, GM Iniyan Pa started his campaign with a smooth victory. A total of 131 players including 10 GMs, 23 IMs, 2 WGMs and 6 WIMs are taking part from 13 countries across the world. The total prize fund is ₹3500000, ₹2100000 in GM Open. The top three prizes are ₹325000, ₹250000 and ₹175000 along with a trophy each. Today is the first of the two double round day. Round 2 starts at 10 a.m. IST. Photos: Harshit Dawar/ChessBase India

Shrayan, Mrittika draw against GMs

Shrayan Majumder and the new National Sub-Junior Girls champion, Mrittika Mallick held GM Marat Dzhumaev (UZB) and GM Saptarshi RoyChowdhury to a draw each respectively. CM Vaibhav Jayant Raut held the reigning Commonwealth Gold medalist, IM P Shyam Nikhil to a draw.

IM Ritviz Parab - Daaevik Wadhawan: 0-1

Saurabh Choubey - IM Thilakarathne G M H (SRI): 1-0

Top seed of the tournament GM Iniyan Pa scored a comfortable victory over Arun Kataria

CM Vaibhav Jayant Raut - IM P Shyam Nikhil: 0.5-0.5

Some notable results

IM Shahil Dey - CM Vivaan Vijay Saraogi: 0-1

Shrayan Majumder - GM Marat Dzhumaev (UZB): 0.5-0.5

Arul Prakash N - IM Arturo Vidarte Morales (PER): 1-0

GM Saptarshi RoyChowdhury - Mrittika Mallick: 0.5-0.5

Akshat Sureka - IM D V Prasad: 0.5-0.5

Mukund Hemant Agarwal - WIM Sakshi Chitlange: 1-0

Sachi Jain - WIM Isha Sharma: 1-0

IM Walaa Sarwat (EGY) - Om Nagnath Lamkane: 0-1

Aniket Bapat - IM Anup Deshmukh: 0.5-0.5

The tournament hall at IPS Academy in Indore, Madhya Pradesh

For more Round 1 photos, please click here.

Replay Round 1 games

Round 1 results

Bo.No. NameGrTypFEDRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameGrTypFEDRtgClub/City No.
166
Arun, KatariaU19IND2079RAJ00 - 10GMIniyan, PaIND2515TN
1
22
GMSavchenko, BorisRUS2489FOR01 - 00Nimay, AgrawalU19IND2067HAR
67
368
Gourav, NigamIND2059MP00 - 10GMFedorov, AlexeiBLR2457FOR
3
44
IMNeelash, SahaIND2446WB01 - 00CMShadhursshaan, RU19IND2058TN
69
570
CMVaibhav, Jayant RautIND2052MAH0½ - ½0IMShyaamnikhil, PIND2443ICF
5
66
IMIlamparthi, A RU19IND2426TN01 - 00Kotikalapudi, Aditya KrishnaU19USA2046FOR
71
772
Mahindrakar, IndrajeetIND2039MAH00 - 10IMTahbaz, ArashIRI2425FOR
7
88
GMHesham, AbdelrahmanEGY2424FOR01 - 00WGMSwati, GhateIND2034LIC
73
974
Badrinath, S.IND2026PUD00 - 10GMGlek, IgorS60BEL2423FOR
9
1010
GMDeepan, Chakkravarthy J.IND2422ICF01 - 00AIMAbhay, BandewarIND2025MP
75
1176
Jai, Sankar SubramanianU19IND2025TN0½ - ½0CMAdireddy, ArjunU19IND2415TEL
11
1212
IMViani, Antonio DcunhaIND2407KAR01 - 00Roneet, DasIND2018MAH
77
1378
Kartik, Kumar SinghU19IND2004MAH00 - 10IMDe Silva, L M S TU19SRI2398FOR
13
1414
IMRitviz, ParabIND2391GOA00 - 10Daaevik, WadhawanU19IND1997DEL
79
1580
AFMChoubey, SaurabhIND1991MP01 - 00IMThilakarathne, G M HSRI2391FOR
15

Details

Standings after Round 1

Rk.SNo NameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 Krtg+/-
1131
Dayal, SamarU19ENG15161000,5000400
21
GMIniyan, PaIND25151000,0001100,8
2
GMSavchenko, BorisRUS24891000,0001100,8
3
GMFedorov, AlexeiBLR24571000,0001100,8
4
IMNeelash, SahaIND24461000,0001100,9
6
IMIlamparthi, A RU19IND24261000,0001100,9
7
IMTahbaz, ArashIRI24251000,0001100,9
8
GMHesham, AbdelrahmanEGY24241000,0001100,9
9
GMGlek, IgorS60BEL24231000,0001100,8
10
GMDeepan, Chakkravarthy J.IND24221000,0001100,8
12
IMViani, Antonio DcunhaIND24071000,0001100,9
13
IMDe Silva, L M S TU19SRI23981000,0001100,8
16
IMAudi, AmeyaIND23851000,0001100,8
17
IMNitin, S.IND23851000,0001100,8
18
FMAyush, SharmaU19IND23781000,0001201,6
19
IMKushagra, MohanIND23741000,0001100,8
20
IMAswath, SU19IND23691000,0001201,6

Details

Round 2 pairings

Bo.No. NameGrTypFEDRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameGrTypFEDRtgClub/City No.
11
GMIniyan, PaIND2515TN11FMRosh, JainU19IND2221DEL
40
243
Dere, PushkarIND2191MAH11GMSavchenko, BorisRUS2489FOR
2
33
GMFedorov, AlexeiBLR2457FOR11Alekhya, MukhopadhyayU19IND2184WB
44
449
Nithin, BabuIND2177KER11IMNeelash, SahaIND2446WB
4
554
Anadkat, KartavyaIND2165GUJ11IMIlamparthi, A RU19IND2426TN
6
67
IMTahbaz, ArashIRI2425FOR11FMDhananjay, SIND2151CHHAT
56
759
Swarna, NihalU19IND2131AP11GMHesham, AbdelrahmanEGY2424FOR
8
89
GMGlek, IgorS60BEL2423FOR11FMMatta, Vinay KumarIND2132TG
58
961
Sudarshan, BhatIND2120KAR11GMDeepan, Chakkravarthy J.IND2422ICF
10
1063
IMSobh, AmrouEGY2117FOR11IMViani, Antonio DcunhaIND2407KAR
12
1113
IMDe Silva, L M S TU19SRI2398FOR11WIMNguyen, Thanh Thuy TienVIE2118FOR
62
1265
WIMLuong, Phuong HanhVIE2102FOR11IMAudi, AmeyaIND2385GOA
16
1317
IMNitin, S.IND2385RLYS11Gandhi, AnishIND2117MAH
64
1479
Daaevik, WadhawanU19IND1997DEL11FMAyush, SharmaU19IND2378MP
18
1519
IMKushagra, MohanIND2374TEL11AFMChoubey, SaurabhIND1991MP
80

Details

Links

MP Chess: Official site, fb page and instagram


Related news:
Ayush Sharma dominates UICC Indore Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 22/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Boris Savchenko wins 2nd Indore GM Open 2024, Ratnakaran third

@ 20/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Naitik R Mehta clinches 2nd Indore GM Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2024

@ 16/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R7: Goutham outplays Hesham in the endgame

@ 14/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R5-6: Fedorov emerges sole leader, Deepan in pursuit

@ 13/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R4: Deepan subdues Savchenko, gains early sole lead

@ 12/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Indore GM Open 2024 R2-3: Nandhidhaa makes a perfect start

@ 11/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
B K Chaurasia wins Madhya Pradesh Civil Service State Tournament 2023

@ 29/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ayush Sharma dominates 1st Scindia Cup Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
आयुष शर्मा बने मध्य प्रदेश के तीसरे इंटरनेशनल मास्टर

@ 22/09/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Kartavya Anadkat conquers 5th Kamlaram Welfare Society Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 21/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Neelash Saha clinches 35th All India Railway Individual Championship 2023 on his debut

@ 12/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Integral Coach Factory dominates 35th All India Railway Team Championship 2023

@ 11/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kishan Kumar victorious at Chess for Everyone Rating Open in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh

@ 12/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vigneshwaran S wins 1st Prime Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 10/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins Dr. Ajitkumar Singh Kasliwal & Suneeta Singh Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 09/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kaustuv Kundu wins 1st Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial All India Rapid Rating Open

@ 08/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
P Shyam Nikhil triumphs Pandit Shiv Kumar Khamparia Memorial Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 30/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prakhar Bajaj and Cera Dagaria score 100% to win Madhya Pradesh State Sub-Junior 2021 Boys and Girls

@ 06/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sriram Jha wins 1st Chhindwara All India Rapid Rating Open

@ 26/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins Dr. Ajit Kumar Singh Kasliwal and Suneeta Singh Memorial All India Rapid Rating Open

@ 08/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)

Contact Us